Preservation of endangered Ottoman cultural heritage in Yemen: A case of Sana'a
Yemen'de tehlike altındaki Osmanlı kültür miraslarının korunması: Sana'a örneği
  1. Tez No: 683982
  2. Yazar: YAHYA ABDULLAH AHMED AL-AMRI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET İNCEOĞLU, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BETÜL GELENGÜL EKİMCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yemen, Sana'a, Osmanlı Mimarisi, Kültürel Miras, Tehlike Altındaki Kültürel Miras, Yemen, Sana'a, Ottoman Architecture, Cultural Heritage, Endangered Cultural Heritage
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 172
Özet
Bu bağlamda, Sana'a'nın yapısının ve tarihi kent dokusunun tanınması önem taşımaktadır. Bu çalışmada Sana'a kenti Osmanlı dönemi kültür mirasına vurgu yapılarak incelenmiştir. 1517'de Yavuz Selim'in Memlûkler'e karşı kazandığı zaferden sonra Yemen'de Osmanlı hakimiyeti başlamıştır. Ancak şehir 1538'de Kanuni Sultan Süleyman döneminde Osmanlı İmparatorluğu'na katılmıştır. Daha sonraki yıllarda şehir zaman zaman bazı imamlar tarafından yönetildi. Ve 1871'de Ahmed Paşa'nın Yemen valiliğine atanması ile Osmanlı idaresi yeniden ele geçirildi. 1517'lerden başlayarak Yemen, Sana'a gibi büyük şehirlerin dönüşümüne yansıyan bir dizi kurumsal değişiklik geçirdi. Osmanlıların San'a'da üç asırdır süren iktidarı sırasında önemli kamu iyileştirmeleri sağlandı; yeni yollar yapıldı, yeni yerleşim merkezleri kuruldu, evler, camiler, okullar, kışla ve köprüler yapıldı. Eski Sana'a şehri, kısmen korunmuş bir duvar içindeki monolitik binalar ve 1986 yılında UNESCO Dünya Mirası Listesi'ne dahil edilen Ulu Camii gibi önemli yapılarla birlikte zengin bir kültürel mirasa sahiptir. Ancak, 2014'ten beri dışarıdan desteklenen bir iç savaş altındadır. 2015 yılında UNESCO Tehlike Altındaki Dünya Mirası Listesi'ne dahil edilmiştir. Yemen'deki kültürel miras, yalnızca son dönemdeki çatışmalar nedeniyle değil, aynı zamanda kentsel büyüme, tarımsal kalkınma, doğal kaynak arama, yağma, vandalizm ve doğal bozulma gibi diğer faktörler nedeniyle de ciddi tehdit altındadır. Devam eden bir savaş durumu olduğu göz önünde bulundurulduğunda, kısa vadede bu risklerin ortadan kalkma olasılığı düşüktür. Bu zorlu süreçte, kültürel miras değerleri gelecekteki olası tehditlere karşı korunmalıdır. Bu tez çalışması kapsamında eski Sana'a'daki risk altında bulunan Osmanlı kültür mirası incelenmiş ve korunması için birtakım öneriler sunulmuştur. Bu öneriler, nitelikli yapıların uzun süreli bakım ve restorasyon çalışmalarına yöneliktir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cultural heritage is considered one of the most important aspects of human development in all historical eras. Heritage is a reflection of the identity and civilization of nations (human being) and links the past to the present, it also enhances the historical environment surrounding it. Yemen has at least three thousand years of history, this is because of ancient civilization in commerce that was a link circle between India, China, Africa and the Mediterranean countries. It was one of the richest regions of the ancient World. The ancient city of Sana'a is known all over the world as one of the most true and important examples of the exceptional urban civilization that developed in the Arabian Peninsula in the second century B.C. The development of Islamic civilization has an important place in the history of the ancient city of Sana'a. Sana'a is a case of Islamic urban communities which is known as one of the most important urban centers of Islamic culture. It developed through successive Islamic generations, during the second period of Ottoman rule (1872AD-1918AD) Sana'a was an important military and administrative center for administering Yemen and parts of the Arabian Peninsula. In this regard, recognition of the structure and the historic city form of Sana'a, with emphasis on Ottoman period culture heritage is analyzed and examined in this study. Ottoman rule in Yemen was started after the victory of Yavuz Selim against Memluk Sultan in 1517. But the city was annexed to Ottoman Empire in 1538 in the period of Suleyman the Magnificent. In later years, the city was command by some imams from time to time. The Ottoman rule captured again with the appointment of Ahmed Pasha to Yemen governorship in 1871. Starting from 1517s, Yemen underwent a series of institutional changes which was reflected in the transformation of major cities like Sana'a. During the rule of the Ottomans in Sana'a that continued for three centuries, major public improvements were achieved; new roads were built, new settlement centers were established, houses, mosques, schools, military barracks, and bridges were constructed. The old city of Sana'a contains a rich cultural heritage, such as monolithic buildings within a partially preserved wall, and the presence of important buildings such as the Great Mosque, which were included in the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1986. The old city of Sana'a since 2014 has been under an externally supported civil war. Since 2015, it has suffered damage from bombing to its historic core. Also, in 2015 these historical structures were inscribed on the UNESCO List of World Heritage in danger. Cultural heritage in Yemen is under significant threat, not only due to the contemporary war, but also there are other causes such as urbanization, natural resource prospection, agricultural development, theft, vandalism, degradation and natural disaster all play an important role. In this thesis, the endangered Ottoman cultural heritage in Old Sana'a will be studied analyzed, and proposals made for its preservation and protection. Because there is a conflict situation, it is unlikely that it will improve in the short term, and it may worsen unless the conflict is resolved soon, which is unlikely. In this difficult process, cultural heritage must be protected and safeguarded against future possible threats. At the end of the study, some suggestions about long-term maintenance and restoration will proposed.