Çocukluk çağında etkeni mycoplasma pneumoniae saptanan pnömoni olgularının epidemiyolojik, klinik ve radyolojik özelliklerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the epidemiological, clinical and radiological features of pneumonia cases with mycoplasma pneumoniae in childhood
- Tez No: 740471
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HALİL ÖZDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuk, Mycoplasma pneumoniae, pnömoni, solunum yolu bakteriyel paneli, solunum yolu viral paneli, Child, Mycoplasma pneumoniae, pneumonia, respiratory panel for detection of viruses and bacteria
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: Etkeni polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu (PCR) ile doğrulanmış Mycoplasma pneumoniae pnömoni tanılı olguların; klinik, laboratuvar ve radyolojik bulgularının incelenmesi ve böylece tanıda belirleyici olabilecek özelliklerin ortaya konması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 01.01.2013-31.12.2020 tarihleri arasında Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı Servisi'nde yatarak tedavi alan 0-18 yaş arası, etkeni PCR ile M. pneumoniae saptanan pnömoni tanılı 77 hasta; retrospektif olarak epidemiyolojik, klinik, laboratuvar ve radyolojik özellikleri ile incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Hastaların ortalama ve ortanca yaşları sırasıyla 53,31±54,17 ay ve 31 ay (1 ay-17 yıl 4 ay) idi. Hastaların %63,6'sı 5 yaşından küçük ve %53,2'si kız, %46,8'i erkekti. Hastalar %45,5 oranında yaz mevsiminde tanı aldı. Sekiz yıllık çalışma süreci boyunca pnömoni tanısı ile yatırılan hastalarda M. pneumoniae görülme sıklığı %3,1 olarak tespit edildi. Yaş grubu 0-60 ay arasında olan hastalarda, 61-216 ay arasında olan hastalara göre pnömoni etkeni olarak M. pneumoniae saptanma oranı istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede düşük saptandı. M. pneumoniae'ya virüslerin eşlik ettiği hastalarda yaş grubunun 0-60 ay arasında olma oranı daha fazlaydı. Hastaların başvuru yakınmaları incelendiğinde en sık öksürük (%96,1) ve ateş (%74) saptandı. Fizik incelemede hastaların %70,1'inde ral, %63,6'sında takipne, %45,5'inde orofarenks hiperemisi, %35,1'inde subkostal-interkostal retraksiyon, %31,2'sinde ekspiryum uzunluğu, %26'sında ronküs, %24,7'sinde solunum seslerinde azalma, %15,6'sında servikal lenfadenopati, %13'ünde taşikardi, %3,9'unda otitis media, %3,9'unda tonsil hipertrofisi, %2,6'sında makülopapüler döküntü saptanmıştır. Altmış dört hastada oksijen satürasyonu ölçülmüş ve hipoksemi görülme oranı %42,2 olarak tespit edilmiştir. Solunum yolu viral bakteriyel panelde (SYVBP) sadece M. pneumoniae saptananlar ile M. pneumoniae'ya virüslerin eşlik ettiği hastaların fizik inceleme bulguları karşılaştırıldığında, sadece M. pneumoniae saptanan hastalarda takipne, orofarenks hiperemisi ve solunum seslerinde azalma bulguları istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede daha fazla saptandı. Retraksiyon bulgusu ise virüslerin eşlik ettiği hastalarda daha sıklıkla saptanmıştır. Hastaların laboratuvar incelemeleri yaşa göre değerlendirildiğinde sadece %18,2'sinde lökositoz saptanırken C reaktif protein (CRP) yüksekliği ise %85,7'sinde saptandı. SYVBP'de sadece M. pneumoniae saptanan hastaların CRP değerleri virüslerin eşlik ettiği hastalara kıyasla daha yüksek olarak saptandı. Eritrosit sedimantasyon hızı (ESH), 60 hastada ölçülmüş olup bu hastaların %75'inde ESH yüksekliği saptandı. M. pneumoniae'ya %40,3 oranında virüsler eşlik etmiş olup en sık eşlik edenler rinovirüs, adenovirüs, bocavirüs ve metapnömovirüs olmuştur. Hastaların akciğer grafileri değerlendirildiğinde %55,8'sinde lober-segmental konsolidasyon, %46,8'inde parahiler-peribronşial kalınlaşma, %18,2'sinde atelektazi, %11,7'sinde plevral efüzyon %9,1'inde retikülonodüler dansite, %6,5'inde lenfadenopati ve %5,2'si normal olarak görüldü. Diffüz interstisyel tutulum ise izlenmedi. Lober segmental konsolidasyon ve plevral efüzyon en sık sağ akciğerde görüldü. Akciğer grafisinde lober segmental konsolidasyonu olanlarda CRP değeri, olmayanlara göre istatistiksel olarak daha yüksek bulundu. SYVBP'de M. pneumoniae'ya virüslerin eşlik ettiği hastalarda sadece M. pneumoniae saptananlara kıyasla akciğer grafisi bulgularından parahiler-peribronşial kalınlaşma görülme oranı daha fazla saptandı. Ampirik olarak atipik etkenlere yönelik antibiyotik başlananların oranı %45,5 olarak saptanmıştır. SYVBP'de sadece M. pneumoniae saptanan hastalara yatışta atipik etkenlere yönelik ampirik antibiyotik tedavisi verilme oranı daha fazla saptandı. Bir hasta (%1,3) eksitus olmuştur. Sonuç: M. pneumoniae pnömonisine özgü klinik, laboratuvar veya radyolojik bulgu olmadığından tanı koymak için tüm bulguların hepsinin birlikte değerlendirilmesi gerekmektedir. Ayrıca M. pneumoniae tespiti için hızlı sonuç veren, maliyeti az ve kolonizasyon ile aktif enfeksiyonu ayırt edebilecek tanı testlerinin geliştirilmesi gerekmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The current study aims to examine the clinical, laboratory and radiological findings of the pneumonia cases that were confirmed as M. pneumoniae by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) testing and to reveal the factors that can be decisive in the diagnosis. Material and Method: 77 patients, aged 0-18 years, who were diagnosed with pneumonia, that were confirmed as M. pneumoniae by PCR testing and who received inpatient treatment in Ankara University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatric Infectious Diseases between 01.01.2013 to 31.12.2020 were included in this study. These patients were examined retrospectively with epidemiological, clinical, laboratory and radiological findings. Findings: The average and median (minimun-maximum) ages of the patients were 53.31 ± 54.17 months and 31 months (1 month - 17 years 4 months) respectively. 63.6% of the patients were younger than 5 years old, 53.2% were girls and 46.8% were boys. 45.5% of the patients were diagnosed in the summer season. During the eight-year research period, M. pneumoniae incidence was found to be 3.1% in the patients hospitalized with the diagnosis of pneumonia. Respiratory panel for detection of viruses and bacteria in nasopharyngeal swab samples were used to detect patient with M. pneumoniae only and patients with M. pneumoniae and viruses. The rate of M. pneumoniae as the underlying factor of pneumonia was found to be statistically significantly lower in patients aged 0-60 months compared to patients aged 61-216 months. The rate of age group of 0-60 months was higher in patients M. pneumoniae along with viruses. Examinations of the patients' complaints revealed that the most common symptoms were cough (96.1%) and fever (74%). Physical examinations revealed that 70.1% of the patients had rales, 63.6% had tachypnoea, 45.5% had oropharyngeal hyperaemia, 35.1% had subcostal-intercostal retraction, 31.2% had long expiration period, 26% had rhonchus, 24.7% had decrease in breath sounds, 15.6% had cervical lymphadenopathy, 13% had tachycardia, 3.9% had otitis media, 3.9% had tonsil hypertrophy and 2.6% had a maculopapular rash. Oxygen saturation was measured in 64 patients and the rate of hypoxemia was found to be 42.2%. When the physical examination findings of patients only with M. pneumoniae and those with M. pneumoniae along with viruses were compared in respiratory panel for detection of viruses and bacteria in nasopharyngeal swab samples. The patients with only M. pneumoniae were found to have significantly higher rates of tachypnoea, oropharyngeal hyperaemia and decrease in breath sounds. Retraction was more common in patients with M. pneumoniae along with viruses. According to the laboratory evaluations compared by normal range of values for ages, leucocytosis was found only in 18.2%, while CRP positivity was found in 85.7%. Laboratory values revealed that the CRP values of the patients suffering only M. pneumoniae were higher than those of the patients with M. pneumoniae and viruses. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) was measured in 60 patients, and elevated ESR was found in 75% of the patients. M. pneumoniae was accompanied by viruses at the rate of 40.3%. The most common accompanying viruses were rhinovirus, adenovirus, bocavirus and metapneumovirus. Examination of the patients' X-rays revealed that 55.8% of them had lobar-segmental consolidation, 46.8% had parahilar- peribronchial thickening, 18.2% had atelectasis, 11.7% had pleural effusion, 9.1% had increase in reticulonodular density, 6.5% had lymphadenopathy whereas no abnormality was observed in 5.2% of them. No diffuse interstitial involvement was recorded. Lobar segmental consolidation and pleural effusion were detected most frequently in the right lung. The CRP value of the patients who had lobar segmental consolidation which is detected through X-rays were statistically higher than those without consolidation. One of the abnormalities detected using X-ray is that parahilar- peribronchial thickening is more common in patients with M. pneumoniae and viruses compared to patients with only M. pneumoniae. The rate of the patients who were given empirical antibiotics against atypical factors was 45.5%. The rate of empirically administered antibiotic treatment for atypical factors after being hospitalisation was higher in patients diagnosed with only M. pneumoniae compared to patients with M. pneumoniae and viruses. One patient (1.3%) died. Result: As there are no clinical, laboratory or radiological findings peculiar to M. pneumoniae pneumonia, all of the findings should be assessed as a whole to establish a diagnosis. Besides, for detecting M. pneumoniae, diagnostic tests -which are cost effective, yields swift results and are capable of distinguishing colonisation from active infection- should be developed.