Periodontal muayene sırasındaki subjektif hasta yakınmalarının incelenmesi
Assessment of subjective discomfort/pain during periodontal examination
- Tez No: 684355
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HASAN GÜNDOĞAR
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Inflammation, periodontal disease, peri-implant disease, probing, pain, discomfort
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 118
Özet
Periodontal ve peri-implant hastalıklar enflamatuar hastalıklardır ve bu hastalıkların en ortak özellikleri sondalamada kanamadır. Bu sebepten periodontal ve peri-implant sondalama olmadan bu hastalıkların teşhisi düşünülemez. Ancak hastalarda enflamasyonun şiddetine göre bu sondalama işlemi sırasındaki yakınmada artış olduğu görülmüştür. Çalışmamızın amacı farklı periodontal ve peri-implant hastalıklara sahip bireylerde sondalama sırasındaki subjektif yakınmanın değerlendirilmesi ve incelenmesidir. Çalışmamıza sağlıklı periodonsiyum tanısı konmuş 45, gingivitis tanısı konmuş 57, periodontitis tanısı konmuş 51, sağlıklı implant tanısı konmuş 37, peri-implant mukozitis tanısı konmuş 34 ve peri-implantitis tanısı konmuş 40 olmak üzere toplamda 264 hasta dahil edildi. Hastalardan periodontal klinik ölçümler (plak indeksi [PIn], modifiye plak indeksi [mPI], gingival indeks [GI], modifiye sulkus kanama indeksi [mSKI], sondalamada kanama indeksi [BOP], marjinal kemik kaybı [MKK]) ve sondalama sırasındaki ağrı ölçümleri (VAS) alındı. Örneklerin istatistiksel analizinde Kruskar-Wallis, Mann Whitney-U, ki kare, Anova ve t testleri kullanıldı. Çalışmamızda peri-implant sondalamada yakınma periodontal sondalamaya göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede daha fazla bulundu. Periodontal ve peri-implant enflamasyonun artmasıyla birlikte hastalarda yakınmanın daha fazla olduğu bulundu. Periodontal sondalamada en yüksek yakınma periodontitis grubunda, peri-implant sondalamada en yüksek yakınma peri-implantitis grubunda görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Periodontal and peri-implant diseases are both inflammatory diseases and most common symptom of those diseases is bleeding on probing. Thus, periodontal and peri-implant probing is integral part of routine examinations. However, it is noticed that patients with higher inflammatory status report more discomfort/pain after probing. Aim of this study is to investigate pain/discomfort during examination on patients with different inflammatory periodontal and peri-implant diseases. 45 patients diagnosed as healthy periodontium, 57 patients diagnosed as gingivitis, 51 patients diagnosed as periodontitis, 37 patients diagnosed as healthy implant, 34 patients diagnosed as peri-implant mucositis and 40 patients diagnosed as peri-implantitis with total 264 patients were included in this study. During full mouth periodontal examination, periodontal clinical measures (plaque index [PI], modified plaque index [mPI], gingival index [GI], modified sulcus bleeding index [mSKI], probing pocket depth [SCD], clinical attachment level [KAS], bleeding on probing index [BOP], marginal bone loss [MKK]) and pain/discomfort during probing (VAS) were recorded. For statistical analysis of the data; Kruskal-Wallis, Mann Whitney-U, chi square, Anova and t-tests were performed. Pain during peri-implant probing was significantly higher than periodontal probing. It is found that increase of inflammatory status caused more pain/discomfort during on both periodontal and peri-implant probing. During periodontal probing, periodontitis group reported highest pain/discomfort. Also peri-implantitis group reported highest pain/discomfort during peri-implant probing. For peri-implant probing, VAS score was statistically positive correlated with all clinical parameters (p40 reported significantly more discomfort than group of ≤40. According to these results, it can be said that increase of inflammatory status around implants and teeth caused more discomfort/pain during probing. Multicentered studies with more sample groups and more detailed evaluations are needed in the future.