İbn Miskeveyh'te evrim
Evolution at Ibn Miskeveyh
- Tez No: 774269
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET KAMİL CİHAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Din, Felsefe, Religion, Philosophy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İbn Miskeveyh, Evrim, Tekâmül, Varlık, El Fevzul Asğar, Ibn Miskawayh, Evolution, Existence, Al-Fawzu'l-Asghar
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe ve Din Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Kuram ve kavram olarak evrim 2500 yıl öncesine dayanan eski bir teoridir. Evrim, her ne kadar 19. Yy da Charles Darwin'le popüler olsa da aslında eski ve çok konuşulmuş bir teoridir. Antikçağda öncelikle Thales ve vb. doğa filozofları maddi varlığın neyden meydana geldiğini araştırmış ve kendilerine göre bir sonuca ulaşmışlardır. İslam dünyasında Cabir bin Hayyân ile evrime dair düşünceler ortaya çıkmaya başlamıştır. İslam dünyasının evrime bakışı, temelinde yaratıcının bulunduğu ve Kur'an'ın oluşturduğu esas üzere kurulmuş bir bakıştır. Buna göre Müslüman düşünürler evrimi bir tür tekâmül olarak görmüşlerdir. Tekâmül varlığın mükemmelleşmesi ve ilk halinden daha iyi bir hale doğru ilerlemesini ifade eden bir kavramdır. İbn Miskeveyh'in düşüncesinde varlık Allah'tan meydana gelmiştir. Ondan ilk meydana gelen Faal akıldır. Sonra külli nefs, nefs'ten felekler, gök cisimleri ve yıldızlar ve cisimler âlemi ortaya çıkmıştır. Varlık yukarıdan aşağıya doğru kemalden uzaklaşarak meydana gelirken, aşağıdan yukarıya doğru ise kemale ererek mevcut olur. Aşağıdan yukarıya doğru yükselişle feyze yakınlık artar ve böylelikle kemale erme meydana gelir. Aşağıdan yukarıya doğru hiyerarşi maden, bitki, hayvan ve insan olarak sıralanır. İbn Miskeveyh'e göre türün türe dönüşmesi mümkün değildir. Ancak cinsler arasında bazı türler vardır ki bunlar iki cinsin de bazı özelliklerine sahiptirler. Buna örnek olarak hurma ağacı verilir. Nitekim hurma ağacı bitkilerin son sınırında bulunur ve ondan sonra hayvanlar âlemine ait alan başlar. Hurma, hayvan mertebesine yakın olduğundan dolayı hayvani bazı özelliklere sahiptir. Hem bir bitki oluşu hem de hayvana ait bazı özellikleri kendisinde barındırıyor olmasından dolayı hurma, İbn Miskeveyh'in de deyimiyle artık değerinin nihayetine ulaşmıştır. İbn Miskeveyh tekâmül fikrini nübüvveti temellendirmede de kullanmıştır. Bu konuya, el-Fevz'ul-Asğar'ın nübüvvet bölümünde değinmiştir. O böylece sadece peygamberlerin bilindik anlamda Allah'tan vahiy alabileceğini göstermeye çalışmamış aynı zamanda filozofların akıl ve düşünce vasıtasıyla manevi olanla irtibatının mümkün olduğunu göstermeye çalışmıştır. Ancak onun tekâmül meselesine bakışının ontolojik zorunluluk bağlamında gerçekleştiği söylenebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evolution as a theory and concept is an old theory dating back 2500 years. According to this theory, existence emerged as a result of change and transformation from a single ancestor. Although it was popular with Charles Darwin in the 19th century, it is actually an old and widely discussed theory. In ancient times, Thales first questioned what the existence was and the reason why the existence itself came into existence, and according to him, the answer was water. According to him, everything is made of water. According to his student Anaximandros, the first cause must have the attribute of infinity, and according to him, the first cause, which is infinite and unlimited, is Oceanos, that is, the ocean. According to Anaximenese, it is Air, which is all-encompassing and pale. According to Heraclitus, the first cause is Fire. The universe is not fixed, it is always in a change and transformation. According to Empedocles, existence consists of four elements. These are fire, air, water and earth. Movement is an important concept in his philosophy, as the elements that make up the movement are love and hate. According to Democritus, existence consists of atoms that move spontaneously. According to Plato, the creator is the creator. In Aristotle, existence arises from causes. These reasons are material cause, perpetrator cause, formal cause and purposive cause. In the Islamic world, thoughts about evolution began to emerge with Jabir bin Hayyan. The Islamic world's view of evolution is an understanding of evolution based on the Qur'an and its creator. Muslim thinkers see evolution as evolution.“Evolvement is when a being reaches a certain maturity and becomes perfect over time.”Evolvement occurs when the being ascends In Ibn Miskawayh, existence came from God. The first to emerge from it is the Active mind. Then, the nafs, the realms from the nafs, the celestial bodies and the stars, and from them the realm of bodies in which we live, emerged. While being is created from the top down, it also matures from the bottom up. As a matter of fact, existence has come into existence continuously with the fayz coming from Allah. After the active mind, one moves away from the fayz, so a downward descent occurs. From the bottom up, the hierarchy is listed as minerals, plants, animals, humans, and angels. With the rise from the bottom up, the proximity to the feyz increases and thus, perfection occurs. According to Ibn Miskeveyh, first of all, it is not possible for a genre to turn into a genre. However, there are intermediate types that have the characteristics of both types. An example of this is the date palm tree. As a matter of fact, the date palm is found in the best and last border of plants. After that, the animals' area is found. Since the date is close to the animal level, it shows both plant and animal characteristics. Ibn Miskawayhe explained the concept of evolution on the basis of prophecy. As a matter of fact, it was mentioned in the prophethood section of elfevzul-asğar. He dealt with this subject for the prophet's condition of receiving revelation from Allah and the spiritual conformity of man to it. Referring to the philosopher, he says that they also have a connection with the spiritual and thinking, and that divine knowledge is a direct inspiration to the philosopher. It deals with evolution in grounding the connection with the metaphysical. Therefore, he saw evolution as a tool theory.