Romatizmal kapak hastalıklı çocuk hastalarda tam kan analizindeki parametrelerin sistemik inflamasyon göstergesi olarak kullanılması
Role of parameters in whole blood analysis as an indicator of systemic inflammation in pediatric patients with rheumatic valve disease
- Tez No: 688849
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. UFUK ERENBERK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: rheumatic heart disease, acute rheumatic fever, whole blood analysis
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bezm-i Alem Vakıf Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Amaç: Akut Romatizmal Ateş (ARA) duyarlı bireylerde iyi tedavi edilmemiş A Grubu Beta Hemolitik Streptokok boğaz enfeksiyonu sonrası otoimmünite bağlı gelişen multisistemik inflamatuvar bir hastalıktır. Hastalığın en önemli mortalite ve morbidite nedeni kardit ve buna bağlı gelişen romatizmal kalp hastalığıdır (RKH). Çalışmamızda çocuk kardiyoloji polikliniğinde izlenen RKH'lı çocuk hastalarımızın tam kan parametrelerini aynı yaş ve cinsiyetten oluşan sağlıklı kontrol grubu çocuk tam kan parametreleri ile karşılaştırarak kronik inflamasyon göstergesi olarak kullanılabilecek belirteçleri saptamak istedik. Ayrıca düzenli ARA profilaksisinin bu belirteçler üzerine etkisini araştırmak istedik. Materyal ve Metod: Çalışmamıza, Bezmialem Vakıf Üniversitesi Hastanesi Çocuk Kardiyoloji polikliniğinde RKH nedeni ile takip edilen 4-18 yaş aralığındaki 100 hasta çocuk ve hasta grubuyla aynı yaş ve cinsiyette 100 sağlıklı çocuk dahil edildi. Hasta grubundaki tüm çocuklar düzenli olarak 21 günde bir deposilin profilaksisi almakta idi. Hasta ve sağlıklı çocukların tam kan analizi sonuçları Nucleus sisteminde incelenerek tüm veriler sisteme girildi. Tutulan kayıtlardaki yaş, cinsiyet bilgileri de kayıtlardan alınarak veri olarak girildi. Literatürde kronik inflamatuvar hastalıklarda değiştiği bildirilen birçok tam kan parametresini çalışmamıza dahil ettik. Bu parametreleri CRP, Eritrosit Dağılım Genişliği (RDW), Trombosit Dağılım Genişliği (PDW), Ortalama Trombosit Hacmi (MPV) ve lökosit subtipleri olan nötrofil, lenfosit, monosit sayıları ve bunların birbirine oranları (nötrofil/lenfosit, platelet/lenfosit ve monosit/lenfosit oranı) idi. Hasta ve kontrol grubunda tüm bu parametreleri istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırarak kronik inflamasyon göstergesi olarak kullanılabilecek belirteçleri saptadık. Elde edilen sonuçları literatür bilgileri ile karşılaştırarak düzenli ARA profilaksisinin bu belirteçler üzerine etkisini araştırmak istedik. Değişkenlerin dağılımı kolmogorov simirnov test ile ölçüldü. Nicel bağımsız verilerin analizinde mann-whitney u test kullandık. Nitel bağımsız verilerin analizinde ki-kare test kullandık. Korelasyon analizinde spearman korelasyon analizi kullanarak yaptık. Bulgular: Hasta ve kontrol grubu arasında yaş ve cinsiyet dağılımı açısından anlamlı fark saptanmadı (p> 0.05). RKH'lı grupta Lökosit sayısı, lenfosit sayısı, bazofil sayısı kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak daha düşüktü (p 0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Acute Rheumatic Fever (ARF) is a multisystem inflammatory disease that develops due to autoimmunity after being treated poorly of Group A Beta Hemolytic Streptococcal throat infection in susceptible individuals. The most important cause of mortality and morbidity of the disease is carditis and rheumatic heart disease (RHD). This study aimed to identify markers that can play a role as indicators of chronic inflammation in whole blood analysis in pediatric patients with ARF. This prospective study's patient was composed of pediatric patients with ARF who were followed up at the pediatric cardiology unit of Bezmialem Vakif University Hospital. The control group was made up of healthy children with the same age and sex as the patient group. Another aim of this study was to investigate the effect of regular ARF prophylaxis on these markers. Methods: In our study, a total of 100 children with ARF between the ages of 4 and 18 years were followed up at the pediatric cardiology outpatient clinic of Bezmialem Vakif University Hospital composed the patient group. The control group was made up of 100 healthy children of the same sex and age group as the patient group. All children in the patient group regularly receive deposilin prophylaxis every 21 days. The results of whole blood analysis of sick and healthy children were examined in the Nucleus system, and all data were entered into the system. Age and gender information in the records entered as data. Our study included many whole blood parameters that are reported to alterations in chronic inflammatory diseases in the literature. These parameters were CRP, Erythrocyte Distribution Width (RDW), Platelet Distribution Width (PDW), Mean Platelet Volume (MPV) and leukocyte subtypes, neutrophil, lymphocyte, monocyte counts and their ratios to each other (neutrophil/lymphocyte, platelet/lymphocyte and monocyte/lymphocyte) rate). The markers that can be used as an indicator of chronic inflammation were determined By statistically comparing all these parameters in the patient and control groups. Our study aimed to investigate the effect of regular ARF prophylaxis on these markers by comparing the results with the literature. The distribution of variables was measured with the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test. The Mann-Whitney U Test was used in the analysis of quantitative independent data. Chi-square test was used in the analysis of qualitative independent data. Spearman correlation analysis was used in the correlation analysis. Results: There was no significant difference in gender distribution (p > 0.05) between the group of children with rheumatic heart disease (RHD) and healthy children. Leukocyte count, lymphocyte count, and basophil count were significantly lower in the patient group than in the control group (p 0.05) when the patient and control groups were compared in terms of platelet distribution width (PDW) and mean platelet volume (MPV). While there was no statistically significant difference in neutrophil/lymphocyte, platelet/lymphocyte ratios in the RHD group compared to the control group, a significant decrease was found in the Monocyte Lymphocyte Ratio (p < 0.05). Conclusion: There was not any statically significant increase in acute and chronic inflammatory cells in our patient group. On the contrary, in our study, we found that leukocyte count, lymphocyte count, basophil count, and monocyte/lymphocyte ratio decreased and RDW value increased in pediatric patients with RHD who received regular secondary deposilin prophylaxis. The low leukocyte, lymphocyte, basophil count and monocyte/lymphocyte ratio were attributed to our patients' regular use of deposilin prophylaxis, unlike the studies reported in the literature about pediatric patients with RHD. Therefore, we think that low leukocyte, lymphocyte, basophil count and monocyte/lymphocyte ratio can be used as markers due to the fact that deposilin prophylaxis was performed regularly in pediatric patients with RHD. The notable elevation of RDW value in the patient group was not caused by chronic inflammation instead it was related to the deterioration of the heart valve surface anatomy in our patients.