Memduh Şevket Esendal'ın hikâyelerinde kurgu ve anlatım teknikleri
In Memduh Şevket Esendal stories fiction and narration techniques
- Tez No: 649449
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MACİT BALIK
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Turkish Language and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Memduh Şevket Esendal, kurgu, anlatım teknikleri, Memduh Şevket Esendal, fiction, narration techniques
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bartın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 159
Özet
Bu çalışmada Memduh Şevket Esendal'ın hikâyeleri, kurgu ve anlatım teknikleri açısından incelenmiştir. Bu alanda bir çalışmanın olmaması, araştırmanın yapılmasını gerekli kılmıştır. Memduh Şevket Esendal'ın on üç adet hikâye kitabı incelenmiş, hikâyelerde yer alan anlatım teknikleri belirlenmiş ve kurgunun oluşturuluş aşamasında hikâyelerde yer alan ortaklıklar saptanmaya çalışılmıştır. Bunun için önce tüm hikâyeler okunmuş ve ortak kurgu özellikleri ile hikâyelerde yer alan anlatım teknikleri belirlenmiştir. Sonraki aşamada kurgu ve anlatım teknikleri ile ilgili ikincil kaynaklar taranmış, bu tekniklerle ilgili etraflı bilgiler ışığında hikâyeler tekrar incelenmiş ve“Memduh Şevket Esendal”üzerine yazılan tezler taranarak konu ile ilgili olan bölümler araştırılmıştır. Memduh Şevket Esendal'ın hikâyelerinin kurgu ve anlatım teknikleri açısından incelenmesi sonucunda yazarın hikâyelerinin yazılış tarzı açısından iki döneme ayrıldığı görülür. Yazarın, 1923 yılında atandığı Bakü elçiliği görevindeyken Rus yazar Çehov'u tanımasına kadar olan dönemde“olay”ağırlıklı ve“anlatma”tekniğinin ön planda olduğu hikâyeler kaleme aldığı görülür. Bu dönemden sonra ise hikâyelerini, diyalogların ağırlıkta olduğu“gösterme”tekniği ile yazmıştır. Hikâyeler genellikle kişi, mekân ya da doğa tasvirleriyle başlamıştır. Hikâyelerin kurgulanma aşamasında özellikle mekân ve doğa tasvirlerinin, kişilerin sosyo-psiko-ekonomik durumlarına uygun olarak çizildiği görülmüştür. Kurgunun dışında, hikâyelerin anlatım teknikleri açısından da çeşitlilik gösterdiği saptanmıştır. Hikâyelerde iç monolog, bilinçakışı, mektup, özetleme, üstkurmaca, rüya gibi tekniklerin yanında fantastik öğeler, deneme ve nutuk tarzı anlatım tekniklerinin de kullanıldığı görülmüştür. Bu bağlamda Memduh Şevket Esendal'ın, hikâyelerinde, kendisinden önce Türk edebiyatında hikâye alanında bilinçli olarak kullanımına pek rastlanmayan modernist tekniklere yer verdiği söylenebilir. Hikâye türünde“durum”hikâyeciliği olarak bilinen tarzın öncüsü olduğu kabul edilen yazarın eserleri, kullanılan kurgu ve anlatım teknikleri açısından da Türk edebiyatında modernist hikâye alanında ilk örneklerdendir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, Memduh Şevket Esendal's stories are examined in terms of fiction and narration techniques. The absence of a study in this field renders the research necessary to be conducted. Thirteen story books of Memduh Şevket Esendal were investigated, the narration techniques found in the stories were determined, and the common characteristics included in the stories in the process of forming the fiction were tried to be established. For this, firstly, all the stories were studied and the common fiction features and the narrative techniques in the stories were determined. In the next stage, secondary sources related to fiction and narration techniques were scanned, the stories were re-examined in the light of detailed information about these techniques, and the relevant chapters were searched by scanning the dissertations written on“Memduh Şevket Esendal”. As a result of the investigation of Memduh Şevket Esendal's stories in terms of fiction and narration techniques, it is observed that the writer's stories are divided into two periods in terms of writing style. It is seen that the author wrote stories mainly about“event”and primarily by taking“narration”technique into account in the period until he got to know the Russian writer Chekhov when he was in charge of as a Baku Representative appointed in 1923. After this period, he wrote his stories using the“'illustration”technique, in which dialogues were predominant. Thestories generally begin with depictions of character, setting or nature. During the fictional phase of the stories, it is observed that particularly the depictions of setting and nature are convenient for the socio-psycho-economic conditions of the people. Apart from fiction, it has been observed that stories also vary in terms of narration techniques. In the stories, it has been observed that in addition to techniques such as inner monologue, stream of consciousness, letter, abridgement, metafiction, and dream, fantastic elements, essay and speech style narrative techniques are also used. In this context, it can be said that Memduh Şevket Esendal included modernist techniques in his stories, which were not used consciously in the field of stories in Turkish literature before him. The stories of the author, who is considered to be the pioneer of the style known as“situation”storytelling in the story genre, are also among the first examples in the field of modernist stories in Turkish literature in terms of the fiction and narration techniques that are used.