Doğum sonrası dönemde annelerin COVID-19 korkusunun anne-bebek bağlanması ve emzirme öz-yeterliliği ile ilişkisinin incelenmesi
Examining the relationship of mother's COVID-19 fear with mother-baby bonding and breastfeeding self-sufficiency in the postpartum period
- Tez No: 749969
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ İLKNUR YILDIZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mother-Infant Bonding, Fear of COVID-19, Breastfeeding Self-competence, Postpartum Period, Nursing
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Bu araştırma, doğum sonrası dönemde annelerin COVID-19 korkusunun, anne-bebek bağlanması ve emzirme öz-yeterliliği ile ilişkisinin incelenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel olarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma, Sivas Numune Hastanesi Kadın Doğum servisinde 01 Aralık 2020-31 Mayıs 2021 tarihleri arasında, doğum yapan 258 anne ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın verileri, Anne ve Bebek Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, COVID-19 Korkusu Ölçeği, Taylor Anne-Bebek Bağlanması Ölçeği, Emzirme Öz-yeterliliği Ölçeği (Kısa Formu) kullanılarak elde edilmiştir. Araştırmanın yapılabilmesi için etik kurul onayı ile kurum izinleri alınmıştır. Araştırma verilerinin değerlendirilmesinde, SPSS 23.0 programı kullanılarak tanımlayıcı testler, t testi, ANOVA varyans analizi, Pearson Korelasyon analizi ve Lineer Regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan annelerin yaş ortalaması 28.21±5.6 yıl olup, %98.4'ünün evli, %89.1'inin çalışmadığı ve %68.3'ünün çekirdek ailede yaşadığı belirlenmiştir. Annelerin %12.8'inin COVID-19 tanısı aldığı, COVID-19 tanısı alanların %57.6'sının bebeğini kaybetmekten korktuğu belirlenmiştir. Annelerin, orta düzeyde COVID-19 korkusu yaşadıkları ve annelerin, anne-bebek bağlanması sorunu yaşamadıkları ve emzirme öz-yeterliliklerinin yüksek düzeyde olduğu belirlenmiştir. Araştırmada annelerin, COVID-19 korkusu puanları ile emzirme öz-yeterliliği puanları arasında negatif yönde ve düşük düzeyde bir ilişkinin olduğu; COVID-19 korkusundaki artışın, annelerin emzirme öz-yeterliliğini 0.203 kat anlamlı bir şekilde azalttığı belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research was carried out descriptively and cross-sectionally in order to examine the relationship between the mother's fear of COVID-19 in the postpartum period, maternal-infant bonding, and breastfeeding self-efficiency. The research was carried out with 258 mothers who gave birth between 01 December 2020 and 31 May 2021 in Sivas Numune Hospital Obstetrics and Gynecology Service. The data of the study were obtained by using the Mother and Baby Descriptive Information Form, the COVID-19 Fear Scale, the Taylor Mother-Infant Bonding Scale, the Breastfeeding Self-Sufficiency Scale (Short Form). To conduct the research, institutional permissions were obtained with the approval of the ethics committee. In the evaluation of the research data, descriptive tests, t-test, ANOVA analysis of variance, Pearson Correlation analysis, and Linear Regression analysis were used by using SPSS 23.0 program. The mean age of the mothers participating in the study was 28.21±5.6, 98.4% were married, 89.1% were unemployed, 68.3% were living in a nuclear family. It was determined that 12.8% of the mothers were diagnosed with COVID-19, and 57.6% of those diagnosed with COVID-19 were afraid of losing their baby. In the study, it was determined that mothers had moderate fear of COVID-19, and mothers did not have mother-infant bonding problems, and their breastfeeding self-competence was at a high level. In the study, it was determined that there was a negative and low-level relationship between the fear of COVID-19 and breastfeeding self-competence of mothers, and the increase in the fear of COVID-19 significantly decreased mothers' breastfeeding self-competence by 0.203 times. In the study, it was determined that there were significant differences between the frequency of breastfeeding of mothers and the level of fear of COVID-19. It was observed that there were significant differences between mothers' educational status, employment status, number of pregnancies, number of children, and mother-infant bonding. It has been determined that there are significant differences between the number of pregnancies, the number of children and breastfeeding status of the mothers, the frequency of breastfeeding their babies and the type of food they feed their babies, and the breastfeeding self-competence level of the mothers. As a result, it was determined in the study that mothers' fear of COVID-19 was moderate in the postpartum period. In the study, it was determined that there was no significant relationship between the fear of COVID-19 and mother-infant bonding; there was a significant relationship between the fear of COVID-19 and breastfeeding self-competence, and the level of breastfeeding self-competence decreased as the fear of COVID-19 increased. Mothers should be educated about COVID-19 by evaluating their COVID-19 fear levels.