Suriyeli gençlerin sosyal destek ve sosyal uyum algılarının başetme stilleriyle ilişkisinin incelenmesi
Examination of the relationship between Syrian youth perceptions of social cohesion and their coping style
  1. Tez No: 699396
  2. Yazar: AHMED TAHA ARİFOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ORHAN KOÇAK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sosyal Hizmet, Social Work
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: active coping, life satisfaction, perceived social support, social functioning, young refugee
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Hizmet Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Hizmet Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
Toplulukla sosyal hizmet yaklaşımını ve göç etme kararının davranışsal yönleri teorisini temel alan bu çalışmanın amacı, Türkiye'de geçici koruma statüsü altındaki Suriyeli gençlerin sosyal işlevselliğinde algılanan sosyal destek, aktif başa çıkma stratejileri ve yaşam doyumunun aracı ve düzenleyici etkilerini incelemektir. Bu çalışma, bu gençlerin sosyal işlevselliğini olumlu yönde etkileyen ve güçlendiren faktörleri belirlemek amacıyla geliştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın örneklemini Türkiye'de geçici koruma statüsü altında bulunan 18-29 yaş arasındaki 326 Suriyeli genç göçmen oluşturmaktadır. Evreni ise İstanbul, Sakarya ve İzmir'dir. Çalışma nicel yöntem, kartopu örneklem ile yapılmıştır. Veri toplama araçları Türkçe geçerlik ve güvenirlikleri yapılmış olan Çok Boyutlu Algılanan Sosyal Destek Ölçeği, Yaşam Doyumu Ölçeği, Başa Çıkma Stilleri Ölçeği Kısa Formu, Sosyal Uyum Kendini Değerlendirme Ölçeği, araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan sosyo-demografik formundan oluşmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study, grounded in the community social work approach and behavioral aspects of the decision to migrate theory, was to examine the mediating and moderating effects of perceived social support, active coping strategies, and life satisfaction on the social functionality of Syrian youth under temporary protection status in Turkey. This study was developed to identify the factors that positively influence and strengthen social functionality of these youth. The sample of the study consisted of 326 young Syrian refugees aged 18 to 29 who are under temporary protection status in Turkey and was conducted in Istanbul, Sakarya, and Izmir. The study was carried out with the quantitative method and snowball sampling. The data collection tools used included the Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support, Satisfaction with Life Scale, Coping Strategies Short Form, Social Adaptation Self Evaluation Scale, and a socio-demographic form prepared by the researcher, all of which were validated and deemed reliable in the Turkish language. The confidence interval was set at 95% and a significance value of p > .05 was accepted. For data analysis, SPSS 25 and the SPSS 25 Process v. 3.5.3 plugin were used. The obtained data were evaluated by t-test, one-way analysis of variance (anova), correlation, mediator and moderator analysis methods. According to the data obtained in the study, there is a positive correlation between social functionality, perceived social support, life satisfaction, and the planning of active coping strategies. Perceived social support and life satisfaction have a significant effect on social functioning. Life satisfaction has a full mediating effect on the effect of perceived social support on social functionality. In other words, as a Syrian youth's perceived social support grows, so does their social functionality, and life satisfaction has a full mediating positive effect on this relationship. Planning activity, which is an active coping strategy, has a positive moderating effect on the connection between perceived social support and social functionality, according to this model. According to these results, it is necessary to develop and strengthen perceived social support and increase life satisfaction for Syrian youth in order to increase their social functionality. In this context, increasing and supporting their participation in education, establish and strengthen friendship relations and to develop and strengthen planning coping strategies is recommended. Social work practice with a multidimensional community is suggested as a solution for this issue.