Ağır vasıta ticari bir treylerin tam elektrik tahrikli tasarımı, modellenmesi ve uygulaması
Full electric drive design, modeling and implementation of a heavy duty commercial trailer
  1. Tez No: 781807
  2. Yazar: GİZEM BACAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İHSAN PEHLİVAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Treyler, Elektrikli Treyler, Elektrikli Araç Tasarımı, Karbon Emisyonu, Elektrikli Araç MATLAB Modeli, Yük Taşımacılığı, Trailer, Electric Trailer, Electric Vehicle Design, Carbon Emission, Electric Vehicle MATLAB Model, Freight Transportation
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 170
Özet
Günümüzde, dünya nüfusundaki ve ülkelerin yaşam standartlarındaki artış ile birlikte artan karbon salınımının önüne geçmek için sıfır emisyon hedefleri, faaliyetler ve yasalarla ön plana çıkmıştır. Ulaşım sektöründe, tüketilen enerjinin %95'ten fazlası fosil yakıtlı araçlardan kaynaklanmaktadır ve karbon emisyonlarının %30'unu karayolu yük taşımacılığı oluşturmaktadır. Buna bağlı olarak, yük taşıma aracı olan treylerlerinde (römork) karbon salınımını azaltmaya yönelik çalışmaları ihtiyaç durumuna gelmiştir. Treyler; yük taşımak için tasarlanmış olup, motorlu bir araç (çekici) tarafından çekilen (çekildiği araçtan güç tüketen), motorsuz, karayolu aracıdır. Literatürdeki treyler elektrifikasyonu üzerine yapılmış çalışmaların yetersizliği görülerek ve elektrikli araçlarla ilgili bilgi birikiminden faydalanılarak, özgün bir tasarıma sahip, ağır vasıta ticari araç sınıfında, tamamen elektrikli (BEV) treyler çalışması yapılmıştır. Tez çalışmasında, geleneksel bir treyler üzerinde dönüşüm çalışmaları yapılarak; elektrik tahrikli, faydalı (rejeneratif) frenleme ile geri kazandığı enerjiyi bataryasında depolayan ve üzerindeki yüklerin enerjisini kendi bataryasından sağlayan, tamamen emisyonsuz bir“Yeni Nesil Frigorifik Treyler (YNFT)”tasarımı amaçlanmıştır. Optimum verimlilikte çalışan tasarımının elde edilmesi için MATLAB/Simulink programı üzerinde hesaplama ve analizler yapılmıştır. Öncelikle elektrikli araç sistem tasarım türleri incelenmiş, BEV tipi bir YNFT tasarımı için, sistem bileşenleri ve aracın parametreleri belirlenerek, nihai bir YNFT modeli oluşturulmuştur. Model üzerinden, YNFT sürüş simülasyonları gerçekleştirilmiş ve çıktılar analiz edilerek YNFT'nin gerçekçi tasarım kısıt ve koşulları ortaya koyulmuştur. Elde edilen tasarım verileri ile prototip bir YNFT üretilmiş, performansını analiz etmek için elektrikli bir çekici araç ile gerçek yol test uygulamaları yapılmış ve DeweSoft arayüzü aracılığıyla yol test verileri toplanmıştır. Şehir içi, şehirlerarası ve otoban olmak üzere farklı yol, farklı yük ve farklı dış ortam koşullarında yapılan testlerden hız ve menzil verisi elde edilmiştir. Elde edilen veriler incelenmiş ve yorumlanmıştır. Sonuç olarak; elde edilen gerçek uygulama verileri ile bilgisayar destekli simülasyon sonuçlarının tutarlılığı karşılaştırılmıştır. Faydalı frenleme kazancının verimliliğe etkisi incelenmiş, yüklenme durumunun enerji tüketimi ve batarya kapasitesine etkileri incelenmiştir. Geliştirilen YNFT konfigürasyonunun literatürdeki çalışmalardan farklı ve özgün olması ve tezde gerçek uygulama sonuçlarının sunulması, bilgisayar destekli model simülasyon sonuçları ile gerçek modelin davranışlarının karşılaştırılarak yorumlanması çalışmanın özgün yönleridir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The increase in the world population and the living standards of the countries has caused great increases in the consumption of energy resources and accordingly in the total energy request. Energy consumption also brings environmental pollution. Petroleum is the largest energy source used worldwide for more than 100 years, and approximately 30 billion barrels (4.8 km3) of petroleum is consumed each year in the world. Since the 19th century, the use of fossil fuel-powered industrial vehicles and the discovery of the internal combustion engine have increased the greenhouse gas density in the atmosphere. Today, more than 95% of the energy consumed in transportation worldwide is obtained from vehicles powered by fossil fuel engines. In addition, 30% of the carbon emissions of the transportation sector are composed of freight transportation by road. Activities and laws aimed at reducing carbon emissions have come to the fore with this increase in carbon emissions worldwide. Espacially Europe takes very strict measures for the automotive industry in this regard. It works to minimize its carbon footprint with a zero emission target. Heavy vehicle commercial vehicle manufacturers serving the freight transportation sector will not be able to compete in the market and will not be able to sell vehicles to Europe if they do not work in electrication. According to, efforts to electrify and reduce carbon emissions in trailers, which are road freight transport vehicles in the transportation sector, have become a necessity today. Trailer; It is designed to carry loads, pulled by a motor vehicle (truck) with the help of a connection point (drawbar, kingpin etc.), used in road transportation and designed in many different models and equipment according to the content of the load, it is a well-known, as“O class”according to the highway traffic regulation, non-motorised, heavy duty commercial vehicle. From past to present, there is a continuous development in the trailer sector to increase efficiency and reduce fuel consumption. However, for“zero emission”targets, it is necessary to end the use of internal combus engines in vehicles. For this purpose, it has been seen that there are many academic studies on electric vehicle designs from the literature review. Although prototype level electric vehicle studies designed at low capacity (passenger car or light commercial vehicle) are seen in these studies, these studies for real vehicle behaviors are not technically and academically accessible. In addition to these, when compared to the advanced passenger vehicle world, academic studies on commercial vehicles following the sector are negligible. Seeing the deficiencies in the literature and benefiting from the knowledge about electric vehicles, a fully electric (BEV) electrical trailer study was carried out in the heavy commercial vehicle class with a unique design. In this thesis study, electrical conversion studies were carried out on an existing conventional trailer; It is aimed to design a completely emission-free“New Generation Refrigerated Trailer”(YNFT), which is electrically driven, stores the energy recovered by regenerative braking in its battery and provides the energy of the loads on it from its own battery. Computer-aided calculations and analyzes were carried out to obtain the optimum efficiency employee design. Computer-aided studies were carried out on the MATLAB/Simulink program. In the study, first of all, electric vehicle system design types were examined and system components were determined for a fully electric trailer design. With the determination of the system components and the parameters of the vehicle, a final electric trailer model was created. The performance outputs were obtained by performing the driving simulations of the vehicle on the model. These outputs were analyzed and the realistic design constraints and conditions of the vehicle were revealed. A prototype YNFT was produced with the obtained design data and real road test applications were made to analyze its performance. Road tests were carried out with an electric towing vehicle. Road test data were collected from YNFT via the Digital Data Acquisition Interface and the raw data were processed and presented in an understandable way. Road data were obtained and interpreted from the tests carried out under different road conditions, different loads and different outdoor conditions, including urban, intercity and highway. As a result; The consistency of the obtained real application data with the computer aided simulation results was compared. In addition; The effect of regenerative braking gain on efficiency was investigated, and the effects of YNFT's load conditions (kg) on energy consumption and battery capacity were investigated. The fact that the YNFT configuration in the developed heavy-duty commercial vehicle class is different, original from the studies in the literature, the real application results are presented in the thesis, the interpretation of the computer-aided model simulation results by comparing the behavior of the are the original aspects of the study.