Çocukluk çağı pankreatitli olguların retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of patients with childhood pancreatitis
  1. Tez No: 721172
  2. Yazar: MÜFİDE DOĞRU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DERYA ALTAY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pankreatit, çocuk, akut, akut tekrarlayan, kronik, etiyoloji, tedavi, Pancreatitis, pediatric, acute, recurrent, chronic, etiology, treatment
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Giriş: Pankreatit çocuklar arasında nadir görülen, organ hasarı veya fibrozis ile sonuçlanabilecek akut inflamatuar bir hastalıktır. Hastaların çoğunda bu inflamasyon kendi kendini sınırlar ve geri dönüşümlüdür. Açıklanamayan karın ağrısı veya kusmaları olan çocuklarda pankreatitin düşünülmesi tanıda önemlidir. Pediatrik pankreatit uluslararası çalışma grubu tarafından yapılan sınıflama ile hastalar akut pankreatit, akut tekrarlayan pankreatit ve kronik pankreatit olarak incelenir. Akut pankreatit yılda yaklaşık 100.000'de 5-80 kişide, akut tekrarlayan pankreatit yılda yaklaşık 100.000'de 8-10 kişi, kronik pankreatit 100.000'de 4-14 kişi olarak görülmektedir. Pediatrik gruptaki risk faktörleri geniştir, etiyolojide en sık idiyopatik ve biliyer nedenler yer alır. Serum amilaz ve lipazdaki yükselmeler pankreatitin en yaygın biyokimyasal belirleyicileridir. Tanı için ayrıntılı anamnez, laboratuvar değerlendirme ve görüntüleme yöntemleri kullanılır. En sık ultrasonografi ve bilgisayarlı tomografi kullanılır. Tedavide sıvı desteği, yağsız beslenme ve ağrı kontrolü önemli yer tutar. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Hastanesi'nde akut pankreatit, akut tekrarlayan pankreatit ve kronik pankreatit tanısı alan ve izlenen hastaların, demografik özellikleri, başvuru şikayetlerini, laboratuvar tetkiklerini, görüntüleme yöntemlerini, hastalık şiddeti, prognozu, tedavi durumlarını, hastane yatış sürelerini ve yoğun bakım ihtiyacını inceleyen retrospektif bir çalışmadır. Akut pankreatit grubunda 46 hasta, akut tekrarlayan pankreatit grubunda 6 hasta ve kronik pankreatit grubunda 22 hasta incelendi. Hastaların hazırlanması sırasında hasta değerlendirme formu kullanıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda 38 (%51,4) kız ve 36 (%48,6) erkek olmak üzere toplam 74 hasta yer almıştır. Pediatrik Pankreatit Uluslararası Çalışma Grubu (INSPPIRE) tarafından tanımlanan kriterlere göre hastaların 46'sı(%62) akut pankreatit, 6'sı(%8) akut tekrarlayan pankreatit, 22'si(%29,7) kronik pankreatit grubunda yer almaktadır. Hastaların şikayet başlangıç yaşı 0,25-17 yıl aralığında olup ortalama şikayet başlama yaşı 10,2±4,1 yıldır. En sık başvuru nedenleri karın ağrısı 71 hastada (%95,9), bulantı 48 hastada (%64,9), iştahsızlık 42 hastada (%56,8) olarak tespit edildi. Akut pankreatit grubunda etiyolojide en sık idiyopatik nedenler 26 hasta (%56), ilaç kullanımı olan dokuz hasta (%20,1); akut tekrarlayan pankreatit grubunda etyolojide en sık dört hastada (%66) biliyer nedenler, bir hastada (%16,6) travma (ateşli silah yaralanması), kronik pankreatit etiyolojisinde 12 hastada (%54,5) biliyer nedenler, üç hastada (%13,6) doğuştan metabolik hastalık saptanmıştır. İlaç kullanan 13 hastanın yedisinde (%53,8) L-asparaginaz kullanımı, üçünde (%23) mesalazin kullanımı, ikisinde (%15,3) valproik asit, birinde (%7,6) azatioprin kullanımı gözlenmiştir. Komplikasyon gelişen 22 hastanın 13'ünde (%17,5) psödokist, üçünde (%4) venöz tromboz, dördünde (%5,4) hipovolemik şok, altısında (%8,1) nekroz, altısında (%8,1) plevral efüzyon ve beşinde (%6,7) hiperglisemi gelişmiştir. Sonuç: Pankreatit her yaşta tanı alabileceği gibi başvuru şikayetleri yaş grubuna göre değişmektedir. Karın ağrısı ile başvuran bir hastada pankreatit tanısının akla gelip klinikten şüphelenilmesi tanı için ilk önceliktir. Ayrıntılı anamnez, başvuru anında bakılan laboratuvar bulguları ve hastalara yapılan radyolojik görüntülemeler tanı ve prognoz açısından yol göstericidir. Hastalarda altta yatan sistemik hastalık öyküsü, L-asparaginaz, valproik asit ya da immunmodülatör gibi ilaç kullanım öyküsü olan çocuklarda klinik ve laboratuvar değişikliklerde mutlaka akut pankreatitin akla getirilmesi gerekir. Akut tekrarlayan ve kronik pankreatit hastalarının hastane yatış, ilaç kullanımları nedeniyle akut dönemde tanı konulması ve rekürren atakların önlenmesi önem taşımaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Pancreatitis is an acute inflammatory disease that is rare among children and may result in organ damage or fibrosis. In most patients, this inflammation is self-limiting and reversible. It is important to consider pancreatitis in children with unexplained abdominal pain or vomiting. With the classification made by the pediatric pancreatitis international working group, patients are examined as acute pancreatitis, acute recurrent pancreatitis and chronic pancreatitis. Acute pancreatitis occurs in approximately 5-80 persons per 100,000 per year, acute recurrent pancreatitis occurs in approximately 8-10 persons per 100,000 per year, and chronic pancreatitis occurs in 4-14 persons per 100,000. The risk factors in the pediatric group are wide, and idiopathic and biliary causes are the most common etiology. Elevations in serum amylase and lipase are the most common biochemical markers of pancreatitis. Detailed anamnesis, laboratory evaluation and imaging methods are used for diagnosis. Ultrasonography and computed tomography are most commonly used. Fluid support, fat-free diet and pain control play an important role in the treatment. Materials and Methods: In this study, demographic characteristics, application complaints, laboratory tests, imaging methods, disease severity, prognosis, treatment status, hospitalization duration and intensive care of patients diagnosed and followed in Erciyes University Medical Faculty Children's Hospital with acute pancreatitis, acute recurrent pancreatitis and chronic pancreatitis. This is a retrospective study examining the need for care. Forty-six patients in the acute pancreatitis group, 6 patients in the acute recurrent pancreatitis group, and 22 patients in the chronic pancreatitis group were studied. During the preparation of the patients, a patient evaluation form was used. Results: A total of 74 patients, 38 (51.4%) female and 36 (48.6%) male, were included in our study. According to the criteria defined by INSPPIRE, 46 (62%) of the patients were in the acute pancreatitis group, 6 (8%) were in the acute recurrent pancreatitis group, and 22 (29.7%) were in the chronic pancreatitis group. The age of onset of complaints was between 0.25-17 years, and the mean age of onset of complaints was 10.2±4.1 years. The most common reasons for admission were abdominal pain in 71 patients (95.9%), nausea in 48 patients (64.9%), and anorexia in 42 patients (56.8%). In the acute pancreatitis group, the most common idiopathic causes in etiology were 26 patients (56%), nine patients (20.1%) with drug use; In the acute recurrent pancreatitis group, the most common etiology was biliary in four (66%), trauma (gunshot injury) in one patient (16.6%), biliary causes in 12 (54.5%) patients in chronic pancreatitis, and biliary causes in three (13,6%) patients, congenital metabolic disease was detected. L-asparaginase use was observed in 7 (53.8%) of 13 patients using drugs, mesalazine was used in three (23%), valproic acid was used in two (15.3%), and azathioprine was used in one (7.6%). Of 22 patients who developed complications, 13 (17.5%) had pseudocyst, three (4%) venous thrombosis, four (5.4%) hypovolemic shock, six (8.1%) necrosis, six (8.1%) pleural effusion and five (6.7%) patients developed hyperglycemia. Conclusion: Pancreatitis can be diagnosed at any age, and the complaints at admission vary according to the age group. In a patient presenting with abdominal pain, the diagnosis of pancreatitis and clinical suspicion is the first priority for the diagnosis. Detailed anamnesis, laboratory findings at the time of admission and radiological imaging performed on the patients are guiding in terms of diagnosis and prognosis. In children with a history of underlying systemic disease, drug use such as L-asparaginase, valproic acid or immunomodulators, acute pancreatitis should be considered in clinical and laboratory changes. It is important to diagnose acute recurrent and chronic pancreatitis patients in the acute period due to hospitalization and drug use, and to prevent recurrent attacks.