Polikistik over sendromunda endotelyal disfonksiyonda pentraxin 3 düzeylerinin klinik önemi
Evaluation of the clinical significance of serum pentraxin-3 levels in patients with polycystic ovary syndrome
- Tez No: 682076
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KÖKSAL DEVECİ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Biyokimya, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Biochemistry, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Endothelium Dysfunction, HOMA-IR, PCOS, Pentraxin-3
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 139
Özet
Polikistik over sendromu, endotel disfonksiyonunun gelişiminde rol oynayan insülin direnci, hiperinsülinemi ve dislipidemiyi içerir ve kardiyovasküler hastalıkların erken ortaya çıkmasını teşvik eder. Bu çalışmada endotelyal disfonksiyon biyobelirteçlerini ve endotelyal disfonksiyonun potansiyel yeni belirteçlerinden olan pentraxin-3 düzeyi ile ilişkisini saptamayı amaçladık. Çalışmaya Rotterdam ESHRE/ASRM kriterlerine göre Polikistik over sendromu tanısı konan 45 bayan hasta ve 42 sağlıklı bayan dahil edildi.Bütün bayanların çalışılan testleri mentrüel siklusun 3ve 5.günü arası yapıldı. Her hastanın ultrasonografik değerlendirilmesi ilk etapta suprapubik yöntemle yapıldı. Serum PTX-3, ET-1, VCAM-1, ICAM-1 ve nitrik oksit düzeyleri, enzime bağlı immünosorbent deney (ELISA) yöntemi kullanılarak ölçüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) includes insulin resistance (IR), hyperinsulinemia, and dyslipidemia, which play a role in the development of endothelial dysfunction and promote the early onset of cardiovascular diseases. The aim of this study was to determine the relationship between endothelial dysfunction biomarkers and pentraxin-3 (PTX-3) levels, a potential new marker for endothelial dysfunction. Forty-five female patients diagnosed with PCOS according to Rotterdam criteria based on the 2003 consensus by experts from the American Society for Reproductive Medicine (ASRM) and the European Society for Human Reproduction and Embryology (ESHRE) and 42 healthy women were included in the study. All women studied were tested within 3 and 5 d of their menstrual cycle. Ultrasonographic evaluation of each patient was first conducted using the suprapubic method. Serum PTX-3, endothelin 1 (ET-1), vascular cell adhesion molecule 1 (VCAM-1), intercellular adhesion molecule 1 (ICAM-1), and nitric oxide levels were measured using the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay method. PTX-3 levels in the patient group were significantly lower than that in the control group (p < 0.05). PTX-3 levels in the group with hirsutism were significantly higher than that in the nonhirsutism group (p < 0.05). Homeostatic model assessment for IR (HOMA-IR) levels in the patient group were significantly higher than that in the control group (p < 0.001). A weak negative correlation was found between PTX-3 and HbA1c levels. The accuracy rate of the PTX-3 test in distinguishing patients and nonpatients was moderate with a 0.634 area-under-the-curve value. During the follow-up of patients with PCOS, a decrease in serum PTX-3 levels associated with hirsutism and IR may be observed.