Synbolism within formalism in contemporary Turkish architectural discourse
Biçimcilikte sembolizm: Çağdaş Türk Mimarlık söylemi
  1. Tez No: 75758
  2. Yazar: YUSUF CİVELEK
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AYŞEN SAVAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sembolik Anlam, Biçimcilik, Mimari Söylem, Kültürel Sembolizasyon, Symbolic Meaning, Formalism, Architectural Discourse, Cultural Symbolization, Social Symbolization. v
  7. Yıl: 1998
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 183
Özet
oz BÎÇÎMCİLÎK'TE SEMBOLİZM: ÇAĞDAŞ TÜRK MİMARLIK SÖYLEMİ CİVELEK, Yusuf Yüksek Lisans, Mimarlık Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Y. Doç. Dr. Ayşen Savaş Eylül 1998, 166 sayfa Bu çalışma sembolik anlamlar ile biçimci bir mimarlık söylemi arasındaki ilişkiyi konu edinmiştir. Çağdaş Türk mimarlık söylemindeki mimarlığın biçimsel özelliklerine dair değerlendirmeler incelenmiş ve bu biçimsel özelliklere atfedilmiş sembolik anlamlar tespit edilmeye çalışılmıştır. Biçimin mimarinin esası olduğu farzedilse de, biçim ile anlam arasındaki ilişki biçimsel özelliklerin şekillenmelerinin temellendiği normlar ve teamüller için bir altyapı oluşturur. Nesnelerin faydaya yönelik kullanımlarının ötesinde çağrışımsal anlamlarının oluşmasını sağlayan sembolik işlev, bir mimari ürünün biçimlenmesinin belirlenmesinde de etkili olabilir. Bir mimari biçim, yananlam vasıtasıyla mevcut bir kod çerçevesinde anlamını bulan analojileri, imajları ve sembolleri taşıyan bir araca dönüşebilir. Keza 'birşeyin tekrar üretimi veya benzeşimi vida olabilir. Fakat burada biçimciliğin her iki boyutunun da kuramsal ve kavramsal altyapıdan yoksun olduğu kabul edilmiştir. Biçimci söylemin bir elit mimarinin üslupsal özelliklerinden, yani kısıtlı bir mimari üretimden doğduğu belirtilmelidir. Bu sebeple, önde gelen mimari yapıların ve tasarımların çözümlemeleri, eleştirileri, değerlendirmeleri ve tanıtılmalarının yarattığı bir söylem bu çalışmanın kapsamını oluşturacaktır. Üslupsal özelliklerin yanısıra biçimcilik, mimarlığın pratiği ile doğrudan ilişkili olan bu söylem yoluyla yayılagelmiştir. 'Biçimcilikte sembolizm' deyişi, biçimciliği yüzyıl boyunca değişmeyen bir olgu olarak kabul ederken çağdaş Türk mimarlığmdaki sembolik anlamların değişimine işaret eder.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT SYMBOLISM WITHIN 'FORMALISM1: IN CONTEMPORARY TURKISH ARCHITECTURAL DISCOURSE CİVELEK, Yusuf M. Arch, Department of Architecture Supervisor: Asst. Prof. Dr. Ayşen Savaş September 1998, 166 pages This study is about the interrelationship between symbolic meanings and a 'formalist' architectural discourse. It examines interpretations of formal aspects of architecture through contemporary Turkish architectural discourse and tries to detect the symbolic meanings attributed to those formal aspects. Although it is assumed that form is the ultimate thing of architecture, the interrelationship between form and meaning constitutes a framework, whereby configurations of formal properties are based on a set of norms, conventions. The symbolic function that provides associational meanings of objects beyond their instrumental use may incorporate also in the determination of the formation of an architectural product. By way of connotation, architectural form may turn into a vehicle that carries iiianalogies, images and symbols, which are to be meaningful in a given code. Thus, an image, being 'a reproduction or similitude of something', may indirectly determine a formation. In other words, an image may turn into a symbol in an architectural form of which it is a reproduction. Therefore, symbolic function of architecture is as much important as the 'function it makes possible', 'its usage context', in the analysis of formal aspects of architecture. However, architecture as a profession, creates symbolic meanings through the 'internal codes' as well as the codes that lie outside the profession. Moreover a code itself is always subject to change. Therefore, symbolic function may act different not only for an architect and for an ordinary observer, but also for a different architect or a contemporary observer. Yet, the symbolic function begins to act as a determinant of configuration also when it becomes a part of a discourse that conceives form as the carriage of symbolic meaning. In this respect, the discourse of contemporary Turkish architecture throughout the century can be addressed to a 'dialectic interplay' between form and symbolic meaning. A limited discourse that concentrated upon formal aspects of architecture, defined and redefined the symbolic meanings as result of 'consumption and recovery of forms and obsolescence of values ' or emergence of new values. From this point of departure, the two dimensions of 'formalism' can be mentioned in contemporary Turkish architecture. It can be addressed to the evaluation of architecture through cultural aspects of form that IVbrought forth the symbol i zat ion of ideological convictions in an architectural formation. On the other hand, without any ideological motivations, it can be the treatment of architectural form as a formal entity to be shaped through aesthetical qualities. Yet, both of the dimensions of 'formalism' are assumed here to have no theoretical and conceptual background. It is to be stated that the 'formalist' discourse has been developed from the stylistic aspects of an 'elitist' architecture, that is, a limited architectural production. Therefore, the discourse that was created through the analyses, criticisms, evaluations and promotions of outstanding architectural works or designs, constitutes the scope of this study. It is by means of such a discourse, which is directly related to the practice of architecture, that 'formalism' proliferated along with the stylistic attitudes. The motto 'symbolism within formalism' signifies the change of symbolic meanings in contemporary Turkish architectural discourse while it regards 'formalism' as a phenomenon that remained unchanged throughout the century.