Çevrimiçi öğrenme ortamı(moodle) ile harmanlanmış öğretimin hemşirelik süreci öğrenimine etkisi
The effect of blended nursing process teaching on first year nursing students'care plan preparation skills
  1. Tez No: 645681
  2. Yazar: SIDIKA KESTEL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATOŞ KORKMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nursing, nursing student, nursing process, nursing care plan, blended learning, learning management system-moodle
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Esasları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 145
Özet
Hemşirelik süreci yaklaşımı kullanılarak bakımın sunulmasına yönelik çalışmalar 1955'li yıllara dayansa da günümüzde pek çok ülkede halen hemşirelik süreci konusunun öğretiminde ve bu yaklaşım ile bakımın planlanması ve uygulanmasında aşılması gereken güçlükler bulunmaktadır. Bu doğrultuda araştırma hemşirelik birinci sınıf öğrencilerine çevrimiçi öğrenme ortamı(moodle) ile harmanlanmış öğretimin hemşirelik süreci öğrenimine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yarı deneysel, son test kontrol gruplu olarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma bir üniversitenin hemşirelik bölümünde 20.09.2017 – 28.09.2018 tarihleri arasında, kontrol(n:103) ve müdahale(n:92) olmak üzere 195 öğrenci ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Kontrol grubu öğrencileri hemşirelik süreci konusunun öğrenimini yalnızca sınıf içi yüz yüze öğretim yöntemiyle tamamlamıştır. Müdahale grubunda hemşirelik süreci konusunun öğretimi sınıf içi yüz yüze öğretime paralel çevrimiçi öğrenme platformu (moodle) ile harmanlanmış öğretim yöntemi ile tamamlamıştır. Araştırma kapsamında, Hemşirelik Esasları Dersinin haftalık aktarılan konuları ile eşleştirilmiş farklı vaka örnekleri hazırlanmıştır. Vaka örnekleri senaryolaştırılarak, standart hasta videoları çekilmiştir. Ayrıca hemşirelik süreci kullanılarak, hazırlanan vakaların verileri gözden geçirilip analiz edilmiş, NANDA, NIC, NOC terminolojilerine göre verilerle uyumlu hemşirelik tanıları oluşturulmuş, sonuç kriterleri yapılandırılmış, tanıya özgü hemşirelik girişimleri planlanmış ve ders videoya çekilmiştir. Araştırma kapsamında, hemşirelik süreci konusunun öğretimine ilişkin hazırlanan bu ders videoları moodle platformuna aktarılmış ve sınıf içi yüz yüze öğretim ile eşzamanlı olarak müdahale grubu öğrencilerinin erişimine açılmıştır ve dönem sonunda öğretimin etkililiği değerlendirilmiştir. Veriler, Tanıtıcı Özellikler Formu, Son Test Vaka Bakım Planı, Memnuniyet Formu ve Mobil Öğrenmeye Yönelik Tutum Ölçeği ile toplanmıştır. Araştırma sonucunda müdahale ve kontrol grubunun sosyodemografik özellikler bakımından benzer oldukları belirlenmiştir(p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Although studies have been carried out to provide care using the nursing process approach since 1955, there are still difficulties in teaching, planning, and implementing this approach in many countries. Therefore, the aim of the present study was examining the effect of blended nursing process teaching on first-year nursing students' care plan preparation skills. This study was conducted in a nursing faculty of a university between 20.09.2017 - 28.09.2018 as a quasi-experimental and post-test control group research, with a total of 195 students, including intervention (n=92) and control (n=103) groups. Control group students completed the nursing process teaching only with the in-class face-to-face teaching methods. The intervention group students completed teaching in-class face-to-face teaching methods blended with online learning platform (Moodle). Within the scope of the study, matched case examples related to the weekly topics of the Fundamentals of Nursing Course were prepared. Matched case examples were scripted and videos were shot with standard patients. In addition, the data of the cases prepared using the nursing process were reviewed and analyzed. Thereafter; nursing diagnoses, interventions, and outcomes were composed according to NANDA, NIC, and NOC terminologies. Outcome criteria were structured and diagnosis-specific nursing interventions were planned. This case examples on nursing process teaching was recorded on camera, and uploaded on the Moodle platform, and made available to the intervention group students simultaneously with the in-class face-to-face teaching. The effectiveness of this teaching method was evaluated at the end of the term. The Descriptive Data Sheet, Post-Test Case Care Plan, and Mobile Learning Attitude Scale were utilized for data collection. Both intervention and control groups were similar in terms of socio-demographic characteristics(p > 0.05). The differences between the data collection, diagnosis determination, planning steps of the nursing process, and the Post-Test Case Care Plan's score of the intervention group and control group students were found to be statistically significant (x̄= 60.14; t (184,1) = -14.48, p < 0.05). The students in the intervention group identified significantly more case-specific data, formed more nursing diagnoses, and planned more interventions compared to the control group students (p < 0.05). As a conclusion, the blended nursing process teaching enabled the first-year nursing students to plan care more effectively. Based on the results of the study, this blended learning approach may be recommended to support teaching at different levels of the nursing process.