Toplumsal bir sorun olan şiddet sorunsalının medya ile etkileşimi: Engellenebilir şiddet
Interaction with the media of violence is a social problem: Preventable violence
  1. Tez No: 732990
  2. Yazar: HAKAN DİKMEN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖMER ALANKA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gazetecilik, Journalism
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Digital Violence, Sexual Violence, Psychological Violence, Physical Violence, Social Media, Structural Equality Modeling
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gazetecilik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
Şiddet, gündelik hayatta sıklıkla karşılaşabileceğimiz bir olgudur. Hem geleneksel hem de modern toplumlarda kadın, şiddetten dolaylı olarak etkilenmekte ya da doğrudan maruz kalmaktadır. Medyada şiddet kadınların yanı sıra özellikle, çocuk suçluluğu, cinayet gibi olayları da içeriğine ekleyerek toplum içerisinde şiddeti meşru bir savunma gibi lanse etmektedir. Medyanın etkileme gücü beklentilerin üzerinde bir seyir izlemiş ve en önemli toplumsal otoritelerden biri haline gelmesine neden olmuştur. Medya güçtür ve gücü arkasına alan, toplumsal etkileşim konusunda önemli bir adım atmış olur. Medyanın güç kazanması ve gücünü muhafaza etmesinin tek yolu ise tiraj ya da reyting olarak adlandırılan izleyici/dinleyici/okuyucu/ziyaretçi sayısıdır. Etkili medya olmanın özünde hitap edilen kitlenin büyüklüğü yatmaktadır. Medya toplumu etkisi altına alan en önemli argümanlardan birisi olması nedeni ile bu çalışmada meydanın, toplumun temel sorunu olan şiddet sorunsalını nasıl işlediği konusu çalışmanın amacını oluştururken özellikle sosyal medya ve geleneksel medya aygıtlarında yer alan şiddet sorunsalı da çalışmanın kapsamını oluşturmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: While modern technologies offer numerous opportunities for learning and development, they also bring with them potential risks, including the risk of digital violence. In the research, the relationship between media violence and real-world violence and aggression was discussed. Media violence poses a threat to public health as it leads to an increase in real-world violence and aggression. Fictional television film and cinema violence contribute to the increase of aggression and violence among young viewers. Television news violence also contributes to increased violence, mainly in the form of fake suicides and acts of aggression. Video games have the ability to produce an increase in aggression and violence that can have long- and short-term effects. Still, the average overall size of the impact is large enough to place it in the category of known threats to public health. The aim of this thesis is to investigate the predictable possible effects of the effects of violence in the media on public health and to develop suggestions in line with the results. Method: Quantitative analysis method was used in this study. Quantitative analysis (QA) is a technique that uses mathematical and statistical modelling, measurement, and research to understand behavior. Quantitative analysts represent a particular reality in terms of a numerical value. In the study,“Structural Equation Modeling”was used in the analysis of the data. In the study, the dependent exogenous latent variable was accepted as the“Effect of Digital Violence”. Intrinsic latent variables; It is designed as“Sexual Violence”,“Psychological Violence”and“Physical Violence”. These latent variables were calculated with the observed variables. The sample size consists of 405 internet users living in Turkey. Research data were analyzed with SPSS 22 and LISREL package program. Findings: The findings obtained within the scope of the study reveal the relationship between the independent variables of age, gender, marital status, education level, income level, place of residence, daily internet usage rate and security perception, and digital violence and response to violence scale. The results of the Structural Equation Model showed that the latent variable“Sexual Violence”had a high positive effect (γ = 0.64; t = 5.37) on the latent variable“Effect of Digital Violence”. Again, it was found that the latent variable“Psychological Violence”had a positive and high level (γ = 0.63; t = 7.70) effect on the latent variable“Effect of Digital Violence”. Finally, it has been determined that the latent variable“Physical Violence”has a high positive effect (γ = 0.60; t = 6.27) on the latent variable“Effect of Digital Violence”. Conclusion: The findings obtained from the structural equation model analysis confirm that individuals experience sexual, psychological and physical violence in the digital environment. This shows that the virtual environment is as dangerous and worrying as the physical environment. Being in social communication in the digital environment presents a situation that requires sensitivity. The necessity of making some legal, practical and technological arrangements in terms of the mental health of the society shows itself.