An Analysis of the structure and spatial impacts of tourism labor force: Case of Antalya
Turizm işgücünün yapısının ve mekansal etkilerinin analizi; Antalya örneği
- Tez No: 68768
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BAYKAN GÜNAY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tourism Sector, Tourism Labor Force, Accomodation Sector, Spatial Impacts of Tourism Labor Force. IV, Tourism Sector, Tourism Labor Force, Accomodation Sector, Spatial Impacts of Tourism Labor Force. IV
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 130
Özet
Öz TURİZM İŞGÜCÜNÜN YAPISININ VE MEKANSAL ETKİLERİNİN ANALİZİ: ANTALYA ÖRNEĞİ Alıçcı, Gamze Yüksek Lisans, Bölge Planlama Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Doç. Dr. Baykan Günay Aralık 1997, 116 Sayfa Son yıllarda turizm, yarattığı döviz ve işgücü olanakları nedeniyle ülke ekonomilerinin gelişmesinde önemli bir sektör haline gelmiştir. Turizmin ve oluşturduğu işgücünün büyümesi kısmen dünyadaki bazı ülkelerin imalat sanayimden servis ekonomisine geçmesinin bir sonucudur. Değişen bu eğilimler turizm sektörünün ve işgücünün incelenmesini gerektirmiştir. Antalya örneği üzerinde yoğunlaşarak, istihdam ve nüfus yaratma açısından turizmin temel bir sektör olarak değerlendirilebilip değerlendirilemeyeceği konusu bu tezin ilgi alanına girmektedir.The main aim of this study is to examine the spatial impacts of tourism labor force, analysing it's structure and characteristics and in this way to prepare a basis for new planning studies. Therefore, a methodology which is based on two stages is formulated. In the first stage, general structure of tourism sector and it's economic benefits are defined in the world and in Turkey. In the second stage, special emphasis is placed on the structure and qualifications of tourism labor force in general and in Turkey scale. In the study, in order to determine the structure and spatial effects of tourism labor force, the structure of accomodation as the most important subsector of tourism is examined. Being one of the prominent tourism centers of Turkey, Antalya is selected as a study area.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT AN ANALYSIS OF THE STRUCTURE AND SPATIAL IMPACTS OF TOURISM LABOR FORCE: CASE OF ANTALYA Alıçcı, Gamze M.S., Department of Regional Planning Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Baykan Günay December 1997, 116 pages In recent years, tourism has become an important sector of the economic development of countries since it has the potential to provide foreign exchange and employment opportunities. In part, the growth of tourism and related employment is a reflection of the broad shift from a manufacturing to a service economy in many countries of the world. Therefore, these changing trends should be studied for the examination of tourism sector and related employment. Giving special attention to the case of Antalya, whether tourism can be considered as a basic sector in terms of generating employment and population has been a concern of this thesis. inThe main aim of this study is to examine the spatial impacts of tourism labor force, analysing it's structure and characteristics and in this way to prepare a basis for new planning studies. Therefore, a methodology which is based on two stages is formulated. In the first stage, general structure of tourism sector and it's economic benefits are defined in the world and in Turkey. In the second stage, special emphasis is placed on the structure and qualifications of tourism labor force in general and in Turkey scale. In the study, in order to determine the structure and spatial effects of tourism labor force, the structure of accomodation as the most important subsector of tourism is examined. Being one of the prominent tourism centers of Turkey, Antalya is selected as a study area.