Kırsal yerleşimin sürdürülebilirliği üzerine bir çalışma: Eskişehir Dağküplü köyü
The study which is about sustainability of rural settlement: Eskişehir Dağküplü village
- Tez No: 683964
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. RANA KARASÖZEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kırsal yerleşim, Vernaküler mimari, Kırsal sürdürülebilirlik, Geleneksel konut, Dağküplü, Rural settlement, Vernacular architecture, Rural sustainability, Traditional house, Dağküplü
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Eskişehir Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Mimari Koruma Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 206
Özet
Kırsal yerleşimler, bulundukları yere ait mimariyi ve kültürü yansıtan özgün dokulardır. Dünyada ve ülkemizde çeşitli örneklerle karşımıza çıkmaktadırlar. Yöre insanı; gelenek göreneklerini, sosyo-kültürel yaşamını, temel ihtiyaçlarına yalın bir dille cevap veren mimarisini, kuşaktan kuşağa aktarmayı başarmış ve yerel değerlerini sürdürmüştür. Ancak önemli bir dönüm noktası olan Sanayi Devrimi sonrasında, tarım toplumundan sanayi toplumuna geçişle birlikte kırsal nüfus kentlere göç etmeye başlamıştır. Terkedilme sürecine giren kırsal yerleşimler ise yok olma tehlikesi ile karşı karşıya kalmıştır. Günümüze ulaşmayı başarabilen örnekler, kırsal yaşam izlerini sunmakta ve kırsal kültür ile bağ kurulmasını sağlamaktadırlar. Bu bağlamda, vernaküler mimarisi ve kültürel değerleri saklı kalmış, nüfusunun azalmasıyla birlikte terkedilme sürecine girmiş olan Eskişehir/Dağküplü Köyü, çalışma alanı olarak belirlenmiştir. Hazırlanan bu çalışmada amaç; Dağküplü Köyü'nün özgün vernaküler mimari niteliklerini hem yerleşim hem de tek yapı ölçeğinde belgelemek, kırsal peyzaj alanları ve somut olmayan kültürel miras değerleriyle beraber bütüncül koruma anlayışı ile ele almaktır. Hazırlanan tezin birinci bölümünde çalışmanın amacı, kapsamı, yöntemi ve kısıtlılıkları açıklanmıştır. İkinci bölümde kırsal yerleşim kavramı, nüfus kaybı süreçleri, uluslararası platformda ve ülkemizde korunmasına yönelik adım adımlar, yeniden kullanılmalarına yönelik yaklaşımlar ele alınmıştır. Üçüncü bölümde Dağküplü Köyü'nün tarihi, coğrafi özellikleri, sosyal yapısı ve alan çalışması ile tespit edilen kırsal vernaküler nitelikleri ortaya konmuştur. Dördüncü bölümde elde edilen bulgularla birlikte köyün mevcut durumu, geçmişten günümüze hem yerleşim hem de tek yapı ölçeğinde karşılaştığı problemler değerlendirilmiştir. Beşinci bölümde Dağküplü yerleşiminde görülen hasar, bozulma ve kırsal yaşam kültürünün sürdürülememesi sorunlarına yönelik birtakım öneriler sunulmuştur. Cephe karakteri bazında geleneksel mimari ögeleri ile öne çıkan 13 yapı için hazırlanan tablolara ise ekler bölümünde yer verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Rural settlements are unique textures which reflect the architecture and culture of their locations. We encounter with different examples in the world and in our country. Locals have maintained their vernacular values and achieved their customs and traditions, socio-cultural lives and architecture which has supplied with their basic requirements with a simple building language from generation to generation. But after the Industrial Revolution that was an important turning point, with the transition from the agricultural society to the industrial society, rural population has started to migrate to the cities. As a result, the rural settlements are in danger of extinction with period of abandonment. Examples which can reach the nowadays, present traces of rural life and provide a connection with the rural culture. In this context, Dağküplü Village which is in Eskişehir, was determined as a working area because of its hidden vernacular architecture and cultural values, declining of its population with the period of abandonment. The purpose of the study; is to determine the unique vernacular architectural characteristics of Dagküplü Village in both the settlement and building scales, and also approaching in holistic conservation with the Dağküplü's rural landscape areas and intangible cultural values. In the first chapter of the thesis, the purpose, scope and method of the study are explained. In the second chapter, the term of rural settlements, decrease of their populations, steps for conservation of the rural settlements in international and national areas, approaches for their reuses are defined in historical period. In the third chapter, Dağküplü Village's history, geographical features, social structure and the rural vernacular characteristics which are detected with fieldwork. In the fourth chapter, existing state of the village, problems which are in both the settlement and the building Rural settlements are unique textures which reflect the architecture and culture of their locations. We encounter with different examples in the world and in our country. Locals have maintained their vernacular values and achieved their customs and traditions, socio-cultural lives and architecture which has supplied with their basic requirements with a simple building language from generation to generation. But after the Industrial Revolution that was an important turning point, with the transition from the agricultural society to the industrial society, rural population has started to migrate to the cities. As a result, the rural settlements are in danger of extinction with period of abandonment. Examples which can reach the nowadays, present traces of rural life and provide a connection with the rural culture. In this context, Dağküplü Village which is in Eskişehir, was determined as a working area because of its hidden vernacular architecture and cultural values, declining of its population with the period of abandonment. The purpose of the study; is to determine the unique vernacular architectural characteristics of Dagküplü Village in both the settlement and building scales, and also approaching in holistic conservation with the Dağküplü's rural landscape areas and intangible cultural values. In the first chapter of the thesis, the purpose, scope and method of the study are explained. In the second chapter, the term of rural settlements, decrease of their populations, steps for conservation of the rural settlements in international and national areas, approaches for their reuses are defined in historical period. In the third chapter, Dağküplü Village's history, geographical features, social structure and the rural vernacular characteristics which are detected with fieldwork. In the fourth chapter, existing state of the village, problems which are in both the settlement and the building scale from past to present were evaluated with the results obtained. In the fifth chapter, some suggestions are offered about the problems of damage, deterioration and declining of the culture of rural life in Dagküplü. In the chapter of appendices, there are 13 tables about some vernacular buildings which have traditional Dağküplü architecture characteristics mostly on their facades.