Ağızdan alınan sarmısak tozunun idrar sitokin eksresyonu üzerindeki etkileri
The effect of garlic powder on human urinary cytokine excretion
- Tez No: 637485
- Danışmanlar: ÖĞR. GÖR. YALÇIN EVLİYAOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Üroloji, Urology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: dehydrated garlic powder, cytokine, DAD, DADS
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Adana Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
Giriş: Sarmısak (allium sativum, AS) ilkçağlardan beri tedavi amacı ile kullanılagelmiş bir bitkidir. Sarmısağın taze ve çeşitli işlenmiş formlarının serum kolesterolünü düşürücü, trombosit agregasyonunu inhibe edici, immün yanıtı stimüle edici, antiviral ve antitümöral etkileri insan ve hayvanlarda gösterilmiştir. Çalışmamızda ağızdan alınan sarmısak tozunun sağlıklı insanlarda idrar sitokin yanıtı üzerine etkisini diallyl sülfid (DAS) ve diallyl disülfide (DADS) metabolitleri ile birlikte plaseboya göre araştırdık. Materyal ve metod: Rastgele 3 gruba ayrılan 60 gönüllü sağlıklı deneğe aç karnına 1 gram,3 gram plasebo ve sarmısak tozu verildi. Çalışma öncesi, 6. saat ve 24. saatte idrar örnekleri alınarak IL- 8, IL- 12, TNF-α, DAS ve DADS düzeyleri ölçüldü, kreatinine göre orantısal düzeltme yapıldı. Bulgular: IL- 12 düzeyinde 1 gr sarmısak grubunda ise bazale göre 6. ve 24. saatlerde ve 3 gr grubunda bazale göre 6.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Garlic (Allium sativum) has been acknowledged for its health benefits since ancient times. Various prophylactic and therapeutic effects, covering serum cholesterol reducing, platelet aggregation restraining, immune response stimulating, carcinogenesis inhibiting and infection combating, have been reported in experimental and clinical trials. İn our study we aimed to evaluate the effect of oral taken dehydrated powder preparation on cytokine responses of urothelium versus placebo in consider with diallyl sulfide (DAS) and diallyl disulfide (DADS) metabolites. Materials and methods: A total of 60 healthy volunteers randomized to 3 groups were orally given single dose of 1 g, 3 g of dehydrated garlic powder and placebo following an overnight fast. Urine samples obtained at baseline.6 and 24 h later were assayed for IL- 8, IL- 12, TNF-α, DAS and DADS and data were corrected for creatinin. Results: Significant increase of IL- 12 was noted in urine samples obtained 6 and 24 h after oral intake of 1 g and at samples obtained 6 h later after intake of 3 g dehydrated powder. However, for both of dose regimen changes were not found to be significant in versus to placebo at any time. Urinary levels of IL- 8 and TNF-α did not differ significantly in comparison to baseline and placebo. No detectable DAD and DADS was found in the excreted urine at any time after garlic powder intake. Single doses of 1g and 3 g dehydrated powder were either well tolerated by the participants without any adverse effect. Conclusions: Oral garlic powder is of minimal value in promoting immune response in terms of cytokine excretion. However, our results should not discourage further studies subjecting other preparations of garlic such as essential oil, oil macerate and aged extract by oral route or intravesical instillation.