Gebelikte fazla kilo alımının ruhsal hastalık riski ve yaşam kalitesine etkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the effect of excess weight gain in pregnancy on the risk of mental illness and quality of life
- Tez No: 698538
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KENAN TOPAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Pregnancy, body mass index, quality of life, mental state
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Gebelik, anne adayının tecrübe edebileceği, çoğu toplum ve kültürlere göre, kutsal olarak değerlendirilen, mucizevi, doğal ve fizyolojik olayların bütünlüğüdür. Toplumu oluşturan bireylerin temel yaşam içgüdüsü olan beslenme ihtiyacı, gebelik döneminde daha dikkat edilmesi gereken bir noktaya varmaktadır. Beslenme, anne adayında doğumda ve doğum sonrasında, anne ve bebek sağlığı üzerine ortaya çıkabilecek sorunlarda önemli rol oynamaktadır. Bu temel ihtiyaç genetik, sosyal, kültürel, ekonomik, çevresel ve bireysel birçok faktörden etkilenmektedir. Etkili olan tüm faktörler bütünüyle ele alınmalı ve sonuçları öngörmede değerlendirilmelidir. Gebelik genellikle mutluluk, heyecan verici olarak betimlense de anne adaylarının pek çoğu için bu tam anlamıyla genellenemez. Hormon etkisin de dahil olduğu biyokimyasal süreç, yaşamın getirisi stres faktörleri ile birleşerek ruhsal hastalık riskini tetikleyebilir, yaşam kalitesini etkileyen yönleri olabilir. Amacımız; birinci basamakta takip ettiğimiz hamile kadınların gebelik öncesi kilosu ve gebelikte alınan kilosunu sosyokültürel donanımı ile değerlendirerek gebelikte ortaya çıkabilecek ruhsal hastalık riski ve yaşam kalitesindeki değişikleri öngörmektir. Gereç ve yöntem: Bu kesitsel araştırma; 1 Temmuz 2021 ve 30 Eylül 2021 tarihleri arasında Adana İli Seyhan İlçesine bağlı Rotary Gürselpaşa 1 nolu Aile Sağlık Merkezi'ne (ASM) bağlı 6 Aile Hekimliği Birimine kayıtlı gebelik haftası 28 ve üzeri olan 194 yetişkin gebe bireylerle sürdürüldü. Katılımcıların sosyo demografik verileri kaydedildi, antropometrik, kan basıncı ölçümleri yapıldı. Geçmiş tıbbi öyküsü, egzersiz-beslenme ile ilgili bilgi düzeylerini ve davranışlarını sorgulayan yapılandırılmış bir anket formu yüz yüze görüşülerek uygulandı. Veriler SPSS 26 programı kullanılarak analiz edildi. Verilerin analizi için iki örneklemli t testi, One way-Anova, Ki-kare testleri ve Pearson korelasyon analizi kullanıldı. P değeri
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and aim: Pregnancy is the totality of miraculous natural and physiological events that can be experienced by the expectant mother, which is considered sacred according to most societies and cultures. The nutritional need, which is the basic life instinct of the individuals forming the society, reaches a point where more attention should be paid during the pregnancy period. Nutrition plays an important role in the problems that may arise in the mother-to-be at birth and after birth, on the health of the mother and baby. This basic need is affected by many genetic, social, cultural, economic, environmental and individual factors. All influencing factors should be considered in their entirety and evaluated in predicting the consequences. Although pregnancy is often described as happiness and excitement, this cannot be generalized for many expectant mothers. The biochemical process, including the hormonal effect, can be combined with the stress factors of the return of life, trigger the risk of mental illness, and have aspects that affect the quality of life. The risk level can be predicted by evaluating the risk of mental illness and changes in the quality of life that may occur during pregnancy, the weight gained during pregnancy and pre-pregnancy weight, and sociocultural background. Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional study; Between 1 July 2021 and 30 September 2021, 194 adult pregnant individuals with a gestational week of 28 and above registered in 6 Family Medicine Units affiliated to Rotary Gürselpaşa No. 1 Family Health Center (FHC) in Adana Province Seyhan District. The socio-demographic data of the participants were recorded, anthropometric and blood pressure measurements were made. A structured questionnaire questioning the past medical history, exercise-nutrition-related knowledge and behaviors was administered by face-to-face interviews. The data were analyzed using SPSS 26 program. Two-sample t-test, One-way-Anova, Chi-square tests and Pearson correlation analysis were used for data analysis. Results: The mean age of the participants was 27.92 ± 5.0 years. 29.4% of the participants had high school education, 79.9% were not working, 36.6% had an income of less than 2500 TL, and 83.5% had a nuclear family. More than half of the pregnant women in our study, 53.1% were normal before pregnancy, 53.1% of the pregnant women in our study had normal BMI before pregnancy, 43.3% were overweight during our research. As the education and income level of the pregnant women increased, the average of their answers to the WHOQOL-Bref quality of life scale increased. When we compared the hospital anxiety and depression scale, the average answers given by the participants decreased as the education and income level increased. When we compared the knowledge level of the participant pregnant women about the importance of healthy nutrition according to their education and income, it was found that the level of knowledge increased as the education and income level increased. Conclusion: As family physicians, we have a great responsibility in pregnancy follow-up in primary care. Being overweight can be prevented by education of pregnant women, knowledge level and quality of life can be increased with nutrition, risks and complications can be reduced.