Türkiye ekonomisi sanayi ve hizmet sektörlerinde büyüme ve istihdam yoğunluğu: 2003-2017
Growth and employment intensity of industry and service sectors in the Turkish economy: 2003-2017
  1. Tez No: 694824
  2. Yazar: ENVER DEMİRELİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMAİL TUNCER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ekonomi, Economics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Büyüme, istihdam, işsizlik, istihdamsız büyüme, Growth, employment, unemployment, jobless growth
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İktisat Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Küresel ölçekte uzun yıllardır kabul gören“iktisadi büyüme, istihdamı arttırarak işsizliği azaltır”yaklaşımı günümüzde etkisini kaybetmektedir. İktisadi büyümenin kalıcılaştığı coğrafyalarda dahi yeterli istihdam artışları görülmemekte ve istihdamsız büyüme olarak adlandırılan süreçler yaşanabilmektedir. Bu çalışmada iktisadi büyüme-istihdam ilişkisinin teorik altyapısı doğrultusunda, Türkiye'de yaşanan istihdamsız büyüme süreçlerinin nedenleri tartışılmıştır. 2003-2017 dönemi“Yıllık Sanayi ve Hizmet İstatistikleri”veri tabanından alınan NACE Rev. 2 faaliyet sınıflaması sektörel verileri ile Türkiye ekonomisinde sanayi ve hizmet sektörlerindeki istihdam yoğunlukları hesaplanmıştır. İstihdam esnekliğini belirleyen önemli unsurları da gösteren bir ayrıştırma yöntemi kullanılmış ve istihdam yoğunluğunun zaman içinde azaldığına dair bulgulara ulaşılmıştır. Ayrıştırma yöntemi bir özdeşlik niteliği taşıyor olmasına rağmen davranışsal bazı bilgiler verdiği ilgili yazında gösterilmiştir. Sanayi ve hizmet sektörlerinde önemli katma değer büyüme oranlarının gözlemlendiği 2003-2017 döneminde, istihdam artışları sınırlı kalmıştır. Ek olarak verimliliği genellikle düşük olan emek yoğun sanayi sektörleri ile hizmet sektörlerinde dahi istihdam yoğunluğunun azalma gösterdiği ve büyümenin sürdürülebilirliği açısından da sorun oluşturabileceği anlaşılmaktadır. Çalışmanın sonuç bölümünde ise istihdamsız büyümenin çözümüne dönük politika önerilerine yer verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The notion that economic growth positively related to employment and reduce unemployment in an economy has been traditionally presumed on a global scale in the related literature. However, recent empirical studies reveal that the (positive) growth-employment nexus become trivial over time. Even in geographies of high and sustained economic growth, employment creation usually trivial and cases for jobless growth has been experienced. In this dissertation, the sources of jobless growth process in Turkey are being discussed by relying on the theoretical underpinning of the growth-employment nexus. Then, we compile and use the industry and services statistics and producer prices data of the Turkish Statistical Institute (TURKSTAT) in the analysis. The annual industry and services data that classified according to the Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community (NACE Rev.2) are used in estimating the employment intensity of sectoral growth in the Turkish economy for the period between 2003 and 2017. A simple decomposition procedure, that covers major determinants of employment elasticity, is utilized and the results points out to a reduction in employment intensity of sectoral growth over time. Although the utilized decomposition method is some sort of an identity, the empirical literature prove that it captures some behavioral properties about the determinants of employment elasticity. The empirical analysis of the data indicates that the Turkish economy realized significant growth in sectoral (real) value added, but with only small improvements in employment in the period of 2003-2017. Moreover, the employment intensity is continued to decline even in low productivity labor-intensive industries and services and thus bring a threat to sustaining economic growth in the future. The final section of the dissertation concludes with the policy outcomes of the findings toward mitigating the problem of jobless growth.