Otolog ve allojenik hematopoetik kök hücre nakli yapılan hastalarda CMV reaktivasyon sıklığı
Frequency of CMV reactivation in patients with autologous and allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
  1. Tez No: 737611
  2. Yazar: ALİ KÜÇÜKGENÇAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. LEVENT ÜNDAR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, Hematology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hematopoetik kök hücre nakli, CMV, otolog, allojenik, Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, CMV, autologous, allogeneic
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Giriş: Hematopoetik kök hücre nakli; malign hematolojik hastalıklar, bazı benign hematolojik hastalıklar, bazı solid organ tümorlerinde küratif tedavi sağlayan bir tedavi biçimidir. Transplantasyon sonrası morbite ve mortaliteye en sık yol açan durum enfeksiyonlardır. CMV, transplantasyon sonrası viral enfeksiyonlarda sıkça görülen bir patojendir. Amaç: Çalışmamızda merkezimizde takip edilen otolog ve allojenik HKHN olan hastalarda transplantasyon sonrası CMV viremisinin prevalansını belirlemek, viremiye yol açabilecek risk faktörlerini belirlemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem:18 yaş ve üzerinde olan, Şubat 2014 ile Kasım 2021 arasında HKHN olan 166 otolog nakilli hasta, 84 allojenik nakilli hasta dahil edildi. Hastalar nakil tipine göre allojenik ve otolog olmak üzere iki grupta incelendi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, nakil öncesi primer hematolojik hastalıkları, nakil öncesi hazırlık rejimleri, CMV IgG değerleri, nakil sonrası CMV PCR sonuçları elektronik dosya sistemi olan MIA MED üzerinden retrospektif olarak incelendi. CMV PCR>150 kopya/mL olan hastalar pozitif kabul edildi. Bulgular: CMV IgG otolog HKHN olan hastalarda %98.1, allojenik HKHN olan hastalarda %100 bulundu. Otolog HKHN olan hastaların 29'unda (%17.5), allojenik hastaların 64'ünde (%76.2) CMV viremisi izlendi. CMV viremisi izlenen 29 otolog HKHN olan hastanın iki tanesine IV gansiklovir verildi, 27 hasta tedavisiz izlemde vireminin gerilediği görüldü. Otolog HKHN olan hastalarda CMV viremisinin %65.5'inin ilk 30 günde, %31'inin 31-90 gün arasında ve %3.5'inin 90 gün ve üzerine olduğu belirlendi. CMV viremisinin allojenik HKHN olan hastalarda otolog HKHN olan hastalara oranla anlamlı yüksek olduğunu saptadık (p=0.0001). Otolog HKHN olan hastalarda CMV PCR pozitifliğinin 50 yaş üstü hastalarda, 50 yaş altı hastalara göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık gösterdiği belirledik. (p=0.03). Cinsiyet, rejim ve tanı değişkenlerine göre olarak farklılık göstermediğini belirledik (p>0.05). Sonuç: Türkiye CMV açısından endemik bir bölgedir. CMV HKHN sonrası sık görülen bir viral patojendir. Allojenik HKHN olan hastalarda CMV viremisi, otolog HKHN olan hastalara oranla görülme olasılığını anlamlı yüksek bulduk (p=0.0001). HKHN sonrası CMV PCR pozitifliği otolog HKHN olan hastalarda çoğunlukla ilk 90 gün içerisinde görülmektedir. Otolog HKHN sonrası görülen CMV viremisi genellikle kendisini sınırlar ve anti viral tedavi gerektirmemektedir. Otolog HKHN olan hastalarda CMV viremisinin 50 yaş üstü hastalarda, 50 yaş altı hastalara göre anlamlı farklılık gösterdiğini belirledik (p=0.03). Cinsiyet, hazırlık rejimi, hastalık tanısının CMV viremisi için anlamlı olmadığını belirledik (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; It is a form of treatment that provides curative treatment in malignant hematological diseases, some benign hematological diseases, and some solid organ tumors. The most common cause of post-transplant morbidity and mortality is infections. CMV is a common pathogen in post-transplant viral infections. Objective: To determine the prevalence of CMV viremia after transplantation in patients with autologous and allogeneic HSCT followed in our center and to identify risk factors that may lead to viremia. Materials and Methods: 166 autologous transplant patients, 84 allogeneic transplant patients, aged 18 years and over, who had HSCT between February 2014 and November 2021 were included. The patients were divided into two groups as allogeneic and autologous according to the type of transplantation. Demographic characteristics of the patients, primary hematological diseases before transplantation, pre-transplant preparation regimens, CMV IgG values, post-transplant CMV PCR results were retrospectively analyzed using the electronic file system MIA MED. Patients with CMV PCR>150 copies/mL were considered positive. Results: CMV IgG was found in 98.1% in patients with autologous HSCT and 100% in patients with allogeneic HSCT. CMV viremia was observed in 29 (17.5%) of patients with autologous HSCT and 64 (76.2%) of allogeneic patients. IV ganciclovir was given to two of 29 patients with autologous HSCT who were followed up with CMV viremia, and viremia regressed in 27 patients without treatment. It was determined that 65.5% of CMV viremia in patients with autologous HSCT occurred in the first 30 days, 31% between 31-90 days and 3.5% over 90 days. We found that CMV viremia was significantly higher in patients with allogeneic HSCT than in patients with autologous HSCT (p=0.0001). We determined that CMV PCR positivity in patients with autologous HSCT differs statistically significantly in patients older than 50 years of age compared to patients younger than 50 years old. (p=0.03). We determined that it did not differ according to gender, regimen and diagnosis variables (p>0.05). Conclusion: Turkey is an endemic region for CMV. CMV is a common viral pathogen after HSCT. We found that the probability of CMV viremia in patients with allogeneic HSCT is significantly higher than in patients with autologous HSCT (p=0.0001). CMV PCR positivity after HSCT is mostly seen in the first 90 days in patients with autologous HSCT. CMV viremia after autologous HSCT is usually self-limiting and does not require antiviral therapy. We determined that CMV viremia in patients with autologous HSCT differed significantly in patients over 50 years of age compared to patients younger than 50 years old (p=0.03). We determined that gender, preparation regimen, and disease diagnosis were not significant for CMV viremia (p>0.05).