65 yaş ve üzeri tip 2 diyabetli bireylerde sarkopeni risk faktörlerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of sarcopenia risk factors in individuals with TYPE 2 diabetes age 65 and over
- Tez No: 665589
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. RAMAZAN SARI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sarcopenia, Type 2 Diabetes, Senility
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Amaç: Sarkopeni ilerleyici ve yaygın kas gücünün kaybı ile karakterize olan fiziksel bağımlılık, düşmeler, kötü yaşam kalitesi ve mortalite gibi olumsuz sonuçlara neden olabilen bir geriatrik sendromdur. Tip 2 diyabetli hastalarda da sarkopeni sıklığının arttığı bilinmektedir. Bu çalışmada 65 yaş ve üzeri tip 2 diyabetli hastalarda sarkopeni risk faktörlerinin saptanması amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Bu kesitsel çalışmaya Akdeniz Üniversitesi Hastanesi Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Polikliniğine ayaktan başvuran 65 yaş ve üzeri tip 2 diyabetik 109 erkek, 93 kadın olmak üzere 202 adet hasta alındı. Hastaların antropometrik ölçümleri yapıldı. Sarkopeni tanısı için EWGSOP2 kriterleri kullanıldı. Başvuran bütün hastalara SARC-F testi, Lawton-Brody enstrümantal günlük yaşam aktivite skalası, Tinetti denge ve yürüme testi uygulandı. El kavrama gücü, kas kütlesi ve yürüme hızı ölçüldü. Sarkopeni tanısında BIA ile ölçülen yağsız kütle indeksi (FFMI) kullanıldı. Kullanılan ilaçlar, komorbiditeleri, diyabet komplikasyonları, vitamin D, kreatinin, albümin, ALT, hemoglobin, HbA1C, TSH, LDL, trigliserit düzeyi kaydedildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan hastaların yaş ortalamaları 70,43±4,85 yıldı. Sarkopeni prevalansı %25,2 (kadınlarda %32,3, erkeklerde %19,3) saptandı. Sarkopeni hastalarının %72,5'inde ağır sarkopeni gözlendi. 65-74 yaş arası sarkopeni yüzdesi %20,9, 75 yaş ve üzeri sarkopeni yüzdesi %43,6 olup ileri yaş hastalarda sarkopeni görülme yüzdesinin daha yüksek olduğu saptandı (p=0,003).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Sarcopenia is a geriatric syndrome that is characterized by progressive and generalised loss of muscle strength, and can cause adverse outcomes such as physical disability, falls, impaired quality of life and mortality. It is known that the frequency of sarcopenia is also increased in patients with type 2 diabetes. In this study, it was aimed to determine the risk factors for sarcopenia in 65 years and older type 2 diabetes patients. Methods: In this cross-sectional study, 202 (109 males and 93 females), 65 years and older type 2 diabetes patients, those admitted to Akdeniz University Hospital Endocrinology and Metabolism outpatient clinic were included. Anthropometric measurements of the patients were made. EWGSOP2 criteria were used for the diagnosis of sarcopenia. SARC-F test, Lawton-Brody instrumental daily living activity scale, Tinetti balance and gait scale were applied to all patients. Hand grip strength, muscle mass, and walking speed were measured. The lean mass index (FFMI) measured by BIA was used to diagnose sarcopenia. Medications, comorbidities, complications of diabetes, vitamin D, creatinine, albumin, ALT, hemoglobin, HbA1c, TSH, LDL, and triglyceride levels were recorded. Results: The mean age of the patients included in the study was 70,43±4,85 years. The prevalence of sarcopenia was 25.2% (32.3% of women, 19.3% of men). Severe sarcopenia was observed in 72.5% of the patients with sarcopenia. The rate of sarcopenia between the age of 65-74 was 20.9%, among 75 years and older patients it was 43.6%, and it was found that the rate of sarcopenia was higher in elderly patients (p = 0.003). SARF-C values of sarcopenia patients were higher than those without sarcopenia (p 0.05). Low body weight (OR: 0.966; 95% CI: 0.936- 0.997; p = 0.031), presence of retinopathy (OR: 3.524; 95% CI: 1, 03-12.059; p = 0.045) and the presence of neuropathy (OR: 3.137; 95% CI: 1.345-7.314; p = 0.008) were found to be risk factors for sarcopenia. Conclusion: Decreased weight, retinopathy and neuropathy have been identified as risk factors for sarcopenia. With regulation of diabetes, development of sarcopenia as well as microvascular complications can be prevented.