Büyük Britanya lideri olarak Theresa May'in siyasi söyleminin analizi
Linguistic identity of Theresa May as a political leader of Great Britain
- Tez No: 657683
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÇOLPON NAYMANOVA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, Political Science, English Linguistics and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Theresa May, diskurs analiz, siyasi diskurs, pragmatik, bilişselsöylem, retorik, dilkişilik, Theresa May, discourse analysis, political discourse, pragmatics, cognitive discourse, rhetorics, linguistic identity Дискурс анализ айтылган бир кептин
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Çince
- Üniversite: Kırgızistan-Türkiye Manas Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
Söylem analiz söylenen bir şeyin, söylenmeyen bir şeyın ve onun nasıl söylendiğin analiz eden bir ilim kavramıdır. Söylem analiz kavramı psikoloji, sosyoloji, siyaset ve başka ilim kavramlarıyla sıkı bağlı olduğu gibi siyasi diskurs daha siyasi ilişkiler ile bağlıdır. Siyaset, dil ve güç bizim hayatımızın yeri doldurulamaz bir bölümüdür. Politikacılar halkı dil yardımıyla yönetirler ve onların ellerinde dil belirli bir hedefe ulaşmak için kullanılan araçtır. Bu hedefin tabiyatı pozitiv ve negativ olur. Sıyasi adamları halkın hizmetçileri olduğundan dolayı dil onların hedeflerini, motivlerini yönetmeye, geleceği tahmin etmeye ve politikacının tabiyatını bilmeye kullanılan araçtır. Bu iş diskurs analiz araçları ve ınandırıcı stratejilerinin yardımıyla oluştu. Bu tezin konu başlığı“Büyük Britanya Lideri Olarak Theresa May'in Siyasi Söyleminin Analizi”dir. Bu tezin amacı Theresa May'in siyasi söyleminin siyasi diskurs ve farklı dil yönler acısından açmaktır. Tez yazısı üç bölümden oluşmaktadır: araştırmanın teorik içerikleri ve tezin iki pratik kısmı. Bu araştırmanın teorik kısmında diskurs analiz, kontekst, siyasi diskurs, deiksis ve bağlaçlar, dil kişiliği ve başka kavramları güvenilir kaynaklardan, sözlüklerden, makale ve kitaplardan anlamlarını belirledik. Bu bölümde Theresa May'in siyasi söylemin ınceledik. Pratik kısmının birinci bölümünde Theresa May'in konuşmalarını diskurs analizin yadımıyla inceledik: sözlüksel ve gramatik analiz, deiksis ve bağlaçların incelenmesi. Bu bölümde daha Theresa May'in siyasi taktik ve stratejileri nasıl kullanabildini inceledik ve siyasi liderin sözel olmayan diline baktık. Pratik kısmının ikinci bölümünde ise Theresa May'in konuşmalarını pragmatik, kognitiv ve retorik yönlerin yardımıyla inceledik. Her dil yönü birisinin kişiliğini anlatabileceğini anladık ve dil kişiliğinin parçası olmasına inandık. Dil kişiliğini açmada siyasi diskursun rolü çok maanalı olduğunu ve aynı zamanda politikacıya ikna etmeye, haberi veya oyu ulaştırmaya, halkı birleştirmeye ya da bölmeye yardımcı olduğunu anladık. Her bir dil yönünün kendi rolü ve maksatı olduğunu ve her politikacı kendisi çok kullanan özel dil mekanızmaları olduğunu xi belirledik. Dili yardımıyla biz katılan iletileri, politıkacının şahsiyetini, güç seviyesini, ülkeye hizmetinin kalitesini ve herhangi bir konuya, ülkeye ya da gruba olan davranışını bilmeye yeri doldurulamaz yardımcı olduğunu belirledik. Pratik kısımlarının her bölümünde Theresa May'in dil kişiliğini anlatılması niyetiyle diagramlar ile dolu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Discourse Analysis is a broad field that is crucial in identifying the deeper meaning of what is said, not said and how it is said. There are many sub-branches of Discourse Analysis, that strictly deal with the single disciplines like psychology, sociology, politics and others. And Political Discourse Analysis for its part deals with political issues. Politics is an irreplaceable part of our lives, as well as language and at the same time, it is strictly associated with the power. Politicians rule the nation through their language use. The language in the hands of politicians is the instrument to achieve some aim, however the nature of aim can vary from positive to negative. As politicians are servants of nation, the language is a good tool to control the aim, motives, for predicting future consequences and defining the true nature or identity of a politician. Indeed, the way, how one uses language defines identity. In this work linguistic identity of a politician can be discovered with the help of discourse analysis tools and persuasive strategies. The dissertation aims to analyze Theresa May's linguistic identity by scrutinizing speeches that are delivered throughout her career as a Prime Minister of Great Britain. Special attention is given to her last speeches on Brexit deal to define her linguistic identity in the time of hardships. One of the main objectives of research is to single out nuances of Theresa May's discourse. The title of the thesis paper is“Linguistic Identity of Theresa May as a Political Leader of Great Britain”. It investigates linguistic identity of Theresa May with the help of various aspects in and out of the political discourse. The main objects of the thesis are the speeches of Theresa May. Thesis paper consists of three chapters: theoretical background of the research and the two practical parts of the work. In theoretical part of the research we defined such notions as discourse analysis, context, political discourse, deixis, the art of rhetoric, linguistic identity and political identity of Theresa May and others with the help of reliable sourсes, dictionaries, articles, journals and books. Since we investigate linguistic identity in and out of political discourse, firstly we defined discourse analysis from text linguistics, pragmatics, explained the sub-discipline of discourse analysis, political discourse vii analysis, defined the types of deixis, as well as types of conjunctions, explored the concept linguistic identity and looked at political identity of Theresa May. In the first practical part we analysed the speeches of Theresa May with the help of discourse analysis. We have done lexical and grammatical cohesion analysis, analysed the usage of conjunctions and deixis, looked at how Theresa May uses political discourse tactics and strategies and analysed non-verbal language of the politician. In the second part of the practical part we have analyzed the speeches of Theresa May with the help of pragmatic, cognitive and rhetorical aspects. We have defined that language helps to reveal the identity and discovered that language is a part of identity with the help of which we can analyze the identity or personality of the politician. We have identified that each linguistic aspect has its role and purpose in exploring the linguistic identity of the politician. Exploring linguistic identity of Theresa May as a political leader of Great Britain in political discourse by using various linguistic aspects helped to define the hidden messages, personality of the politician, level of authority, quality of a politician's service to his or her country, as well as her attitude towards certain topics, nation, group of people. Tables and figures used to visualize how the politician uses language were included as assistants for exploring the linguistic identity of Theresa May as a political leader of Great Britain.