Effects of turbulators on flow development heat transfer in pipe flows
Türbülatörlerin boru akımlarında akım gelişimine ve ısı transferine etkileri
- Tez No: 65963
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MELDA ÇARPINLIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Turbulator, Smooth Pipe, Friction, Convective Heat Transfer Coefficient
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 182
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, türbülatör diye adlandırılan helisel sarımlı tellerin borulardaki akım alanı ve ısı transferine olan etkilerinin bulunmasıdır. Bu amaçla, bir boru hattı ve besleme ünitesinden oluşan kontrollü hava akımının sağlandığı deneysel bir düzenek tasarlanmış ve imal edilmiştir. Değişik tel çapları, uzunluk, helis açısı, adım ve sarım sayısına sahip helisel sarımlı teller üretilmiş ve test edilmiştir. Denenen türbülatörlerin boyutsuz karakteristikleri: D/d=13.33, 16,20,26.67: 50 < L/d < 300; 4.7 < n < 30; 5 < p/d < 21.3; 63.5° < a < 79° kapsamıştır. Türbülatörlerin etkisi ilgili literatürde boşluk taşıyan 30000
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to find the influence of helically coiled wires so called turbulators inserted in pipes on the flow field and heat transfer. An experimental set-up composed of pipe system and the blower unit providing controlled air flow for this purpose was designed and constructed. Helically coiled wires of different wire diameter, length, pitch, helix angle, number of coils were produced and tested. The tested turbulators covered a range of non-dimensional turbulator characteristics: D/d=13.33, 16, 20, 26.67: 50 < L/d < 300; 4.7 < n < 30; 5«; p/d < 21.3; 63.50 < a ^ 79° The influence of turbulators was investigated in a range of 30000^Re^ 90000 for which there existed a gap in the related literature.The experimental study was composed of two main parts. In the first part flow field measurements were conducted with turbulators inserted in the test pipe. The measurement of mean flow parameters were done by the pressure probes. In the second part temperature measurements were performed by means of copper-constantan thermocouples. The results of experimental investigation were given in comparison with the flow and heat transfer measurements made in the smooth empty test pipe. The hydrodynamic and thermal performance of turbulators were described by means of correlations between flow parameters and turbulator characteristic dimensions.