Otomotiv sistemleri için elektronik kontrol kartı (body controller) ve entegre yazılımlarının geliştirilmesi
Development of electronic control card (body controller) and integrated softwarefor automotive systems
- Tez No: 739376
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ALİ FURKAN KAMANLI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Vücut kontrol ünitesi, düşük güç tüketimi, nesnelerin interneti, elektro manyetik uyumluluk, sensör, devre kartları, BCU, Ultra low power, IOT, Electromagnetic Interference (EMI), Sensor, Circuit Board (PCB)
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
Teknolojinin ilerlemesiyle beraber birçok alanda manuel sistemlerden elektronik sistemlere geçilmiştir. Bu geçiş otomotiv alanında elektronik sistemlerin kullanımının büyük ölçüde artmasına neden olmuştur. Komplike sistemlerin kontrolü, yüksek sürüş konforu için elektronik kontrol ünitesi büyük önem taşımaktadır. Elektronik kontrol ünitesi aracın tüm fonksiyonlarını üretici ve müşteri isteklerine göre kontrol edebilmektedir. Elektronik kontrol üniteleri çoğunlukla yakıt enjeksiyon sistemi, kıvılcım ateşleme sistemi, kilitlenme önleyici fren sistemi, klima, hava yastığı tetikleme, direksiyon, patinaj sistemleri vb. elektrik sistemlerini kontrol etmek için kullanılmaktadır. Bu proje kapsamında üzerine çalıştığımız ticari araç grubu araçları dağınık ve gereksiz kablolama sistemleri, karmaşık arayüzler, standart tip ürün çıkartma zorunluluğu, yetersiz güvenlik önlemleri gibi birçok problemlerle dolu bir şekilde üretime devam etmektedir. Bu çalışma, ticari araç gruplarından treyler grubu için düşük güç tüketimi güvenlik ve lastik yönetim sistemlerini de içinde barındıran araç tüm fonksiyonlarının kontrolü için geliştirilmiş bir vücut kontrol ünitesinin (Body Control Unit, BCU) tasarımı geliştirilmiştir. BCU, sensörlerden gelen girdileri alan, işleyen ve aktüatörleri gerçek zamanlı olarak kontrol eden mikrodenetleyici tabanlı bir sistemdir. Elektronik kontrol üniteleri çoğunlukla yakıt enjeksiyon sistemi, kıvılcım ateşleme sistemi, kilitlenme önleyici fren sistemi, klima, hava yastığı tetikleme, direksiyon, patinaj sistemleri vb. gibi elektrik sistemlerini kontrol etmek için kullanılmaktadır. Böylece sürülebilirliği arttırılabilmektedir ve yakıt tüketimi azaltılabilmektedir. Yüksek lisans tez projesinde geliştirilen sistemin amacı, treyler grubu araçlarını tamamen programlanabilir, düşük maliyetli, opsiyonları kolay entegre edilebilen, nesnelerin interneti (Internet of Things, IoT) tabanlı bir elektronik kontrol ünitesini geliştirmek ve geliştirilmiş bu kontrol ünitesini treyler sistemlerine entegre etmektir. Sistem basit bir arayüz ile kontrol edilebilecek şekilde tasarlanmıştır. Tasarlanan BCU TMS570LS3137 32 Bit, Arm Cortex-R4F FlexRay uyumlu mikro işlemcilere sahiptir. Bu sistemde, Elektromanyetik Uyumluluk standartlarına göre Body Kontrol Ünitesi için dört katmanlı bir Baskı Devre Kartı tasarlanmıştır. Tasarlanan kart IP66 standartlarına uygun bir şekilde kutulandıktan sonra araç üstünde sızdırmazlık, titreşim, toz, sinyal testleri uygulanmıştır. Bu testler %99 başarıyla sonuçlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The use of electronic devices in the automotive field has greatly increased and the electronic control unit is very important for the control of complex systems and high driving comfort. The electronic control unit can control all functions of the vehicle according to the manufacturer and customer requests. Electronic control units mostly include fuel injection system, spark ignition system, anti-lock braking system, air conditioning, airbag triggering, steering, skid systems, etc. It is used to control electrical systems such as The commercial vehicle group vehicles we are working on continue production with many problems such as messy and unnecessary cabling systems, complex interfaces, standard type product release, insufficient security measures. In this study, the design of a body control unit (BCU) developed for the control of all vehicle functions, including ultra low power safety and tire management systems, has been developed for the trailer group, which is one of the commercial vehicle groups. Body control units find their place in applications in the automotive industry. BCU is a microcontroller-based system that receives and processes inputs from sensors and controls actuators in real time. Electronic control units mostly include fuel injection system, spark ignition system, anti-lock braking system, air conditioning, airbag triggering, steering, skid systems, etc. It is used to control electrical systems such as The commercial vehicle group tools we are working on include many problems such as messy and unnecessary cabling systems, complex interfaces, standard type product release requirement, insufficient security measures. Within the scope of this project, a domestic vehicle body controller has been developed in automotive standards. The electronic control card products we have developed for the commercial vehicle group are gathered under a single product. Embedded system software and system interface have been developed for the product. Since the electronic, software, box and socket structure of the project is our own design, it has been a flexible and versatile product compared to its foreign counterparts. The product that will emerge with the project will have a great price advantage compared to its foreign counterparts. It is designed in such a way that it can be interfered with the embedded system software and the electronic components on it, according to customer demand. Automobiles started to be produced with multiple options such as digital radio, navigation and telephone connection. Placing a large number of electronic units in a confined space causes the problem of EMI through radiated and conducted emissions. Therefore, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) standards must be considered when designing PCBs to make electronic devices safe. It is possible to prevent EM emissions with a quality designed PCB. Therefore, there is a need to design a multi-layer PCB for the Electronic Control Unit that will improve electronic control unit reliability while reducing EMI radiations and transmissions. During the project, studies were carried out on issues such as electronic board design multi-layered IPC standards, selection of suitable processors and ICs, and prototype production. It is important to use electronic control modules with high added value and lower cost, instead of PLC controllers used in the trailer sector. A four-layer PCB design was made within the scope of the project.The general name of tire pressure sensors is called TPMS (Tire Pressure Monitoring System). There are two different TPMS systems. These are Indirect and Direct TPMS systems. Indirect TPMS system: It is a system that warns that the tire pressure is low with certain algorithms by processing the tire lap information received from ABS and EBS. Direct TPMS system: These are the systems that instantly measure the pressure in the tire and transmit the information to the receiver wirelessly. In this design, a product equivalent to the direct TPMS system has been developed. The design we have developed will be more innovative than the equivalent products sold and will include additional features. With this design, which is suitable for operation in the range of 100-1500 kPa for medium-large vehicle tires, it is aimed to prevent incidents such as the use of low-pressure tires, tire bursts, splits or burning, which occur especially in commercial vehicles, by reading the temperature value as well as the tire pressure value. In this way, hundreds of tire-related accidents will be prevented. In addition, if we look at it in terms of fuel consumption, it is aimed to reduce the fuel consumption that increases due to low tire pressure with the product to be developed. One of the biggest problems in commercial vehicle groups is ensuring the safety of vehicles. In domestic and international transportation vehicles, the safety of the vehicle is a difficult design issue due to the security and system standards due to the long distances traveled. In order to eliminate these problems, the camera security systems used in some vehicles are not preferred because of the high price, in-vehicle power line cabling and not fully meeting the customer demand. This design, made within the scope of the project, whose system algorithm is shown in Figure 20, has been designed with ultra-low power consumption. It has been tested to operate for 10 years with a 2032 hour battery. This system, which has RF communication protocol, is designed in such a way that it provides a very easy mounting opportunity by reducing the cabling processes to zero. Providing uninterrupted bluetooth connection between the control card and the tablet with the interface hardware, creating a communication environment since it is planned to ensure the communication of the tablet and the control card over the serial port, preparing a driver software that will determine and direct the appropriate channels and communication addresses to the systems to be controlled, the requested control Studies have been carried out on creating an interface design by adding button designs suitable for their capabilities to the program, designing software and interface studies in accordance with android and ios operating systems. The schematic designs and PCB layout were designed using EAGLE Designer software. The basis of the structure of the vehicle function systems in the project is the diagnostic power switch structure. This arm-based design also includes a safety system in addition to the switch structure used for valve, solenoid control, and tire pressure sensor peripherals. After the circuits to be found on the designed electronic card were simulated in the Proteus program and their work was tested, the necessary tests were carried out on the table with the necessary connectors and development cards. As the second stage, the PCB design of the card will be made and the functional tests on the prototype vehicle have been carried out. The card circuits envisaged to be made within the scope of the project are given below. Studies have been carried out to clarify the design. The processor, power switches, DC-DC regulators, Wifi/Bluetooth modules and peripheral semiconductors used in the product have been in Automotive, AEC-Q100, standard. The product has been developed in accordance with vibration, hot/cold, impermeability and EMC tests. It has been developed to have working functions and equipment to cover the entire automotive and commercial vehicle sector in general. BCU is a microcontroller-based system that receives and processes inputs from sensors and controls actuators in real time. It is used to control electrical systems such as this improves drivability and fuel consumption can be reduced. The aim of the proposed system is to develop the trailer group vehicles with a fully programmable, low cost, easily integrated IOT-based electronic unit and integrated into the trailer systems. This body control unit has TMS570LS3137 32 Bit, Arm Cortex-R4F FlexRay compatible microprocessors. In this system, a four-layer Printed Circuit Board is designed for the Body Control Unit according to Electromagnetic Compatibility standards. After the designed card was boxed in accordance with IP66 standards, sealing, vibration, dust and signal tests were applied on the vehicle. These tests resulted in 100% success. The card designed as a result of this design has been tested on trailers produced by Tırsan. Our I/O card, which we made with the in-vehicle security system, tire pressure sensor and power switches, has successfully passed the vibration test with an accelerometer with 10 mV/g sensitivity in maximum 80 degrees temperature, high-level vibration tests and IP tests such as dust and impermeability. It has been tested to operate for 10 years with a 2032 hour battery. With this system, security measures have reached the highest levels. Theft and illegal immigrant problems, which are one of the biggest problems of international and intercity transport companies, have been solved. These problems have a huge impact on both drivers and shipping companies. Problems such as theft and migrant smuggling have been solved with 100% success, according to the test results on 10 vehicles. After passing the tests, this card, which we designed for trailer group vehicles, was attached to the vehicles of domestic and international shipping companies and long-distance tests were started. In these tests, the problem of incorrect triggering of our safety sensors against the excessive vibration problem we encountered in the vehicle was solved by changing the open-loop gain of the passive filter design from 100 dB to open-loop gain 120 dB. With the trials, it has been seen that this system is much superior in terms of user satisfaction. As a result of this project, the safety problem of moving and stationary vehicles has been solved, a more prosperous driving pleasure has been provided and a user-friendly system has been designed with mobile applications. Engine control, one of the most complex processes in the automotive industry, is planned to be included in this project in the future. After these processes are completed, TIR production will be possible as a tractor and trailer group.