Meme kanserli kadınlarda depresyon ve cinsel işlev bozukluğunun değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of depression and sexual dysfunction in women with breast cancer
- Tez No: 743966
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DİLEK GÜNEŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast cancer, depression, sexual dysfunction, nursing
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı, meme kanserli hastaların depresyon düzeyini ve cinsel işlev bozukluğunun incelenmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tanımlayıcı tipteki bu araştırma Şubat 2020-Haziran 2022 tarihleri arasında yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın evrenini Fırat Üniversitesi Hastanesinin Genel Cerrahi ve Onkoloji Servislerinde meme kanseri teşhisi konulan hastalar oluşturmuştur. Araştırmanın örneklemini bu evrenden olasılıksız rastlantısal örnekleme yöntemi ile seçilen toplam 111 meme kanserli hasta oluşturmuştur. Verilerin toplanmasında Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Beck Depresyon Envanteri (BDE) ve Kadın Cinsel İşlev Ölçeği (KCİÖ) kullanılmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı istatistikler, Anova, t-testi, korelasyon analizi testleri kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmaya alınan meme kanserli hastaların depresyon düzeyi puan ortalaması 14,99±11,07 ile düşük düzeyde olduğu bulunmuştur. KCİÖ puan ortalamasının 39,22±22,17 ile düşük düzeyde olduğu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The goal of this research is to examine the level of depression and sexual dysfunction of patients with breast cancer. Material and method: This descriptive-type research was conducted between February 2020-June 2022. The target population of the research was composed of the patients diagnosed with breast cancer in the General Surgery and Oncology Services of the Fırat University Hospital. A total of 111 patients with breast cancer selected by the improbable accidental sampling method from this population constituted the sample population of the research. Personal Information Form, Beck's Depression Inventory (BDI), and Female Sexual Function Index (FSFI) were used in collecting the data. Descriptive statistics, ANOVA test, t-test, and correlation analysis tests were used in assessing the data. Results: Patients with breast cancer who were recruited in the study were found to have a low-level depression score average of 14.99 ± 11.07. The FSFI score average was found to be low as 39.22 ± 22.17. An examination of the relationship between the BDI and FSFI scores of the patients involved in the study found that there was a moderately significant correlation between them in a negative direction (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The level of sexual function was determined to decrease as the level of depression increased. Training and counseling programs for reducing depression and sexual dysfunction may be recommended to improve the effectiveness of treatment in nursing care for patients with breast cancer.