Poseı̇don krı̇terlerı̇ne göre 3. ve 4. gruptakı̇ düşük over rezervlı̇ hastaların IVF başarısını etkı̇leyen klı̇nı̇k ve laboratuvar parametrelerı̇n değerlendı̇rı̇lmesı̇
Evaluation of clinical and laboratory parameters affecting IVF success of patients with diminished over-reserve in groups 3 and 4 according to poseidon criteria
  1. Tez No: 780219
  2. Yazar: TUBA ŞEYMA YAVUZ BEKAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞEBNEM ÖZYER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: low ovarian reserve, IVF success, ovarian reserve
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma Poseidon kriterlerine göre 3. ve 4. gruptaki düşük over rezervli hastalarda IVF başarısına götüren klinik ve laboratuvar parametrelerin araştırılmasını amaçlamaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 2017-2019 seneleri arasında, SBÜ Dr. Zekai Tahir Burak Kadın Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi ve 2019-2022 yılları arasında SBÜ Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Üremeye Yardımcı Tedavi Kliniği'nde (ÜYTEM) IVF tedavisi uygulanan Poseidon 3. ve 4. grup kriterlerini karşılayan düşük over rezervli hastalar retrospektif olarak tarandı. Çalışma grubuna düşük over rezervi nedeni ile IVF tedavisi uygulanan toplam 199 siklus dahil edilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 199 kadının yaş ortalaması 36,12 yıl (± 4.83), vücut kitle indeksi 24.68 kg/m2 (± 4.16) idi. Hastaların %74,9 (n=149)'unda primer infertilite vardı ve %69,4 (n=138)'ünün daha önceden IVF denemesi yoktu. IVF tedavisi sonucu elde edilen toplam oosit sayısı medyan 3 (0-9), M2 sayısı 3 (0-9) ve 2PN sayısı 1(0-9) olarak saptandı. Hastaların %75,3 (n=150)'üne embriyo transferi yapıldı. Transfer yapılan hastaların %32'sinde klinik gebelik gelişirken %22'sinde canlı doğum gerçekleşti.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The purpose of this study is to investigate the clinical and laboratory parameters leading to IVF success in patients who have undergone in vitro fertilization (IVF) treatment with a diagnosis of low ovarian reserve. Materials and Methods: Between 2017and 2019, all patients who underwent IVF treatment at Zekai Tahir Burak Gynecology Training and Research Hospital and SBU Ankara Bilkent City Hospital Reproductive Assisted Therapy Clinic (ÜYTEM)were retrospectively studied. A total of 199 cycles of IVF treatment due to low ovarian reserve were included in the study group. Results: The mean age of the 199 women included in the study was 36.12 years (± 4.83) and body mass index was 24.68 kg/m2 (± 4.16). 74.9% (n=149) of patients suffered from primary infertility and 63.4% (n=138) had not yet attempted IVF. The median number of oocytes retrieved during IVF treatment was 3 (0-9), the number of M2 was 3 (0-9), and the number of 2PN was 1 (0-9). Embryo transfer was performed in 75.3% (n=150) of patients. While clinical pregnancy developed in 32% of transferred patients, live birth occurred in 22%. Serum AMH, Hcg daily estrogen, endometrial thickness, follicle count greater than 13 mm, total oocyte count, M2, 2PN count, maturation index, and fertilization rate were significantly different between the groups with and without embryo transfer (p < 0.05). Body mass index, basal serum estrogen level and 2PN count were significantly different between the group with and without clinical pregnancy (p < 0.05). There was no significant difference between the patients who experienced a live birth and those who did not. When considering factors affecting clinical conditions, multivariate regression analysis revealed that fertilization rate was an effective factor for embryo transfer [OR (95%CI) 1.06 (1.02- 1.10) p= 0.001]. No variables were found to affect clinical pregnancy and live birth. Conclusion: In our study, we found that serum AMH level and KOH response scores influenced embryo transfer between groups, but when the regression models were examined, there was only a significant association with fertilization rate. Given the developments in IVF treatment, the number of studies examining treatment response in women with low ovarian reserve is small. There is a need for larger studies to investigate the factors that influence embryo transfer, clinical pregnancy development, and live birth.