Relationship Between Iraq and Russia from 2013-2018
Irak ve Rusya 2013 - 2018 yılları arasındaki İlişkileri 2013-2018
  1. Tez No: 642872
  2. Yazar: BARAZAN SALMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ASLI GÜLSEVEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Uluslararası İlişkiler, International Relations
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Uluslar arası ilişkiler, Irak, Rusya, International relationship, Russia, Iraq
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Atılım Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Uluslararası İlişkiler Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Uluslararası İlişkiler (İngilizce) Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Rusya ve Irak halkları arasındaki ilişkiler modern Rus ve Irak devletlerinin oluşumundan çok önceye dayanır. Modern çağda ise önce Sovyet-Irak; ardından Rusya-Irak ilişkilerinde; onların üçüncü ülkerler, ulusal kurtuluş hareketleri ve Rusya için özellikle önemli olan Arap milliyetçiliği önemli roller oynamıştır. Bu tez çalışmasında, iki ülke arasıda geçtiğimiz on yılda, özellikle 2013-2018 arasında, meydana gelen önemli gelişmeler incelenmiştir. Bu kapsamda 2007 yılında Erbil'de yeni bir konsolosluk kurulması, 2008' de Irak'ın büyük borçlarının iptali, 2014' te imzalanan büyük bir silah anlaşması ve 2017 yılında Bağdat'tan Moskova'ya doğrudan uçuşların başlaması gibi önemli olaylar derinlemesine incelendi. Ayrıca, Putin iktidarı sonrası vuku bulan olaylar derinlemesine analiz edilerek bunların gelecekteki ilişkiler üzerindeki etkileri değerlendirilmiştir. Diğer yandan da, yerel terörizm, NATO ve ABD gibi iki taraf arasındaki jeopolitik ilişkilerin ilerlemesini engelleyen parametreler araştırılmıştır. Tez çalışmasındaki en önemli inceleme, Bağdat ve Moskova yönetimleri arasında imzalanan en son silah alım anlaşması üzerine yapıldı. Bu anlaşma kapsamında Rusya'nın Irak'a S-400, Buk-M3 gibi hava savunma sistemlerin teslimatı üzerine taraflar mutabık kalmışlardır. Sonuç olarak, bu tez çalışmasında Ortadoğu'nun iki önemli oyuncusu arasındaki ilişkiler Sovyetler Birliği döneminden başlayark incelenmiştir. Çalışmada Irak'ın politik yönünde geçtiğimiz on yıldan başlayan ve gelişeceği öngörülen bir değişim saptanmış ve bunun Rusya'nın bölgede kaybettiği gücü kısmende olsa geri kazanmasını sağlayacağı değerlendirilmiştir. Ayrıca, Rusya'nın mevcut ekonomik konumundan dolayı Irak ile olan ilişkilerinde özellikle ABD ve Çin olmak üzere üçüncü ülkeler ile arasını bozmamaya özen gösterdiği değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the current study, the relation between Russians and the people of Iraq long predates the formation of the modern Iraqi and Russian states. In the modern era, Soviet-Iraqi and, later, Russian-Iraqi relations have been generally including their relations with the Third World countries and their national liberation movements, particularly Arab nationalism, which for both historical and geostrategic reasons has been of particular importance for Moscow. In this letter, the most important bookmarks between Iraq and Russia in the last decade, especially between the years 2013, and 2018 have been studied. Any notable event, such as establishing a new consulate in Erbil in 2007, the cancellation of Iraqi major debts in 2008, a major arms deal in 2014, opening of a direct flight from Baghdad to Moscow in 2017 have been singled out and investigated it in fair detail. Moreover, the timeline of the relation between two countries after Putin's rise to power has been analyzed, and the amount and the influence of every event to extract the data required for predicting the future of their relations have been investigated. Also, the parameters hindering the progress of the geopolitical relations between two sides, such as local terrorism, NATO, and the United States have been investigated. The most important discussion during the investigation was a case study on the latest arms deal between Baghdad and Moscow, due to which Russia is responsible to provide Iraq with S-400 missiles and other Air defense system components, such as Buk-M3, Tor -M2, etc. The importance of this deal is not only because of its huge economic statement but because of the message, this deal has for the United States, its allies, and their strategic plans they wanted to exploit in the middle east. This deal was the biggest sign of the most important orientation change in Iraqi strategies. In conclusion, this letter has investigated the relationship between two important players in the middle east. The study has reviewed the relationship between two countries from the Soviet Union era to the period of the Saddam Hussein period and the most recent events from 2013 to 2018. The study indicates that the orientation change in Iraqi political plans which has been occurred at the beginning of this decade is going to evolve in the next decades and it will help Russia to regain the power it had during the Soviet Union era substantially. We believe the nature of the power Russia is seeking this time is fairly different from before as economical appearance of their strategies implies that Russia is careful about not starting any conflict with the United States, its allies, and no other country, especially the superpower of the east, China.