Obez hastalarda bakılmış d-vitamini düzeylerinin normal hastalarda bakılmış d-vitamini düzeyleri ile karşılaştırılması
The comparison of researched d-vitamin level in obese patients and normal patients
- Tez No: 714436
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞERİFE AYŞEN HELVACI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obesity, 25(OH)Vitamin-D, waist circumference, hip circumference, body fat ratio, BMI
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: İstanbul Okmeydanı Eğitim. ve Araştırma. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Giriş: Obezite; vücuda besinler ile alınan enerjinin, harcanan enerjiden fazla olmasından kaynaklanan ve vücut yağ kitlesinin, yağsız vücut kitlesine oranla artması ile karakterize olan süreğen bir hastalıktır. Amaç: Çalışmamızda obez hastalarda 25 (OH) Vitamin-D düzeyi ile tamamen normal vücut ağırlığında olan sağlıklı bireylerde serum 25 (OH) Vitamin-D düzeyini karşılaştırmak ve 25 (OH) Vitamin-D düzeyi ile vücut kitle indeksi, bel çevresi, kalça çevresi ve vücut yağ oranı arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Materyal ve metod: Çalışmaya Etik Kurul onayı alındıktan sonra Mayıs 2013'te başlandı. Okmeydanı Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları polikliniğine başvuran hastaların ve hastanemiz iç hastalıkları kliniğinde yatırılarak takip edilen hastaların dosyaları geriye dönük taranarak 105 hastanın verileri elde edildi. Çalışmaya 18-70 yaş arası, vücut kitle indeksi >30 ile 18,5-25 arasında olan hastalar alındı. Hastaların vücut kitle indeksi, bel çevresi, kalça çevresi, boy, kilo ve vücut yağ oranları standart şekilde ölçüldü. Analizlerde SPSS 21.0 programı kullanıldı. Bulgular: Çalışma grupları vücut kitle indeksi >30 olan obez grup (vaka grubu), vücut kitle indeksi 18,5-25 arası olan grup (kontrol grubu) olarak ayrıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Obesity is a disease originated from the obtained energy from food exceeding the energy consumed by the body and it is characterised with the increasing of body fat in proportion to body mass. Purpose: In this study we aimed to evaluate the relation between the 25(OH) Vitamin-D level of obese patients and the 25(OH) Vitamin-D level of healthy individuals; and also the relation between 25(OH) Vitamin-D level and body mass index (BMI),waist circumference, hip circumference, body fat ratio. Material and Method: The study was started in May 2013 after getting the approval of Ethic Commission. The files of the patients who made application to Okmeydanı Training And Research Hospital Internal Diseases polyclinic and the patients service retrospectively scanned and parameters of 105 patients have been obtained. The patients who are ranged from 18-70 years and have BMI between >30 and 18,5-25 have been selected to study. The BMI, waist circumference, hip circumference, height, weight and body fat ratios of the patients have been measured by standard. SPSS 21.0 program was used in the analysis. Results: The study groups were separated into 2 parts. First group is the obese group (case group) whose BMI is >30 and the second group is (control group) whose BMI is between 18,5-25. The weight, BMI, waist circumference, hip circumference, body fat ratios of the patients in the case group was higher than the ones in the control group and indicated statistical significance (p0,05) correlation between 25(OH) Vitamin-D value and age, height, body fat ratio, hip circumference. Conclusion: Statistically significant(p>0,05) negative correlation between BMI, weight, waist circumference and 25(OH) Vitamin-D was detected. It was not detected statistically significant (p>0,05) correlation between 25(OH) Vitamin-D and age, body fat ratio,hip circumference.