COVID-19 hastalarında yatış öncesi mevcut ek hastalıklar, bozulan laboratuar değerleri ve radyolojik bulguların mortalite öngörüsü
Prediction of mortality from COVID-19 patients with additional diseases before hospitilization, decrease laboratory values and radiological findings
  1. Tez No: 761598
  2. Yazar: FERHAT ÇOBAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MAHMUT TAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: covid-19, Pnömoni, pandemi, mortalite, Covid-19, Pneumonia, Pandemic, mortality
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Bu çalışmada SBÜ Gazi Yaşargil Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi acilinden covid servis ve yoğun bakıma yatırılan COVİD-19 hastalarında yaş, cinsiyet, ek hastalıklar (DM, HT, Astım/KOAH, KAH), laboratuar sonuçları(WBC, lenfosit, monosit, CRP, Ferritin, Prokalsitonin, D-Dimer) ve radyolojik görüntülemede akciğerde lezyon tutulum oranlarının incelenerek mortalitenin ön görülmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal metod: Çalışmada 15 mart 2020 ile 31 ağustos 2021 arasında covid servis ve yoğun bakımda takip ve tedavi edilmiş 994 COVİD-19 hastası retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Taburcu olan ve mortalite ile sonlanan gruplar incelendiğinde; 65 yaş üstü hastaların mortalite grubunun %66,1 ni oluşturduğu(p=0.000ˣ²) saptandı. Excitus olan 363 hastanın 174(47,9%)ü kadın, 189(52,1%) u erkek idi( p =0.948ˣ² ). Exitus olan hasta grubunda cinsiyet bakımından istatistiksel anlamlılık tespit edilmedi. Ek hastalıklar değerlendirildiğinde; DM; mortalite ile sonuçlanan grupta 363 hastanın 172(%47,4) sinde DM var olduğu (p=0.000ˣ²) , HT; 210 hastada (%57,9) Hipertansiyon olduğu (p=0.000ˣ²) , mortalite ile sonuçlanan hastaların 68(18,7%) inde astım/KOAH olduğu saptandı. Astım/KOAH tanısı olup taburcu olan hasta sayısı 67 olup toplam taburcu olan 631 hastanın %10,6 lık bir kısmını oluşturduğu görüldü(p=0.000ˣ²). KAH; mortalite ile sonuçlanan hastaların 156(43%) sında görüldü,. KAH tanısı olup taburcu olan hasta sayısı 133 olup toplam taburcu olan 631 hastanın %21,3 lük bir kısmını oluşturduğu görüldü(p=0.000ˣ²). Ek hastalıkların mortalite oranında artışa sebep olduğu görüldü. Laboratuar değerlerinin ortalamaları incelediğimizde; WBC 10,35±6,72, Lenfosit sayısının1,38±4,92, Nötrofil sayısının 8,62±5,62, Nötrofil/lenfosit oranının 11,58±10,40, Troponin 0,47±2,27, D-Dimer 2102,7±3062,32, CRP 120,42±79,60 idi. Laboratuvar değerlerinin mortalite grubunda anlamlı derecede yüksek olduğu görüldü (tüm laboratuar değerlerininiçin p=0.000ˣ²). Toraks BT: tutulum ağırlığı ile mortalite arasındaki ilişki incelendiğinde; mortalite grubunda toraks BT de tutulum oranları incelendiğinde; tutulumu olmayan hasta sayısının 23(6,3%), hafif tutulumu olan hasta sayısının 25(6,9%), orta derece tutulumu olan hasta sayısının 51(14%) ve ağır tutulumu olan hasta sayısının 264(72,7%) olduğu görüldü. Gruplar arası fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı idi (p=0.000ˣ²). Taburcu edilen grupta bakılan CORADS sınıflamasında; 15(2,4%) hastanın CORADS -1 de , 62(9,8%) hastanın CORADS-2 de ,70(11,1%) hastanın CORADS -3 de , 21(3,3%) hastanın corads-4 te ve 463(73,4%) hastanın CORADS -5 de olduğu görüldü. Mortalite ile sonuçlanan grupta bakılan CORADS sınıflamasında: 10(2,8%) hastanın CORADS -1 de, 21(5,8%) hastanın CORADS-2 de, 40(11%) hastanın CORADS -3 te, 15(4,1%) hastanın corads-4 de, 277(76,3%) hastanın CORADS -5 de olduğu görüldü. İki grup arasında ve anlamlı fark olmadığı görüldü(P=0,256ˣ²) Sonuçlar: Çalışmamızda demografik özelliklerin, ek hastalıkların, bozulan laboratuar değerlerinin ve akciğerdeki tutulum oranının mortalite ile yakın ilişkili olduğu ve hastaların yönetimi ve tedavi planında yol gösterici olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
İntroduction and aim: In this study, it was aimed to predict mortality of the patients who hospitalized from emergency department of SBU Gazi Yaşargil Training and Research Hospital to the covid service and intensive care unit by evaluating age, gender, comorbid diseases (DM, HT, Asthma/COPD, CAD), laboratory results (WBC, lymphocyte, monocytes, CRP, Ferritin, Procalcitonin, D-Dimer) and by examining the lung lesion involvement rates in radiological imaging. Materials and methods: In the study, 994 COVID-19 patients who were followed up and treated in the covid service and intensive care unit between March 15, 2020 and August 31, 2021 were retrospectively analyzed. Results: When the groups who were discharged and ended in mortality were examined; It was determined that 66,1% of the mortality group consisted of patients over the age of 65 (p=0.000ˣ²). It was determined that 174 (47,9%) of 363 patients who died were female and 189 (52,1%) were male (p = 0.948ˣ²). There was no statistical significance in terms of gender in the patient group with exitus. Evaluation of comorbid diseases were; DM; In the group that resulted in mortality, 172 (47,4%) of 363 patients had DM (p=0.000ˣ²), HT; 210 patients (57,9%) (p=0.000ˣ²) had hypertension, Asthma/COPD; was present in 68 (18,7%) of the patients who resulted in mortality. The number of patients who were discharged from the hospital with the diagnosis of asthma/COPD was 67, and it was seen that 10,6% of the 631 patients were discharged (p=0.000ˣ²). CAD (coronary artery disease) ; seen in 156 (43%) of the patients resulting in mortality. The number of patients with a diagnosis of CAD who were discharged was 133, and it was seen that they constituted 21,3% of the 631 patients who were discharged (p=0.000ˣ²). Comorbidities were found to cause an increase in the mortality rate. When the averages of laboratory values are evaluated; WBC 10.35±6.72, Neutrophil 1.38±4.92, Lymphocyte count 8.62±5.62, Neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio 11.58±10.40, Troponin 0.47±2.27, D -Dimer was 2102,7±3062,32, CRP was 120,42±79.60. Evaluated laboratory values were found to be significantly higher in the mortality group (p value of all laboratory values: p=0.000ˣ²). Torax CT: When the rate of involvement in thorax CT in the mortality group was examined; the number of patients without involvement was 23 (6,3%), the number of patients with mild involvement was 25 (6,9%), the number of patients with moderate involvement was 51 (14%) and the number of patients with severe involvement was 264 (72,7%). seen (p=0.000ˣ²). CO-RADS classification: In the classification of co-rads in the discharged group; 15(2.4%) patients were in Corads-1, 62(9.8%) patients were in Corads-2, 70(11.1%) patients were in corads-3, 21(3.3%) patients were in corads-4 and 463 (73.4%) patients were in corads-5. In the co-rads classification in the group resulting in mortality: 10(2.8%) patients were in corads-1, 21 (5.8%) patients were in corads-2, 40(11%) patients were in corads-3, 15(4.1%) %) patients were in corads-4, 277(76.3%) patients were in corads-5, and there was no significant difference (P=0.256ˣ²) Conclusions: In our study, it was concluded that demographic characteristics, comorbidities, deteriorated laboratory values and the rate of lung involvement were closely related to mortality and were guiding in the management and treatment of patients.