Çocuk hastalarda değişik konsantrasyonlarda kullanılan sedasyon ajanlarının anksiyete üzerine etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effects of sedative agents used in different concentrations on anxiety in pediatric patients
- Tez No: 650776
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ VOLKAN ÇİFTÇİ
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Anxiety, Deep Sedation, Ketofol, Propofol, Salivary Cortisol
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Diş Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 130
Özet
Amaç: Bu tez çalışmasının amaçları şunlardır; çocuk hastalarda farklı intravenöz ajanlar kullanılarak yapılan derin sedasyon uygulamalarından sonra tükürük kortizol seviyeleri ölçülerek çocukların anksiyete düzeyindeki değişikliklerin değerlendirilmesi ve kullanılan farklı sedasyon ajanlarının klinik etkinliklerinin, operasyon sırasındaki komplikasyonlarının, derlenme sürelerininin ve yan etkilerinin karşılaştırılmasıdır. Materyal-Metod: Bu klinik çalışmaya 3-7 yaş arası, yüksek anksiyeteye sahip 69 sağlıklı çocuk hasta dâhil edilmiştir. Hastalar, kullanılan sedasyon ajanlarına göre 3 gruba ayrılmıştır; Grup 1'e (23 hasta) Propofol, grup 2'ye (23 hasta) 1:3 oranında Ketofol ve grup 3'e ise (23 hasta) 1:4 oranında Ketofol sedatif ajanları uygulanmıştır. Hastaların anksiyete seviyeleri ilaç uygulaması öncesi ve sonrasında, FIS ve tükürük kortizol seviyeleri ölçülerek değerlendirilmiştir. Hastaların vital bulguları ve sedasyon derinliği 5 dk aralıklarla kaydedilmiştir. Hastaların işlem sırasında ve sonrasında gelişen komplikasyonları ve derlenme süreleri hasta takip formuna kaydedilmiştir. Verilerin istatistiksel analizinde SPSS 23.0 paket programı kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: İşlem öncesi ile karşılaştırıldığında işlem sonrası projektif skala FIS'ta anksiyete seviyeleri anlamlı bir değişiklik göstermedi (p>0,05). Sedasyon uygulamalarından sonra tükürük kortizol seviyeleri grup 2 (p=0,000) ve grup 3'teki (p=0,003) hastalarda istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede artış göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Evaluation Of The Effects Of Sedative Agents Used In Different Concentrations On Anxiety In Pediatric Patients Purpose: The aims of this study were to evaluate the changes in the anxiety level after deep sedation with various intravenous sedative agents using salivary cortisol level in pediatric dental patients and to compare clinical effectiveness of this sedative agents, perioperative complications, recovery time and adverse effects. Material and Method: This clinical study was included 69 healthy pediatric patients aged 3 to 7 years with high anxiety. The patients were divided into 3 groups according to the sedative agents: Group 1 (23 patient) was received Propofol, Group 2 (23 patient) was receieved Ketofol 1:3, and Group 3 (23 patient) was received Ketofol 1:4. The anxiety levels were assessed using FIS anxiety scale and changes in salivary cortisol levels were assessed before and after the drug administration. Perioperative vital signs, depth of sedation were recorded at intervals of 5 minutes. Preoperative and postoperative complications and recovery time were recorded in the follow-up form. SPSS 23.0 package program was used for the statistical analysis of the data. Results: The projective scale FIS showed insignificant alteration in the post-treatment dental anxiety levels of the children compared with the pre-treatment anxiety levels (p≥0,05). Additionally, there were increases in saliva cortisol levels of Group 2 (p=0,000) and Group 3 (p=0,003) after treatments performed under sedation. Although, it was not found significant differences between all groups in terms of vital signs, depth of sedation, operation time, postperative complications (p≥0,05); there were significant differences in perioperative complications. It was found that prevalence of the pain of local anaesthesia injection in Group 1 (p=0,025) and decrease in saturation in Group 3 (p=0,05) were differance is statistically significant higher than the other groups in the perioperative period. When the recovery times were compared, it was found that the recovery time of the patients in Group 2 were statistically significantly longer than of the patients in Group 1 (p=0,000) and Group 3 (p=0,001). Conclusion: Based on our study, the infusion of propofol and ketofol mixtures (1:3 and 1:4) provided an effective sedation without any serious complications in dental sedation. It was concluded that ketofol mixtures could increase the anxiety level of pediatric dental patients compare with propofol infusion.