Foucault'nun arkeolojik soruşturmasında delilik
Madness in Foucault's archeological investigation
- Tez No: 671825
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SİNAN KILIÇ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Felsefe, Philosophy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Foucault, Delilik, Arkeoloji, Öteki, Normal, Foucault, Madness, Archeology, Other, Normal
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
Michel Foucault, Deliliğin Tarihi'nde“Delilik”olgusu üzerinden Batı düşüncesine özgü olan, bireyleri düzene koyma ve dışlama mekanizmalarının arkeolojisini yapmıştır. Delilik söylemi aracılığıyla“normal”ve“anormali”belirleyen anlayışın kökenlerini araştırarak, deliliğin çağdan çağa geçirdiği değişim ve dönüşümlerin tarihsel arkeolojisini ortaya koymuştur. Foucault'nun bu arkeolojisinin okuyucusuna kazandırdığı en önemli şey“Öteki”gibi düşünebilmek, öteki olarak nitelendirilen bireylerin perspektifinden hayata bakabilmeyi sağlamasıdır. Foucault aynı zamanda bu anlayışıyla,“Biz”ve“Onlar”ayrımına neden olan ve bu tarz bir düşünceye kaynaklık eden sistemlerin eleştirisini de yapmıştır. Foucault, Ortaçağdan modern döneme delilik olgusuyla birlikte bir sistem yani iktidar anlayışını ortaya koymuştur. Bu tezin amacı ise Foucault'nun Arkeolojik soruşturma yöntemi ile“Delilik”kavramını inceleme biçimini ve özellikle delilik kavramı aracılığı ile yaptığı iktidar eleştirisini, sistematik bir biçimde incelemektir. Dolayısıyla Ortaçağdan modern döneme, her çağın kendi epistemesinin kurduğu söylem biçimlerini“Delilik”bağlamında inceleyerek, toplumun ötekisini belirleyen ölçütleri ve bunun oluşmasına neden olan söylem, epistemik yapı ve güçlerin ne olduğunu araştırmak amaç edinilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Michel Foucault made the archeology of the mechanisms of ordering and excluding individuals, which are peculiar to Western thought through the phenomenon of“madness”in the History of madness. By researching the origins of the understanding that determines the“normal”and“abnormal”through the discourse of madness, he revealed the historical archeology of the changes and transformations that madness has brought from age to age. The most important thing that Foucault's archeology brings to his audience is to be able to think like the“other”and to look at life from the perspective of individuals who are described as the other. With this understanding, Foucault, also criticized the systems that cause the separation of“we”and“them”and that are the source of such an idea. Foucault, with the phenomenon of madness from the Middle Ages to the modern period, introduced a system, that is, an understanding of power. The purpose of this thesis is to systematically examine Foucault's way of analyzing the concept of“madness”with the method of archeological investigation and especially his criticism of power through the concept of madness. Therefore, it is aimed to investigate the criteria that determine the other of the society and what the discourse, forms of each age from the Middle Ages to the modern period in the context of“madness”. Foucault, with the phenomenon of madness from the Middle Ages to the modern period, introduced a system, that is, an understanding of power. The purpose of this thesis is to systematically examine Foucault's way of analyzing the concept of“madness”with the method of archaeological investigation and especially his criticism of power through the concept of madness. Therefore, it is aimed to investigate the criteria that determine the other of the society and what the discourse, epistemic structure and forces that cause this occur, by examining the discourse forms of each age from the Middle Ages to the modern period in the context of“madness”.