Otomotiv süspansiyon sisteminde kullanılan sac malzemelerin yırtılma davranışlarının incelenmesi
Examination of tear behavior of sheet materials used in automotive suspension system
- Tez No: 662984
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHMET DEMİRER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sac metal, Yırtılma, Çentik etkisi, DD11, DD13, S355MC, Sheet Metal, Tear, Notch Effect, DD11, DD13, S355MC
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İmalat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Yapılan bu çalışmada otomotiv süspansiyon sistemine ait sac salıncak parçasının yan sanayinde kullanılan DD11 – DD13 – S355MC kalite saclarını ele alarak yırtılma davranışları incelenmiş, yırtılmanın engellenmesi adına üretim hattında minimum maliyet ile en kısa sürede çözüm elde edilmek istenmiştir. Bu kapsamda çalışma TEKNOROT A.Ş. ile yürütülmüştür. Üretimi olan bir sac salıncak parçasının piyasada yan sanayi bazında en sık kullanılan üç farklı sac belirlenmiş ve yırtılma risk faktörü yüksek olan sac salıncak parçası üzerinde teorik analiz ve deneysel çalışmarı yapılarak karşılaştırılmıştır. Çalışmada bir binek araca ait sac salıncak parçasının analizlerinde yırtılma problemi ile karşılaşılmıştır. Problemi çözmek için yan sanayinin verdiği belirli sınırlar çerçevesinde geometride düzenlemeler yapılmış, AUTOFORM programı ile analiz edilerek yırtılma riski düşürülmüştür. Uygulanan geometri değişikliğinin üstüne farklı malzeme seçimine gidilerek (DD11-DD13), yırtılan bölge diğer iki farklı sac ile mukayese edilmiştir. Yırtılmanın tam anlamı ile çözülmemesinin ardından üretim prosesinde değişikliğe gidilmiştir. Yırtılmanın giderilmesi için ilk olarak yırtılma bölgesine ait et kalınlığındaki çentik etkisinin giderilmesi ile üç farklı sac ile üretim gerçekleştirilmiş, DD11 malzemesi için yırtılma hasarı giderilirken, DD13 ve S355MC için yırtılma hasarının devam ettiği görülmüştür. Sürtünme etkisinin azalması ile yırtılma probleminin çözülmesi hedeflenerek katı yağlayıcı PTFE teflon film kulanılmış olup DD13 ve S355MC için üretimde denemeler yapılmıştır. DD13 malzemesinde partlatma ve yağlayıcı kullanımı ile yırtılma hasarı giderilirken S355MC için yırtılma hasarının ciddi oranda azaldığı görülmüştür. S355MC malzeme için çözüm olarak ilk kalıplamaya girmeden önce yırtılma hasarı oluşacak bölgenin şablon halinde iken ısıl işlem uygulayarak malzeme iç yapısının kararlı hale gelmesi hedeflenmiştir. S355MC malzemeye sırası ile şablon halinde ısıl işlem uygulanmış, çentik etkisine karşı parlatma işlemi ve kalıpta bükme anında sürtünmeye karşı katı yağlayıcı teflon film ile numunelerin üretimi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Üretimde numunelerde boyun verme ya da yırtılma hasarı tespit edilmemiştir. Numunelerin servis şartlarında yani gerçek ortamda kullanılmaları esnasında hasar görüp görmeyeceğinin belirlenmesi için bütün numuneler son aşamada yorulma testine tabi tutulmuştur. Yorulma test şartları otomotiv süspansiyon sistemine etki eden 4 Hz frekans ve 45° açı ile ±380 kgf çevrim yükü altında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Yapılan test sonucunda elde edilen ürünler, standart şartnamede kritik değer olan 500.000 döngüyü çatlama ve yırtılma hasarı görülmeden tamamlamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Today, there are more than one suspension system for passenger cars. The suspension system is to isolate the person or objects traveling in the vehicle from the unwanted elements on the road without losing control of the driving and at the same time to keep the contact between the wheel and the road at the maximum level. In general, the aim is to gain a comfortable and safe driving experience. In the suspension system, the wishbone arm is connected to the chassis with two bushings and provides up and down oscillation, while the opposite end is a system product that allows the wheel to be steered by connecting to the front wheel by means of ball joints. Sheet metals are easy to manufacture, fast to supply and most importantly lightweight in the automotive industry, offering a wide range of uses. In this context, it has a wide and widespread use in automotive suspension systems. In this study, the tear behavior of the automotive suspension system's sheet metal wishbone part, which is used in the sub-industry of DD11 - DD13 - S355MC quality sheets, has been examined, and some solutions have been implemented to prevent tearing. These solutions will both reduce the cost in the production line and provide time advantage. Experimental studies were carried out with ERDEMİR 6222 quality sheet for DD11 standard product, ERDEMİR 6224 quality sheet for DD13 standard product and ERDEMİR 4936 quality sheet for S355MC standard product. Experimental studies TEKNOROT A.Ş. it was carried out in-house. Three different sheets of the most frequently used sheet metal wishbone part in the market were determined and compared with theoretical analysis and experimental studies on the sheet wishbone piece with high tear risk factor. Finite element software is widely preferred for the detection of errors encountered in production. By detecting the unit shape changes on the surface and processing the material inputs into the finite element module of the forming limit curves (FLD), it makes it possible to detect early production errors. In this context, AUTOFORM program was preferred as the finite element module used in the study. Forming limit curves (FLD) are currently used in sheet metal forming processes. The determination of these curves is obtained by subjecting the material to several series of tests. By introducing the correct material card to the finite element software with the obtained data, the detection of errors and defects in the study is seen long before. In the study, in the analysis studies performed with the help of Autoform software program of the S355MC quality sheet metal wishbone part belonging to a passengervehicle, critical areas that will be subject to tearing were determined, some improvements were made in geometry and the risk of tearing was reduced. After the applied geometry change, different material selection was made and DD11 and DD13 sheet materials were used. The torn area was compared with the other two different sheets, and some changes were made in the production process after the tear was not completely resolved. Factors affecting the tearing are mainly due to the material characteristics, mainly the forming ability; notch effect and friction coefficient. In order to eliminate the tearing damage, as the next step, the regional polishing process was carried out to remove the notch effect on the press cutting surface of the tear zone. Rubber-based soft type finishing polishing rubber is used in the polishing operation. While the tear damage was eliminated for DD11, it was observed that the tear damage continued in the form of necking in DD13. For the S355MC material, it was observed that the tear damage was decreased. In DD13 and S355MC materials where tearing damage continues, mold lubricant is used in order to reduce the friction effect between the punch and the sheet material, theoretically to solve the tearing problem. PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) teflon film is preferred as mold maker. PTFE teflon film is a material with a very low friction coefficient and high chemical and physical properties among solid lubricants. While the tear damage of DD13 material was eliminated in the production, it was observed that the tear damage for the S355MC was significantly reduced. As a solution for the S355MC material, it is aimed to stabilize the internal structure of the material by applying heat treatment to the area where tear damage will occur before the first molding. S355MC material was heat treated as a template, respectively, polishing process against notch effect and production of samples with solid lubricant teflon film against friction during bending in the mold. Necking or tearing damage was not detected in the samples during production. All samples were subjected to a fatigue test at the last stage in order to determine whether the samples would be damaged during service conditions, that is, during their use in the real environment. Fatigue test conditions were carried out under ± 380 kgf cycle load with 4 Hz frequency and 45 ° angle affecting the automotive suspension system. The products obtained as a result of the test have completed 500,000 cycles, which is a critical value in the standard specification, with defined test parameters. As a result of the fatigue test, it was determined that no cracking and tearing damage was observed in the shaped samples.