Diyabetik Nefropatili hastalarda Paraoxonase 1 gen polimorfizmlerinin araştırılması
Investigation of Paraoxonase 1 gene polymorphysm in patients with Diabetic Nephropathy
  1. Tez No: 716385
  2. Yazar: OĞUZHAN KENGER
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FERİDUN AKKAFA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Tıbbi Biyoloji, Medical Biology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: PON1, Tip 2 Diabetes Mellitus, Diyabetik Nefropati, Polimorfizm, PON1, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, Diabetic Nephropathy, Polymorphysm
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, Diyabetik nefropatili hastalarda PON1 geni kodlanan bölge Q192R (584A/G; rs662) ve L55M (172 T/A; rs854560) polimorfizmlerinin sıklığı tespit edilerek, Tip 2 Diabetes Mellitus ve Diyabetik Nefropatili hastaların sonuçları kontrol grubuyla karşılaştırılıp, allel ve genotip frekanslarının belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Bu çalışmanın yürütülmesi için; Harran Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Endokrinoloji Bilim Dalı polikliniklerine başvuran, ADA (American Diabetes Association) kriterlerine göre Tip 2 Diabetes Mellitus tanısı alan 100 hasta ve benzer yaş grubunda bulunan 50 sağlıklı birey kontrol grubu olarak çalışmaya dahil edildi. Tip 2 Diabetes Mellitus hastalarının rutin tetkik sonuçları değerlendirilerek mikroalbüminüri ve makroalbüminürisi olan 50 bireyle Diyabetik Nefropati hasta grubu oluşturuldu. Çalışma grubundaki bireylerden EDTA'lı tüplere alınan kan örneklerinden PureLink Genomic DNA izolasyon kiti kullanılarak DNA izolasyonu yapıldı. Bireylerin PON1 genine ait Q192R (584A/G; rs662) ve L55M (172T/A; rs854560) polimorfizmleri, bu bölgelere spesifik seçilen forward-reverse primer çifti aracılığıyla PCR ile çoğaltıldı. PCR ürünleri, restriksiyon enzimleri BspPI (AlwI) ve Hin1II (NlaIII) kullanılarak kesildi. Ürünler sırasıyla %4 ve 1,5 agaroz jel üzerinde yürütüldü ve UV görüntüleme aracılığıyla fotoğraflandı. Sonuçlar değerlendirilerek polimorfizm genotiplemesi yapıldı. Bulgular: PON1 geni Q192R (584A/G; rs662) polimorfizminde genotip dağılımına bakıldığında, sağlıklı kontrol grubu (n=50) bireylerinde homozigot QQ genotipi 31 bireyde (%62), heterezigot QR genotipi 15 bireyde (%30) ve homozigot RR genotipi 4 bireyde (%8) görülmüştür. Tip 2 Diabetes Mellitus grubu (n=50) bireylerinde homozigot QQ genotipi 29 bireyde (%58), heterezigot QR genotipi 16 bireyde (%32) ve homozigot RR genotipi 5 bireyde (%10) görüldü. Diyabetik Nefropati grubu bireylerinde (n=50) homozigot QQ genotipi 26 bireyde (%52), heterizot QR genotipi 21 bireyde (%42) ve homozigot RR genotipi 3 bireyde (%6) görüldü. Gruplar arası yapılan karşılaştırmalar sonucunda genotip dağılımlarının istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark ifade etmediği görüldü (p>0.05). PON1 geni L55M (172T/A; rs854560) polimorfizminde genotip dağılımı incelendiğinde sağlıklı kontrol grubu (n=50) bireylerinde homozigot LL genotipi 21 bireyde (%42), heterezigot LM genotipi 21 bireyde (%42) ve homozigot MM genotipi 8 bireyde (%16) görüldü. Tip 2 Diabetes Mellitus grubu (n=50) bireylerinde homozigot LL genotipi 24 bireyde (%48), heterezigot LM genotipi 16 bireyde (%32) ve homozigot MM genotipi 10 bireyde (%20) görüldü. Diyabetik Nefropati grubu bireylerinde (n=50) homozigot LL genotipi 34 bireyde (%68), heterizot LM genotipi 13 bireyde (%26) ve homozigot MM genotipi 3 bireyde (%6) görüldü. Gruplar arası yapılan karşılaştırmalar sonucunda genotip dağılımlarının istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark ifade etmediği görüldü (p>0.05). Sonuç: Yapılan araştırma sonucunda PON1 geni Q192R (584A/G; rs662) ve L55M (172T/A; rs854560) polimorfizmlerinin, Tip 2 Diabetes Mellitus hastalarında Diyabetik Nefropati'ye yakalanma riski ile ilişkili olmadığı gözlemlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, It was aimed to determine the frequency of PON1 gene encoded region Q192R (584A/G; rs662) and L55M (172T/A; rs854560) polymorphisms in patients with diabetic nephropathy, comparing the results of patients with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and Diabetic Nephropathy with the control group, and to determine allele and genotype frequencies. Method: In order to carry out this study; 100 patients who applied to the outpatient clinics of Harran University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Endocrinology and were diagnosed with Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus according to ADA (American Diabetes Association) criteria, and 50 healthy individuals in similar age group were included in the study as a control group. A Diabetic Nephropathy patient group was formed with 50 individuals with microalbuminuria and macroalbuminuria by evaluating the routine examination results of Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus patients. DNA isolation was performed from blood samples (with EDTA) taken from individuals in the study group by using PureLink Genomic DNA isolation kit. The individuals' PON1 gene Q192R (584A/G; rs662) and L55M (172T/A; rs854560) polymorphisms were amplified with PCR via the selected forward-reverse primer pair specific to these regions. PCR products were digested by using the restriction enzymes BspPI (AlwI) and Hin1II (NlaIII). Products were run on 4% and 1,5% agarose gel respectively and photographed via UV imaging. Polymorphism genotyping was performed by evaluating the results. Results: When the genotype distribution of the PON1 gene Q192R (584A/G; rs662) polymorphism was analyzed, in the healthy control group (n=50), homozygous QQ genotype in 31 individuals (62%), heterozygous QR genotype in 15 individuals (30%), and homozygous RR genotype was observed in 4 individuals (8%). In the Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus group (n=50), homozygous QQ genotype in 29 individuals (58%), heterozygous QR genotype in 16 individuals (32%), and homozygous RR genotype was observed in 5 individuals (10%). In the Diabetic Nephropathy group (n=50), homozygous QQ genotype in 26 individuals (52%), heterozygous QR genotype in 21 individuals (42%), and homozygous RR genotype was observed in 3 individuals (6%). As a result of the comparisons between the groups, it was seen that the genotype distributions did not show a statistically significant difference (p> 0.05). When the genotype distribution of the PON1 gene L55M (172T/A; rs854560) polymorphism was examined, in healthy control group (n=50) individuals, homozygous LL genotype in 21 individuals (42%), heterozygous LM genotype in 21 individuals (42%), and homozygous MM genotype was observed in 8 individuals (16%). In Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus group (n=50), homozygous LL genotype in 24 individuals (48%), heterozygous LM genotype in 16 individuals (32%), and homozygous MM genotype was observed in 10 individuals (20%). In the Diabetic Nephropathy group (n=50), homozygous LL genotype in 34 individuals (68%), heterozygous LM genotype in 13 individuals (26%), and homozygous MM genotype was observed in 3 individuals (6%). As a result of the comparisons between the groups, it was seen that the genotype distributions did not show a statistically significant difference (p> 0.05). Conclusion: As a result of the research, it was observed that the PON1 gene Q192R (584A/G; rs662) and L55M (172T/A; rs854560) polymorphisms are not associated with the risk of developing Diabetic Nephropathy in Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus patients.