Artroskopik parsiyel medial menisektomi yapılan dizlerin aynı kompartımanında bulunan fokal kıkırdak lezyonlarının prognoza etkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the effect of focal cartilage lesions in the same compartment of knees undergoing arthroscopic partial medial meniscectomy: Long-term follow up
- Tez No: 655821
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İBRAHİM HALİT PINAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: meniscal tears, arthroscopic meniscectomy, joint cartilage defect, long term results
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı; artroskopik parsiyel medial menisektomi (APMM) ile tedavi edilmiş medial menisküs yırtıklarının tedavisi sırasında medial kompartmanda (femur, tibia veya hem femur hem tibiada) fokal kıkırdak lezyonu olanlar (Grup A) ve artroskopik parsiyel medial menisektomi yapılan ancak herhangi bir kompartmanda kıkırdak lezyonu bulunmayan hastaların (Grup B) retrospektif olarak klinik ve radyolojik sonuçlarının karşılaştırılmasıdır. Olgular ve Yöntem: 1991-2008 yılları arasında tek ortopedik cerrah tarafından artroskopik tedavileri yapılan olgular çalışmaya alındı. 18 - 50 yaş arasında, herhangi bir nedene bağlı olarak gelişmiş ve APMM ile tedavi edilmiş izole medial menisküs yırtığı olan hastalar olarak incelendi. Değerlendirmeye alınan hastalardan medial kompartmanda fokal kıkırdak lezyonu olan 21 hasta grup A olarak ve herhangi bir kompartmanda kıkırdak lezyonu olmayan 25 hasta grup B olarak adlandırılıp çalışmaya dahil edildi. Olguların demografik özellikleri, preoperatif, peroperatif ve postoperatif bilgileri, klinik skorlamaları ve radyografik verileri parametrik dağılıp dağılmamasına göre Student-t test, Mann Whitney U test, Ki-kare testi kullanılarak; korelasyon testleri ise Spearman test ile yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Obective: To compare the retrospective clinical and radiological results between patients with arthroscopic partial medial meniscectomy with cartilage lesions in the medial compartment and patients with arthroscopic partial medial meniscectomy (APMM) without any cartilage lesions in any compartment. Method: The patients who underwent arthroscopic treatment by a single orthopedic surgeon between 1991-2008 were included in the study. Patients between 18 and 50 years of age with isolated medial meniscal tears developed due to any cause and treated with APMM were evaluated retrospectively. Among the patients evaluated, 21 patients with cartilage lesions in the medial compartment were named as group A and 25 patients without cartilage lesions in any compartment were named as group B and were included in the study. Results: Preoperative Lysholm and postoperative mean VAS scores and Tegner activity scales were similar in both groups. However, postoperative Lysholm score, IKDC and KOOS were significantly different in favor of group B. Kellgren Lawrence scores were significantly different between the groups in favor of the B group. Negative correlation between BMI and post-op Lysholm, Tegner, İKDC and KOOS scores were observed in group A. However no correlation was observed between BMI and any score in group B. Conclusion: Patients with APMM followed for an average of 20 years had improved functionally; Better functional results were observed in patients without cartilage lesions during APMM. Despite functional improvement, radiological degeneration was observed in both groups.