2014 yılından günümüze alt ekstremite defektlerinde yapılan serbest flep operasyonlarında pre-op anjiyografi ve arteriyel doppler USG bulgularının retrospektif olarak karşılaştırılması
From 2014 to the present a retrospective comparison of pre-operative angiography and arterial doppler ultrasound findings in free-flap operations for lower extremity defects
- Tez No: 710520
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ASIM USLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Plastik ve Rekonstrüktif Cerrahi, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: serbest flep, alt ekstretmite defektleri, doppler usg, anjiyografi, free flap, lower extremity defects, doppler usg, angiography
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Plastik Rekonstrüktif ve Estetik Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 55
Özet
AMAÇ: Alt ekstremite defektlerinde serbest flep yapılan hastaların Doppler Ultasonografi (USG) ve Anjiyografi bulgularının incelenmesi ve bu iki görüntüleme yönteminin birlikte yapıldığı hastaların bulgularının arasındaki farklılıkların belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Çalışmamız retrospektif olarak 01.01.2014-01.6.2021 tarihleri arasında Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Plastik, Rekonstrüktif ve Estetik Cerrahi polikliniğine başvuru sonrası yatış yapılan ve ya başka kliniklerden devir olarak alınan ve serbest flep yapılan travma hastaları üzerinde yapılmıştır. Yaş, cinsiyet, tercih edilen serbest flep, alıcı arter, defetk bölgesi, doppler ultrasonografi bulguları ve anjiyografi sonuçları incelendi. Her iki görüntüleme tetkiki birden yapılan hastaların sonuçları karşılaştırıldı. BULGULAR: Araştırmaya katılan hastaların 53'ü erkek, 10'u kadındır. Katılanların yaş ortalaması 42,25±19,46'dır. Hastalardaki defekt bölgeleri 18'inin ayak bileğinde, 17'sinin bacak distal 1/3'ünde, 12'sinin ayak bölgesinde, 8'inin bacak orta 1/3'ünde, 7'sinde topuk bölgesinde ve 1'inde bacak proksimal 1/3'ündedir.Posterior tibial arter (PTA), hem Doppler USG hem de Anjiyografi yapılan 19 hastada; Doppler USG'de açık trifazik görülen 12 hastanın 10'u Anjiyografi'de açık, 2'si de hipoplazik görülmüştür. Doppler USG'de açık bifazik görülen 1 hastada Anjiyografi'de açık görülmüştür. Doppler USG'de açık monofazik görülen 3 hastanın Anjiyografi'si de açık görülmüştür. Doppler USG'de akım olmayan 1 hastada Anjiyografi'de bacak yarısında oklüde görülmüştür. Doppler USG'de değerlendirme yapılamayan 2 hastada Anjiyografi açık görülmüştür. Peroneal Arter (PA), hem Doppler USG hem de Anjiyografi yapılan 19 hastada; Doppler USG'de açık trifazik görülen 9 hastanın 9'u Anjiyografi'de açık. Doppler USG'de açık bifazik görülen 1 hastada Anjiyografi'de açık görülmüştür. Doppler USG'de açık monofazik görülen 1 hastanın Anjiyografi'si de açık görülmüştür. Doppler USG' de değerlendirme yapılamayan 8 hastanın 7'si Anjiyografi açık, 1'i bacak yarısında oklüde görülmüştür. Anterior tibial arter (ATA), hem Doppler USG hem de Anjiyografi yapılan 19 hastada; Doppler USG'de açık trifazik görülen 10 hastanın 7'si Anjiyografi'de açık, 1'i hipoplazik, 2'si de oklüde olarak görülmüştür. Doppler USG'de açık bifazik görülen 1 hastada Anjiyografi'de açık görülmüştür. Doppler USG' de değerlendirme yapılamayan 8 hastanın 1'i Anjiyografi açık, 7'si oklüde görülmüştür. Dorsalis pedis arteri (DPA), hem Doppler USG hem de Anjiyografi yapılan 19 hastada; Doppler USG'de açık trifazik görülen 8 hastanın 6'sı Anjiyografi'de açık, 2'si de retrograd dolum olarak görülmüştür. Doppler USG'de açık bifazik görülen 1 hastada Anjiyografi'de açık görülmüştür. Doppler USG'de açık monofazik görülen 4 hastanın 2'sinde Anjiyografi'de oklüde, 2'sinde retrograd dolum olarak görülmüştür. Doppler USG' de akım olmayan 1 hastada Anjiyografi'de oklüde görülmüştür. Doppler USG' de değerlendirme yapılamayan 5 hastanın 2'si Anjiyografi açık, 1'i oklüde, 2'si retrograd dolum olarak görülmüştür. SONUÇ: Çalışmamızda Doppler USG bulguları ile Anjiyografi bulguları arasında farklılık görülmüştür. Literatür ile uyumlu olarak Doppler USG ve Anjiyografi yapılan hastaların bulgularındaki farklı sonuçların Doppler USG' nin Anjiyografiye göre nispeten daha düşük spesifite ve sensivitesinden kaynaklandığını düşündük.
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: We sought to analyze and compare the Doppler ultrasound and Angiography findings of patients undergoing free-flap surgery for lower extremity defects, specifically in those who were subject to both imaging methods. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Our study was carried out retrospectively on trauma patients who were admitted to the Plastic, Reconstructive, and Aesthetic Surgery Clinic of the Antalya Training and Research Hospital, transferred from other clinics between 1 June 2014 and 16 January 2021, and underwent free-flap surgery. The patients' age, gender, preferred free flap, recipient artery, defect site, Doppler ultrasonography (USG) findings, and angiography results were analyzed. The results of the patients who underwent both imaging methods were compared. RESULTS: A total of 63 patients, 53 men and 10 women, participated in the study. The mean age of the patients was 42.25±19.46 years. In order of descending frequency, the defect areas of the patients were the ankle (n=18), the distal third of the leg (n=17), the foot (n=12), the middle third of the leg (n=8), the heel (n=7), and the proximal third of the leg (n=1). The posterior tibial artery (PTA) was assessed in 19 patients. Of the 12 patients who were found to have open triphasic PTAs by Doppler USG, 10 were found to be open on angiography and 2 were hypoplasic. In 1 patient whose PTA was observed as open biphasic by Doppler USG, the PTA was seen as open in angiography. For 3 patients whose PTAs were seen as open monophasic by angiography, the Doppler USG also revealed the PTA to be open. In 1 patient with no PTA blood flow in Doppler USG, an occluded half of the leg was observed in half of the leg was observed in angiography. Lastly, angiography revealed the PTA to be open in 2 patients who could not be evaluated by Doppler USG. The peroneal artery (PA) was assessed in 19 patients. All 9 patients who had PAs that were observed to be open triphasic on Doppler USG also had PAs that were observed to be open on angiography. In 1 patient whose PA was found to be open biphasic in Doppler USG, the PA was noted as open in angiography. Additionally, in 1 patient whose PA was seen as open monophasic in angiography, the PA was also noted to be open in Doppler USG. For the 8 patients who could not be evaluated by Doppler USG, angiography revealed the PA to be open in 7 and occluded in half of the leg of 1 patient. The anterior tibial artery (ATA) was assessed in 19 patients. Of the 10 patients whose ATAs were found to be open triphasic on Doppler USG, the angiography revealed that 7 were open, 1 was hypoplasic, and 2 were occluded. In 1 patient whose ATA was open biphasic in Doppler USG, the ATA was seen as open in angiography. Of the 8 patients whose Doppler USG could not be evaluated, angiography revealed the ATA to be open in 1 patient and occluded in 7. The dorsalis pedis artery (DPA) was assessed in 19 patients. Of the 8 patients whose Doppler USG suggested an open triphasic DPA, angiography revealed it to be open in 6, while the remaining 2 had retrograde filling. Angiography was observed occluded in 1 patient with no flow in Doppler USG. Lastly, of the 5 patients who could not be evaluated by Doppler USG, angiography revealed the DPA to be open in 2, occluded in 1, and retrograde filling in 2. CONCLUSION: In our study, there was a difference between Doppler USG and angiography findings. In accordance with the literature, we thought that the different results in the findings of patients who underwent Doppler USG and angiography were due to the relatively lower specificity and sensitivity of Doppler USG compared to angiography.