Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematik özyeterlik kaygı,tutum ve algılanan özdüzenlemeleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Examination of the relationship between secondary school students' mathematics self-efficiency, concerns, attitudes and perceived self-regulations
  1. Tez No: 728100
  2. Yazar: GİZEM ERGİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TUĞBA UYGUN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Matematik, Education and Training, Mathematics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Matematik öz yeterlik, Matematik kaygısı, Matematiğe yönelik tutum, Algılanan öz düzenleme, Matematik eğitimi, Mathematics self-efficacy, Mathematics anxiety, Attitude towards mathematics, Perceived self-regulation, Mathematics education
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Alanya Alaaddin Keykubat Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fen ve Matematik Alanlar Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Matematik ve Fen Bilimleri Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
Araştırmanın amacı ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematik öz yeterliklerinin, kaygılarının, tutumlarının ve algılanan öz düzenlemelerinin aralarındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. Bu amaç kapsamında öğrencilerin matematik öz yeterliklerinin, matematik kaygılarının, matematiğe karşı tutumlarının ve matematik algılanan öz düzenlemelerinin cinsiyete göre değişimine bakılmıştır. Ayrıca araştırmaya uygun olarak öğrencilerin matematik öz yeterliklerinin ve alt boyutlarının, matematik kaygılarının ve alt boyutlarının, matematiğe yönelik tutumlarının alt boyutlarının ve algılanan öz düzenlemelerinin ve alt boyutlarının birbirleri ile ilişkilerine bakılmıştır. Araştırma nicel araştırma yöntemlerinden ilişkisel tarama modelidir. Araştırmanın evrenini 2020-2021 yılında öğrenim gören Antalya'nın Alanya ilçesindeki ortaokul öğrencileri oluştururken, araştırma örneklemi Alanya ilçesindeki 1035 ortaokul öğrencisidir. Araştırmada veriler cinsiyet bilgisi ile,“Matematik Öz Yeterlik Kaynakları Ölçeği”,“İki boyutlu Matematik Kaygısı Ölçeği”,“Matematiğe Yönelik Tutum Ölçeği”,“Algılanan Öz Düzenleme Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Verilerin Analizinde SPSS 26.0 programı kullanılmıştır. Verileri yorumlamak için betimsel analizler ve t testi ile korelasyon analizi için Pearson korelasyon analizi yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın bulgularına göre ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematik öz yeterlik kaynaklarının ve alt boyutları kişisel deneyimler, dolaylı yaşantılar, sosyal ikna ve fizyolojik durumların yüksek olduğu görülmüştür. Ayrıca erkek öğrencilerin öz yeterliklerinin kız öğrencilerden daha yüksek olduğu bulunmuştur. Çalışmada erkek öğrencilerin kişisel deneyimleri, sosyal iknaları, fizyolojik durumları kız öğrencilerden yüksek çıkmıştır. Çalışmada öz yeterlik kaynakları dolaylı yaşantılar cinsiyete göre anlamlı farklılık gösterilmemiştir. Çalışmada öğrencilerin matematik kaygıları düşük çıkmıştır. Çalışmaya göre kız öğrencilerin matematik kaygıları cinsiyete göre anlamlı farklılık göstermiştir. Kız öğrencilerin matematik kaygıları erkek öğrencilerden daha yüksek çıkmıştır. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematik kaygıları negatif boyutu cinsiyete göre anlamlı farklılık göstermemiştir. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematik kaygıları pozitif boyut kız öğrencilerinin ortalamaları erkek öğrencilerden yüksek çıkmıştır. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematiğe yönelik tutumları çalışma ve kaygı boyutunda anlamlı farklılık göstermiştir. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematiğe yönelik tutumları çalışma boyutunda kız öğrenciler lehine yüksek çıkmıştır. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematiğe yönelik tutumları kaygı boyutunda erkek öğrencilerin ortalamaları daha yüksek çıkmıştır. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin algılanan öz düzenlemeleri açık olma boyutuna göre anlamlı farklılık göstermiştir. Kız öğrencilerin algılanan öz düzenlemeleri açık olma boyutuna göre erkek öğrencilerden daha yüksek çıkmıştır. Ortaokul öğrencilerin matematiğe yönelik kaygıları ile matematiğe yönelik öz yeterlik algıları negatif yönlü yüksek bir ilişkiye sahiptir. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematiğe yönelik kaygıları matematiğe yönelik tutumları ile negatif yönlü güçlü bir ilişkiye sahiptir. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematiğe yönelik kaygıları matematiğe yönelik algılanan öz düzenlemeleri ile negatif yönlü güçlü bir ilişkiye sahiptir. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematiğe yönelik öz yeterlik algıları ile matematiğe yönelik tutumları pozitif yönlü güçlü bir ilişkiye sahiptir. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematiğe yönelik öz yeterlikleri matematiğe yönelik algılanan öz düzenlemeleri arasında pozitif yönlü güçlü bir ilişki vardır. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin matematiğe yönelik tutumları ile matematiğe yönelik algılanan öz düzenlemeleri arasında pozitif yönlü yüksek düzeyde bir ilişki vardır. Yapılan çalışmaya göre öğrencilerin genel olarak öz yeterlikleri arttığı sürece matematiğe yönelik tutumlarında ve algılanan öz düzenlemelerinde artış olacaktır. Matematik kaygılarında da azalma olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of the study is to examine the connection between middle school students' mathematics self-sufficiencies, anxiety, attitudes, and perceived self-regulations. Within the scope of this purpose, the changes in students' mathematics self-sufficiencies, mathematics anxieties, attitudes towards mathematics, and perceived mathematics self-regulations according to gender were examined. In addition, under the research, the connections between students' mathematics self-sufficiencies and sub-dimensions, mathematics anxieties and sub-dimensions, sub-dimensions of attitudes towards mathematics, and perceived self-regulation and sub-dimensions were examined. The research is a relational screening model, one of the quantitative research methods. While the population of the research comprises secondary school students in Alanya district of Antalya studying in 2020-2021, the research sample is 1035 secondary school students in Alanya district. In the research, the data were used with the knowledge of gender,“Mathematics Self-Sufficiency Resources Scale”,“Two-dimensional Mathematics Anxiety Scale”,“Attitude Towards Mathematics Scale”, and“Perceived Self-Regulation Scale”. SPSS 26.0 program was used in the analysis of the data. Descriptive analyzes and t-tests were used to interpret the data, and Pearson correlation analysis was used for correlation analysis. According to the findings of the study, it was seen that secondary school students' mathematics self-sufficiency resources and their sub-dimensions of personal experiences, vicarious experiences, social persuasion, and physiological states were high. Additively, male students' self-sufficiency was found to be higher than female students. In the study, male students' personal experiences, social persuasion, and physiological status were higher than female students. In the study, no significant difference was shown according to the sources of self-sufficiency, indirect experiences, and gender. Students had low math anxiety in the study. Regarding to the study, the math anxiety of female students differed significantly by gender. Mathematics anxiety of female students was higher than that of male students. The negative dimension of secondary school students' math anxiety did not differ significantly by gender. Secondary school students' mathematics anxiety was positive, and the mean of female students was higher than that of male students. There was a significant difference in study and anxiety between secondary school students. Secondary school students' attitudes towards mathematics were higher in favor of female students in the study dimension. In the anxiety dimension of secondary school students' attitudes towards mathematics, the average of male students was higher. The perceived self-regulation of secondary school students differed significantly according to the dimension of openness. Perceived self-regulation of female students was higher than male students according to the dimension of openness. There is a correlation between secondary school students' math anxiety and math self-sufficiency perceptions. Secondary school students' anxiety towards mathematics has a strong negative relationship with their attitudes towards mathematics. Secondary school students' math anxiety has a strong negative relationship with their perceived math self-regulation. Middle school students' self-sufficiency perceptions towards mathematics and their attitudes toward mathematics have a strong positive relationship. There is a strong positive correlation between secondary school students' self-sufficiency in mathematics and their perceived self-regulation toward mathematics. There is a high level of positive correlation between secondary school students' attitudes toward mathematics and their perceived self-regulation towards mathematics. Regarding to the study, if students' general self-sufficiency increases, there will be an increase in their attitudes towards mathematics and their perceived self-regulation. Mathematics anxieties will also decrease.