Huzurevinde kalan yaşlılarda güneş ışığı maruziyetinin D vitamini seviyesine etkisi
The effect of sunlight exposure to vitamin D levels in the elderly residents of nursing home
- Tez No: 650541
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HANDAN ZİNCİR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Public Health, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Huzurevi, Yaşlı, Güneş ışığı, D vitamini, Hemşirelik, Nursing home, Elderly, Sunlight, Vitamin D, Nursing
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 133
Özet
Bu çalışma, huzurevinde yaşayan bireylerin optimal D vitamini seviyesine ulaşmaları için verilen hemşirelik girişimlerini ve güneş ışığı maruziyetinin D vitamini seviyesi üzerine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla ön test-son test desenli randomize kontrollü deneysel bir çalışmadır. Tokat il merkezindeki huzurevinde Haziran-Ağustos 2018 tarihleri arasında iki aşamada yapılan çalışmanın birinci aşamasında, yaşlı bireylerin kişisel özelliklerinin, beslenme alışkanlıklarının, giyinme özelliklerinin ve güneş ışığından faydalanma düzeylerinin sorgulandığı soru formu, standardize mini mental test, cilt tipi belirleme anketi ve günlük yaşam aktiviteleri ölçeği uygulandı. Çalışmaya dahil edilen bireylerden müdahale (n=20) ve kontrol (n=20) grubu yaş, cinsiyet, cilt tipi ve D vitamini seviyesine göre basit rastgele yöntem ile belirlendi. İkinci aşamada müdahale grubundaki bireylerin vücut yüzey alanının % 30-35'i Temmuz ayı boyunca haftada 5 kez güneş ışığına maruz bırakıldı. Kontrol grubundaki katılımcılara güneşlenme önerisi yapılmadı. Çalışma başlangıcı ve sonunda alınan kan örneklerinden 25(OH)D, Ca, PTH, P, ALP, ALB düzeyi ölçümleri değerlendirildi. Çalışmanın gücü G*power programında yapılan güç analizinde % 99,2 olarak bulundu. Verilerin değelendirilmesinde Twoway mixed ANOVA, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon signed rank testi ve Ki-kare testi kullanıldı. İstatistiki anlamlılık düzeyi için p0.05). Çalışmanın başlangıcında müdahale grubunda 5 yaşlı bireyin D vitamini yeterli iken çalışma bitiminde 11 yaşlı bireyin D vitamini yeterli olarak tespit edildi. Çalışmanın sonunda güneş ışığınının huzurevinde kalan çoğu yaşlı bireyin D vitamini seviyesini artırmada yeterli kaynak olduğu sonucuna varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The present study is a randomized controlled experimental study with a pretest-posttest design aiming to determine the effect of nursing interventions to achieve optimum vitamin D levels and sunlight exposure on vitamin D levels in people living in nursing home. The study was carried out in the nursing home in Tokat Central Town during June-August 2018 period. In the first stage of this two-stage study, elderly people were given a questionnaire form about their personal features, dietary habits, dressing features and their level of benefiting from sunlight along with a standardized mini mental test, a skin type determination questionnaire and activities of daily living scale. Intervention (n=20) and control (n=20) groups were established by individuals meeting the study inclusion criteria and willing to participate with matching age, gender, skin type and vitamin D levels using simple random sampling method. In the second stage, 30-35% of body surface of the subjects in the intervention group were exposed to sun five times a week in July. The participants in the control group were not offered such an exposure. 25(OH)D, Ca, PTH, P, ALP and ALB levels were measured in blood samples taken at the beginning and at the end of the study. Statistical power of the study was calculated to be 99.2% using the G*power software. Two-way mixed ANOVA, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon signed rank test and Chi-square test were used to evaluate the data. p< 0.05 was considered statistically significant. A significant increase was observed in the intervention group compared to the control group for 25(OH)D level (8.06 ng/ml vs. 0.96 ng/ml, respectively, p=0.008). It was found that exposure to sunlight increased vitamin D level irrespective of age and gender. Vitamin D level increased significantly in individuals of the intervention group with Type 2 skin after exposure to sunlight while no significant difference was observed in individuals with Type 3 skin. There was only five elderly people with sufficient vitamin D levels in intervention group, but the number increased to 11 at the end of the study. Based on the results from the present study, it was concluded that sunlight was a sufficient source to increase vitamin D levels in most elderly individuals living in nursing home.