Peri-implant hastalıkların tedavisinde kullanılan antimikrobiyal ajanların biyouyumluluğunun değerlendirilmesi
Biocompatibility evaluation of commonly used antimicrobial agents for peri-implant diseases
- Tez No: 666083
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERDAR ÇİNTAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Peri-implantitis, Dental implants, Biocompatibility, Cytotoxicity
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Radyobiyoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 153
Özet
Bu çalışma, implant çevresi hastalıkların tedavisinde antimikrobiyal ajan olarak kullanılan 4 farklı ürünün L929 fare fibroblast hücrelerinin canlılıkları üzerine olan etkilerini XTT ve gerçek zamanlı hücre analizi yöntemleriyle incelemiştir. Elde edilen sonuçlar klinikte sıklıkla kullanılan bazı ürünlerin hücrelere olan sitotoksik etkilerinin anlanmasına yardımcı olacaktır. XTT testi için, Curasept ADS® jel (%1 CHX), Hidrojen Peroksit (%3), Povidon iyodin (%10) ve Perio-Aid® (%0.12 CHX + %0.05 CPC) maddelerinin %1, 2, 5, 10 ve 20'lik konsantrasyonları hazırlandı. Tüm maddelerin tüm konsantrasyonları 96 kuyucuklu hücre kültür kaplarındaki L929 fare fibroblast hücrelerine 30 saniye, 1,5 dakika ve 4,5 dakika boyunca uygulandı (n=12). Veriler one-way ANOVA analiziyle istatistiksel olarak değerlendirildi. Gerçek zamanlı hücre analizi testi için, aynı materyallerin aynı dozlardaki konsantrasyonları hücre kuyucuklarındaki hücre ve kültür ortamı ekstraktlarına ilave edildi. E-plaklardan 140 saat boyunca her 15 dakikada bir ölçüm alınarak tüm maddelerin tüm konsantrasyonlarının L929 hücrelerine etkileri anlık olarak takip edildi. Sonuçlar RTCA 2.0 programıyla analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study analyzes the cytotoxic effects of antimicrobial agents, that are used for peri-implant diseases. The study was performed in vitro on L929 mice fibroblast cells via XTT and real-time cell analysis methods. For the XTT assay, 1%, 2%, 5%, 10% and 20% concentrations of Curasept® ADS %1 CHX gel, Hydrogen Peroxide (3%), Povidone İodine (10%), and Perio-Aid® (0.12% CHX + 0.05CPC) materials were prepared. L929 mice fibroblast cells were exposed to all concentrations of material extracts for 30 seconds, 1.5 minutes and 4.5 minutes respectively (n=12). Obtained data were statistically evaluated with one-way ANOVA analysis. For the real time cell analysis assay, the same concentration values of the same materials were added to cell cultures. Viability of the L929 cells with the added amounts of materials were measured instantaneously via e-plates in every 15 minutes for 140 hours. To analyze the obtained results, RTCA 2.0 program was used. The results of the XTT assay showed that all concentrations of all materials caused lower viability on L929 cells when compared to the control groups. Hydrogen peroxide was found the most cytotoxic material. Real-time analysis showed similar results. All concentrations of all materials caused huge differences on viability when compared to the control group. Hydrogen Peroxide was again found the most cytotoxic material. Tested materials are commonly used by clinicians to treat peri-implant diseases. In clinic operations, these antimicrobial agents are used in order for them to combat with microorganisms, but they are also in contact with the surrounding tissues and they leave traces behind. This phenomenon may cause cytotoxic effects on the living tissues. In this study, data were obtained by performing 2D in vitro cell culture tests. 3D cell culture tests, in vivo studies and clinical trials should be performed to acquire more accurate data to imitate the clinical situations.