İnvaziv mesane kanseri nedeniyle radikal sistektomi yapılan hastalarda neoadjuvan kemoterapinin sağkalım ve patolojik parametreler üzerindeki etkileri
Eff ects of neoadjuvant chemotherapy on pathologicalparameters and survival in patients undergoing radicalcystectomy for muscle-invasive bladder cancer
  1. Tez No: 730891
  2. Yazar: ALPER ÇAĞLAYAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEVLANA DERYA BALBAY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bladder cancer, chemotherapy, cystectomy, neoadjuvant
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Üreme Tıbbı Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: Kas invaziv mesane tümörü için sistektomi yapılan hastalarda mikrometastazları önlediğini ve patolojik evre gerilemesini sağladığını düşünülen neoadjuvan kemoterapinin etkinliğini değerlendirmek. Yöntem ve gereç: Haziran 2004 ve Mayıs 2009 arasında 74 kas invaziv mesane kanserli hastaya radikal sistektomi yapıldı. Hastalara sistemik MVAC, GC ve CG kemoterapisi verildi. Radikal sistektomi öncesi Grup 1 (n = 36) kemoterapi almazken, Grup 2 (n = 38) kemoterapi aldı. Gruplararası hasta özellikleri, patolojik evre ve sağkalım analizleri istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Ortalama takip süresi 16,12 ± 12,13 aydı. Gruplar arasında hasta yaşı, cinsiyet, preoperatif klinik evre, lenf nodu invazyonu, komorbidite, üriner diversiyon tipi, postoperatif erken komplikasyonlar, hastalıksız sağkalım (21,96 ± 3,5 ve 23,44 ± 2,5 ay, P = 0,275) ve tam sağkalım oranları (25,76 ± 3,5 ve 23,57 ± 2,4 ay, P = 0,646) arasında anlamlı farklılık yoktu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: To evaluate the eff ect of neoadjuvant chemotherapy on tumor pathology and patient survival in patients with muscle-invasive bladder cancer undergoing radical cystectomy. Neoadjuvant chemotherapy is believed to prevent micrometastasis and provide pathological downstaging. Materials and methods: Between June 2004 and March 2009, 74 patients with muscle-invasive bladder cancer were treated with radical cystectomy. Patients fi t to receive chemotherapy were administered systemic chemotherapy of methotrexate, vinblastine, Adriamycin, and cisplatin (MVAC); gemcitabine and cisplatin (GC); or carboplatin and gemcitabine (CG). Patients in Group 1 (n = 36) did not receive any chemotherapy, while the remaining 38 patients in Group 2 did so, before radical cystectomy. Patient characteristics, pathological staging, and survival analysis were compared statistically between groups. Results: Th e mean follow-up time was 16.12 ± 12.13 months. Th ere was no signifi cant diff erence between the groups regarding patient age, sex, preoperative clinical staging, lymph node invasion, comorbidity, type of urinary diversions done, postoperative early complications, progression-free survival (21.96 ± 3.5 and 23.44 ± 2.5 months; P = 0.275), and overall survival rates (25.76 ± 3.5 and 23.57 ± 2.4 months; P = 0.646). However, diff erences in pathological downstaging (pT3-pT4, 21.58% and 16.42% for groups 1 and 2, respectively; P < 0.001) and perioperative mortality (6 vs. 0 deaths in groups 1 and 2; respectively) were signifi cant between groups. Conclusion: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy may result in pathological downstaging while having no eff ects on progressionfree or overall survival rates.