On the dynamic linkages among economic policyuncertainty, land use and housing prices: Evidence from time series and panel data models
  1. Tez No: 761293
  2. Yazar: GİZEM UZUNER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ HAKAN ULUSOY
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Ekonomi, Economics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Housing prices, Economic policy uncertainty, Time-varying Granger causality, Panel Vector Autoregression, agricultural land, NARDL model
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Doğu Akdeniz Üniversitesi-Eastern Mediterranean University
  10. Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 132
Özet
Bu tezin ilk bölümü, yapısal kırılmaların ve değişkenlerin konut fiyatları üzerindeki potansiyel etkisini hesaba katarak, ABD'deki ekonomi politikası belirsizliği (EPU) ile reel konut fiyatları arasındaki dinamik ilişkiyi araştırmaktadır. Ampirik sonuçlar, EPU'dan konut fiyatlarına zamanla değişen Granger nedenselliğinin varlığını göstermektedir. Çalışmanın önemli bir bulgusu, EPU'dan konut fiyatlarına güçlü Granger nedenselliğin, artan konut fiyatları ile bağlantılı olarak EPU'nun düştüğü dönemlerde gözlendiği, ancak yüksek EPU ve düşen konut fiyatları gibi dönemlerde gözlenmediğidir. Bu, düşük EPU seviyelerinin reel konut fiyatlarını tahmin etmeye yardımcı olabileceğini göstermektedir. Bu sonuç, konut piyasasını tahmin etmek ve ilgili riskleri değerlendirmekle ilgilenen, konut piyasasındaki politika yapıcılar, emlakçılar ve portföy yöneticileri için yararlıdır. İkinci bölümde, ihmal edilen değişkenlerin yarattığı olası problemleri aşabilmek için model ek değişkenler olarak ekonomik büyüme ve kısa vadeli faiz oranını dahil ederek konut fiyatı getirisi ve EPU büyümesi arasındaki dinamik ilişkileri araştırıyoruz. Ampirik sonuçlar, EPU büyümesine yönelik pozitif bir şokun konut fiyatı getirisinde bir düşüşe yol açtığını göstermektedir. Ayrıca, konut fiyatı getirisinin de EPU büyümesindeki değişiklikleri açıklamada çok zayıf bir etkiye sahip olduğu görülmektedir. Bu sonuçlara dayanarak, emlakçılardan portföy yöneticilerine ve konut piyasasındaki politika yapıcıları için çeşitli politika önerileri oluşturulmuştur. Bu politikalar, konut piyasasını tahmin etmek ve bunlarla ilişkili riskleri değerlendirmek için kullanılabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the first chapter of this thesis, we explore the dynamic relationship between economic policy uncertainty (EPU) and real housing prices in the US, taking into account the potential impact of structural breaks and other covariates on housing prices. The findings suggest the presence of strong time-varying Granger causality from EPU to housing prices with statistically significant tests of various subsamples. A key finding of the study is that strong causality from EPU to housing prices is observed during periods of declining EPU associated with rising housing prices, but not in periods such as the high EPU and declining housing prices. This suggests that lower levels of EPU can help predict real housing prices. This finding is useful for policymakers, real estate agents, and portfolio managers in the housing market who have an interest in predicting the housing market and evaluating its associated risks. In the second chapter, we investigate the dynamic relationships between housing price return and EPU growth by incorporating economic growth and short-term interest rate as additional variables to circumvent for omitted variable bias. Empirical results show that a positive shock to EPU growth leads to a decrease in the housing price return while the same does not hold for the reverse case. Also, the housing price return is observed to have a very weak effect on explaining the changes in EPU growth. Based on these outcomes, several policy directions are constructed for all stakeholders ranging from real estate agents, portfolio managers, and policymakers in the housing market. These policies could be employed to predict the housing market and evaluating its associated risks. iv In the third strata, the study investigates the asymmetric nexus of agricultural land and housing market vis-à-vis house prices using the Non-linear Autoregressive Distributed Lag (NARDL) approach. The finding notes a significant and positive short and longrun relationship between housing prices and agricultural land especially when there is a negative shock on agricultural land. But when there is a negative shock on EPU, the impact on housing prices is significant and negative for both the short-run and longrun. While an asymmetric long-run relationship is significant and positive between EPU and housing prices, such a significant occurrence does not exist for agricultural land. Hence, in meeting housing demand and mitigating an escalated growth in house prices, the implementation of the effective land-use policy is encouraged. The last strand of this thesis employs the panel cointegration approach to investigate the dynamic relationship between the housing market vis-à-vis housing price (hp) and agricultural land (land) of a panel of fifteen countries over the period 1997 to 2015. Additionally, the Granger Causality approach of Dumitrescu-Hurlin is employed for the investigation. Meanwhile, the impact during the short-run of GEPU is statistically significant and positive on hp whereas it is not significant for land. Interestingly, the investigation reveals Granger causality from agricultural land to the housing price with feedback. The research presents an indication that policymaker(s) and urbanization stakeholders should be more concerned about effective and sustainable long-term policies. Future anomalies of food scarcity and skyrocketing house prices associated with agricultural land-house prices trade-off challenges could potentially be mitigated by such effective policy frameworks.