Yapay kalp destek cihazı kullanan ve kalp nakli yapılan vakalarda emosyonel-bilişsel durum, yürütücü işlevler, yaşam kalitesi ve sosyal bilişin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of emotional-cognitive circumstances, executive functions, quality of life and social cognition in the cases who had heart transplantation and are using artificial heartassist device
- Tez No: 707560
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NAZLI BURCU ÖZBARAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: heart, failure, transplantation, psychiatry, cognition, life
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 163
Özet
Giriş:. Kalp yetmezliği, çocukluk çağında kronik seyir gösterebilen ve hastalarda semptom yükü yaratan bir klinik durumdur. Kalp yetmezliği olan bireyler bilişsel sorunlar ve psikiyatrik hastalıklar açısından risk altındadır ve yaşam kaliteleri olumsuz etkilenmektedir.Literatürde kalp yetmezliği olan çocuklarda bu alanda sınırlı sayıda çalışma olmakla birlikte,ülkemizde kalp yetmezliği olan çocuk ve ergenlerin bilişsel durumunu, yürütücü işlevlerini ve sosyal bilişini değerlendiren çalışma bulunmamaktadır. Amaç: Bu çalışma ile son dönem kalp yetmezliği olup ventriküler cihaz ile nakil bekleyen olgular, son dönem kalp yetmezliği olup herhangi bir cihaz olmadan nakil bekleyen olgular ve kalp yetmezliği tanısı ile çalışma yapılmadan önce nakil olmuş olguların sağlıklı kontrollerle kıyaslanarak emosyonel-bilişsel durum, yürütücü işlevler, sosyal biliş ve yaşam kalitelerinin değerlendirilmesi hedeflenmiştir. Yöntem: Çalışmamıza 6-17 yaş aralığında olup, son dönem kalp yetmezliği tanısı ile Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Kardiyoloji veya Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Bilim Dalları'nda takipli olan 23 hasta ile, bu hastalarla yaş ve cinsiyet olarak eşlenmiş 17 kontrol hastası dahil edilmiştir. Tüm olguların psikiyatrik tanı değerlendirmesi 'Okul Çağı Çocukları için Duygulanım Bozuklukları ve Şizofreni Görüşme Çizelgesi- Şimdi ve Yaşam Boyu Şekli-Türkçe Uyarlaması' (ÇDŞG-ŞY-T) kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Hastaların bilişsel durumunun değerlendirilmesi WISC-IV zeka testi, sosyal bilişin değerlendirilmesi Gözler Testi ileyapılmıştır. Tüm olgu ve ebeveynleri, Çocuklar İçin Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği (ÇİYKÖ) ve Çocukluk Çağı İçin Kaygı Bozuklukları Özbildirim Ölçeği (KAY-BÖ) ölçekleri doldurmuştur. Tüm olgular Çocuklar İçin Depresyon Ölçeği (ÇDÖ) doldurmuştur. Bulgular: Çalışma grubunda kontrol grubuna göre; depresyon, ayrılık anksiyetesi bozukluğu(AAB) ve yaygın anksiyete bozukluğu (YAB) daha sık yüzdelerde görülmekle birlikte; her iki grup arasında hiçbir tanı açısından istatistiksel anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır (p>0,05). Çalışma grubunda 19 hasta, kontrol grubu hastalarının tamamı WISC-IV'ü alabilmiştir. WISC-IV'te değerlendirilen alt testlerin çoğu ve dönüştürülmüş puanların hepsi çalışmagrubunda kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel anlamlı olarak düşük bulunmuştur (p0,05). Çalışmamızda KAY-BÖ ebeveyn ölçeğinde ise; toplam puan (p=0,001), panik bozukluk (p=0.025) ve ayrılık kaygısı bozukluğu alt puanlarında (p=0,001) çalışma grubunda, kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yüksek puanlar saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Heart failure is a clinical condition that can show a chronic course in childhood and cause symptom burden in patients. Individuals with heart failure are at risk for cognitive problems and psychiatric disorders, and their quality of life is negatively affected. Although there are a limited number of studies in the literature examining the field of children with heart failure, inour country, there is no existing study evaluating the cognitive status, executive functions, andsocial cognition of children and adolescents with heart failure.Objective: With this study, it was aimed to evaluate emotional-cognitive circumstances, executivefunctions, quality of life and social cognition of patients with end-stage heart failure awaitingtransplantation with a ventricular device, patients with end-stage heart failure awaitingtransplantation without any device, and patients who have already been transplanted with thediagnosis of heart failure by comparing them with healthy controls. Methodology: Our study included 23 patients aged 6 to 17 and who were followed up with end-stage heartfailure in the departments of Pediatric Cardiology or Cardiovascular Surgery in the EgeUniversity Faculty of Medicine, and 17 controls matched by age and gender with the casegroup. Diagnostic evaluation for psychiatric disorders was performed using Schedule forAffective Disorders and Schizophrenia for School-Age Children -Present and LifetimeVersion (K-SADS-PL) for all the cases. The cognitive circumstance of the patients wasevaluated via the WISC-IV intelligence test, and the social cognition was evaluated via theEyes Test. All the cases and their parents filled out the Scale of Quality of Life for Children(PedsQL) and the Screen for Child Anxiety Related Emotional Disorders (SCARED).Moreover, all the participants completed the Children's Depression Inventory (CDI). Results:\ Although depression, separation anxiety disorder (SAD) and generalized anxiety disorder(GAD) were observed with higher percentages in the study group than in the control group,no statistically significant differences were found between the two groups in terms of anypsychiatric diagnosis (p > 0,05). The WISC-IV was able to be applied to 19 out of the study group patients and all cases in thecontrol group. Most of the subtests and all converted scores evaluated in the WISC-IV werefound to be significantly lower in the study group compared to the control group (p < 0.05).In our study, there was no statistically significant difference between the study group and thecontrol group in terms of self-reported CDI and SCARED scores (p > 0.05). However,statistically significantly higher scores were detected in the study group compared to thecontrol group in parent-reported SCARED total score (p = 0.001), panic disorder (p = 0.025)and separation anxiety disorder sub-test scores (p = 0.001). When the PedsQL was evaluated,the median values of both parent and self-reported total scores and all the sub-test scores weredetected to be lower in the study group compared to the control group (p < 0.05).Furthermore, the median values of Eyes test scores were found significantly lower in thestudy group than in the control group (p = 0.017). Conslusion: The consequences of our study revealed that the cases with end-stage heart failure had more difficulties than controls in terms of cognitive circumstance, quality of life, and social cognition. Although there were no significant differences in terms of psychiatric diagnoses between the two groups, depression, SAD, and GAD have come to the fore as commonly observed diagnoses in these patients, being in line with the literature. It seems quite crucial to perform regular psychiatric examinations, to evaluate cognitive circumstance, and to provide all kinds of support -especially educational support- to increase functionality in children diagnosed with heart failure.