Türkü icracılarının nefes ve artikülasyon sorunlarına deneysel yaklaşım
An experimental approach to the problems of breathing and articulation for Turkish folk performers
- Tez No: 767929
- Danışmanlar: PROF. SONGÜL KARAHASANOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Müzik, Music
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tekerleme egzersizleri, halk müziği, Türkü İcracılığı, Nefes ve Artikülasyon, belkanto, messa di voce, apoggio
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Müzikoloji ve Müzik Teorisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Müzikoloji ve Müzik Teorisi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 244
Özet
Bu araştırma, yüzyıllardır geçerliliğini koruyan ve tüm ses müziği ile ilgilenen eğitimcilerin üzerinde önemle durduğu belkanto tekniğinin prensipleri doğrultusunda, türkü icra eden müzik öğrenimli gençlerin nefes ve artikülasyon sorunlarının irdelenmesini ve bu doğrultuda tekerleme egzersizlerinin bir eğitim olgusu olarak kullanımını esas almıştır. Şarkı sesi, diyafram solunumu, yöresel ağız ve hançereler, prozodi, messa di voce, apociyo, belting gibi çok önemli ses ve şan eğitimi yaklaşımları, türkü icracılarının nefes ve artikülasyon sorunları bakımından irdelenerek tekerleme egzersizlerinin şarkı ses niteliklerinin geliştirilmesinde önemli bir eğitim olgusu olabileceğini tartışmaya açan bir modelleme fikri benimsenmiştir. Yapılan kaynak taramalarıyla, nitelikli bir şarkı sesine ulaşmada belkanto tekniğinin önemini ortaya koyan kitap, dergi, makale, lisansüstü tezlerinden edinilen bilgiler, Youtube ortamında kayıtlı olan kongre, konferans, ustalık sınıflarındaki çalışmalarla bir bütün halinde değerlendirilerek, tekerleme egzersizlerinin batıda yüzyıllardır geçerli olan bu gibi tekniklerin kolay öğrenilmesinde özel bir öneminin olup olmadığı sorusuna cevap aranmaya çalışılmıştır. Bu sorudan alınan olumlu cevapla Türk müziği içinde uygulanabileceği düşünülmüş ve geliştirilen model konservatuvar öğrenimli genç müzisyenler üzerinde denenmiştir. Nefes ve artikülasyon sorunlarına yeni bir yaklaşım olarak öngörülen 27 şaşırtmacalı tekerlemeden türetilmiş egzersizler araştırmaya katılan 24 deneğe uygulanmıştır. Deneklerin çalışma öncesi ve sonrasında sahip oldukları nefes ve şarkı ses nitelikleri akustik ve algısal analizlere başvurularak yorumlanmıştır. Tüm bu çalışmalarden elde edilen bulgularla birlikte appoggio, messa di voce ve chiaroscuro gibi Belcantodan türemiş olan tekniklerin öğrenilmesinde ve nitelikli bir şarkı sesine ulaşılmasında tekerleme egzersizlerinin önemli bir eğitim olgusu olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır. Gerçekleştirilen olgu analizlerinde apociyo, messa di voce, kiyaroskuro gibi şarkıcıya parlak, anlaşılabilir, farkındalıklı ve etkili bir nefes-ses koordinasyonu sağlayan tekniklerin daha kolay öğrenilmesinde tekerleme egzersizlerinin önemli bir eğitim unsuru olduğu gözlemlenmiştir. Telafuz, artükülasyon, ton kalitesi, nefes yönetimi, sesin acelite, şiddet, koyuluk açıklık ve parlaklık gibi niteliklerinin geliştirilmesi bakımından sözel ve müzikal egzersizlerle uygulanan tekerlemelerin, var olan şan eğitimine dair tekniklerin daha kolay öğrenilmesinde etkili bir yöntem olduğu görülmüştür. Bu yönüyle tekerleme egzersizleri, türkülerin etkili bir ses dağarı ile aktarılmasında önem taşıyan nefes ve artikülasyon sorunlarının çözümünde ve müzisyenlik becerilerinin geliştirilmesinde pedagojik bir değer ortaya koymuştur. Ayrıca konservatuvar öğrenimli ses icracısı kör müzisyenlerin deneyimlerinden yararlanılmasının şarkıcının beden, zihin ve ses koordinasyonu ile ilgili sorunların giderilerek daha verimli bir ses potansiyeline ulaşılmasında uygulanabilir etkili bir yöntem olduğu düşünülmüştür. Dolayısıyla, konservatuvarların şan eğitimi içeriklerinin etkili bir biçimde aktarılmasında seslerin, nüansların ve tüm müzikal değerlerin iç duyuşla kavranmasının nitelikli bir ses yaratılması ile mümkün olduğu önemsenerek kör müzisyenlerin bu doğrultuda oynadığı rol önemli görülmüştür. Hem uygulamalı etnomüzikoloji hem de deneysel müzikoloji yaklaşımlarını içerdiği düşünülen bu gibi çalışmaların şarkı sesi, müzisyenlik, kültür ve toplum etkileşimini ortaya koyabilen yeni tartışma alanları yaratma gücünde olabileceği araştırmaya özgü bir var sayım olarak önemsenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research primarily examines the use of tongue twisters as an educational approach to reduce the breathing and articulation problems of young people who perform folk songs in accordance with the principles of belkanto technique. This approach, which has been employed for centuries, is emphasised by educators who are interested in all varieties of vocal music. The ubiquitous use of tongue twisters as an educational approach is the fundamental argument of my research. Fundamental vocal education principles regarding the singing voice, diaphragm breathing, local dialect as well as advanced techniques, such as prosody, messa di voce, apociyo, and belting are examined in terms of breathing and articulation problems of Turkish folk song performers, and modeling an idea on the new discussion that rhymes can be an important educational approach in the progression of singing voice qualities. Using information from literature source scanning, books, journals, articles, postgraduate theses and literature review, evaluated as a whole with studies from congresses, conferences and master classes recorded on YouTube, we tried to answer the questions of whether or not rhymes and tongue twisters have a important role in building a qualified singing voice in the Bel Canto style and how can they be easily used for such techniques? Suppose that there will be a new approach in solving breathing and articulation problems, the exercises derived from 27 rhymes were applied to 24 subjects participating in the study. With the positive contribution from this question, it was thought that it could be applied in Turkish music and a model was created and tested on young musicians. The breathing and singing voice qualities of the subjects in terms of the pre and post study were interpreted with acoustic and perceptual analyses. As a result of all these studies, it has been suggested that rhymes can be an important educational approach in learning techniques derived from Bel Canto such as appoggio, messa di voce and chiaroscuro, and in obtaining a qualified singing voice. It has been seen that rhymes, which are applied with verbal and musical exercises, are an effective method for learning the existing vocal training techniques more easily in terms of improving the qualities such as pronunciation, articulation, tone quality, breath management, agility, intensity, darkness, clarity and brightness of the singing voice. This research has revealed the role and importance of rhymes in narrating folk songs with an effective sound level, developing musicianship skills and solving articulation problems. Hence, it is thought that to benefit from the experiences of voice performers such as conservatory-trained blind musicians by eliminating the problems related to the body, mind and voice coordination of the singer may be an effective method that can be applied to reach a more efficient vocal potential. It is the important understanding of sounds, nuances and all musical values that will create a qualified singing voice and to comprehend with the inner sense, in this context the role of blind musicians is of large importance. Within both applied ethnomusicology and experimental musicology approaches, it has been considered as a research-specific assumption that such studies may have the power to create new discussion areas that can reveal the interaction of singing voice, musicianship, culture and society. The research argues that rhyme exercises, which we think will contribute to the development of language mastery skills as well as to increase the musical qualities of the singer, can be a valid approach in directing all educational studies related to vocal music. This research is based on the assumption that rhyme exercises can be used as a solution to the breathing and articulation problems of folk song performers. The study, which envisages supporting the generally accepted techniques and approaches used in voice pedagogy and diction education with suggested nursery rhymes, thus approaching breathing and articulation problems from a holistic perspective, proposes an innovative singing education model with this aspect. This model aims to improve the vocal qualities of songs by considering important techniques such as belcanto, apociyo, Alexander technique and yoga training together with rhyme exercises. It was thought that the singer's body, voice mechanism and mental coordination would be strengthened, and thus, he could achieve a more durable vocal volume, with a singing training that included rhyming exercises. It is thought that the application of vowel and consonant sound combinations as programmed exercises will provide a solution to the performance problems based on the use of imitative voices depending on a particular master or region. These exercises will also strengthen the articulatory muscles and contribute to the development of the energy level in the spectral region of voice. We believe that“Singing Education with Rhymes”is an innovative approach model in improving the vocal qualities of songs, but it will also be functional in revealing the cultural background of Turkish folk music. Techniques that improve the coordination of breath and voice are essential for the singer to reach a more free and creative performance level which can reflect the originality of the music genre and culture. The use of legato, which is thought to be indispensable in the singer's artistic life, and the strategic methods that will form the basis for the development of breathing coordination will reveal very useful results. In this context, it was thought that rhyme exercises developed the movement skills that support the resonance quality of the song voice and provided an opportunity for the voice performer to stage his work with a more controlled and free body and mind coordination. These skills, which are acquired with regular practice and improve the resonance quality of the voice, create a positive interaction on the positions of the articulators and fill the muscles of the singer's mouth with energy. Thus, it becomes possible to successfully perform original sound qualities based on the use of special singing techniques, which are important in terms of folk song performances. This professional performing level allows both the closure of the vocal cords and the maturation of all artistic qualities over time, from the phonation of the voice to the messa di voce skill. In this respect, it is thought that rhymes are important in terms of developing the artistic skills of the artist and embodying the values of a certain culture by using the singing voice, and especially improving the legato of the voice. In this research, the issues that 18th and 19th century voice scientists and pedagogues paid attention to during the implementation of vocal exercises were taken as reference. In the understanding of this period, the importance of applying personal exercises, if necessary, by considering the person's voice width, breathing and posture problems has been revealed. In addition, the importance of applying the exercise in accordance with the technical level of the student was emphasised. Another important issue is to prepare the exercises to reflect technical features such as sustainable use of diaphragm breathing, staccato, legato and flexibility and to investigate their effects. The main issues that our study focused on in terms of revealing the validity of rhyme exercises in singing education were referred to expert opinion. In this way, a scientific perspective on the validity of nursery rhymes in singing education was displayed by discussing the findings obtained from the evaluation of the voice training practices, together with the expert opinion. Key words : Tongue twisters, breathing, articulation, singing, vocal training.