D vitamini ve demir profilaksisinin 0-1 yaş arası çocuklarda kullanım durumlarının araştırılması
Investigation of vitamin D and iron profilaxis in children between 0-1 years
  1. Tez No: 668689
  2. Yazar: EMİNE UYAR
  3. Danışmanlar: UZMAN İSMAİL ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Primary care, vitamin D, iron, prophylaxis
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Amaç: D vitamini ve demir eksikliği özellikle çocuklarda ciddi sorunlara yol açmaktadır. Bu nedenle ülkemizde 0-1 yaş arası çocuklarda D vitamini ve demir profilaksisi önerilmekte ve desteklenmektedir. Bu çalışmada, ebeveynlerin D vitamini ve demir profilaksisini çocuklarında kullanma durumları; kullanmıyorlarsa bu durumu etkileyen faktörlerin araştırılması ve düzenli kullanımının sağlanması için yapılabileceklerin tespit edilmesi amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya Kahramankazan Şehit Samet Cantürk Aile Sağlığı Merkezine kayıtlı 12-18 ay arası 301 çocuğun ebeveyni dahil edildi.Çalışmamızhakkında bilgi verildikten sonra ankete katılmayı kabul edenlere sosyodemografik özellikler ve çocuklarına D vitamini, demir profilaksisi kullanma durumları ile ilgili sorular yöneltildi.Veriler IBM SPSS 25.0 istatistik paket programı ile analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Vitamin D and Iron deficiency cause serious problems especially in children. For this reason, vitamin D and ıron prophylaxis is recommended and supported in children aged 0-1 in our country. In this study, parents' use of vitamin D and ıron prophylaxis in their children; if not, it was aimed to investigate the factors that affect this situation and to determine what can be done to ensure regular use. Materials and Methods: Parents of 301 children between 12-18 months registered in Kahramankazan Şehit Samet Cantürk Family Health Center were included in the study. After giving information about our study, those who accepted to participate in the questionnaire were asked about their sociodemographic characteristics and their children's use of vitamin D and ıron prophylaxis.The data were analyzed with IBM SPSS25.0 statistics package program. Results: Although vitamin D and ıron were started by the Family Health Center to almost all of the participants and the drugs were given free of charge, 220 of the parents (73.08%) stated that they used vitamin D, 138 of the parents(45.84%) ıron adequately and regularly (p< 0,001). Adequate and regular use of vitamin D has been detected to be higher in actively working mothers (p = 0.045), ıron users during pregnancy (p = 0.028), mothers who used vitamin D and iron in the previous child (p = 0.045), and children who were cared for by someone other than the mother (p = 0.032). Adequate and regular use of Iron has been detected to be higher in actively working mothers (p = 0.047). In babies who were breastfed, adequate and regular use of Iron was found to be low (p = 0.029). Conclusion:Inadequate and regular use of vitamin D and ıron in the first year has been determined. The importance of these vitamins and minerals should be explained to mothers more clearly, their use should be questioned at every visit to the Family Health Center for follow-up, vaccination or illness, and incorrect or incomplete information should be corrected.