Amalgam bonding uygulamasının in vitro mikrosızıntı ve yapay çürük formasyonu üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
The Evaluation of the effect of amalgam bonding on in vitro microleakage and artificial caries formation
- Tez No: 79653
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. OSMAN GÖKAY
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Amalgam, Amalgam Adhesive Resin, Microleakage, Artificial Caries Formation
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Diş Hastalıkları ve Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
92 ÖZET Amalgam Bonding Uygulamasının İn Vitro Mikrosızıntı ve Yapay Çürük Formasyonu Üzerine Etkisinin Değerlendirilmesi Adheziv rezinlerin gelişmesiyle restoratif yöntemlerde gözlenen değişimler amalgam dolguların uygulama tekniklerinde de bir takım değişimleri beraberinde getirmiştir. Adheziv rezin uygulaması ile amalgamın diş dokularına bağlanabileceği düşünülmüştür. Amalgamın kondansasyonundan önce adheziv rezin uygulaması ile hem mekanik bağlanma hem de amalgam ve rezin birbirine kenetlenerek bağlanma gerçekleşir. Adheziv amalgam dolgu uygulamaları koruyucu kavite preparasyonlanna olanak sağlarken mikrosızmtınmda azaltılabileceği düşünülmektedir. Amalgam adheziv uygulamasının diş yapısı marjinleri boyunca in vitro çürük lezyonlannın ilerlemesini önleyebileceği amalgam restorasyonun ömrünü uzatabileceği ifade edilmektedir. Adheziv rezin materyallerin tamamı çalışma karakteristiği olarak özel kriterlere sahiptir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, beş farklı amalgam adheziv ve bir çeşit liner kullanarak amalgam restorasyonla kavite aralığında boya yöntemiyle mikrosızmtının, asidifiye jel tekniğiyle yapay çürük formasyonunun belirlenmesidir. Her iki deney için 140 dişe açılan Class I kavitelere uygulanan gruplar aşağıdaki şekilde hazırlanarak incelenmiştir. l.GRUP: Kontrol grubunda kaviteler herhangi bir işlem yapılmadan direkt olarak amalgam ile restore edildi. 2.GRUP: Bu gruptaki dişlerin kavitelerine üretici firmanın önerileri doğrultusunda amalgam restorasyonlar yapılmadan önce Amalgam Liner (Voco) uygulandı. 3. GRUP: Bu gruptaki dişlerin kavitelerine amalgam restorasyon yapılmadan önce Optibond (Kerr) adheziv üretici firma tavsiyesine göre uygulandı. 4.GRUP: Bu gruptaki dişlerin kavitelerine amalgam restorasyonu yapılmadan önce İmperva Bond (Shofu) adhesiv rezin üretici firma tavsiyesine göre uygulandı. 5. GRUP: Bu gruptaki dişlerin kavitelerine amalgam restorasyon yapılmadan önce Clearfil Liner Bond 2 (Kuraray) adheziv rezin üretici firma tavsiyesine göre uygulandı. 6.GRUP: Bu gruptaki dişlerin kavitelerine amalgam restorasyon yapılmadan önce Scotchbond Multi Purpose Plus (3M) adheziv rezin üretici firma tavsiyesine göre uygulandı. 7.GRUP: Bu gruptaki dişlerin kavitelerine amalgam restorasyon yapılmadan önce Superbond D-Liner II Plus (Sun Medical) adheziv rezin üretici firma tavsiyesine göre uygulandı.93 Mikrosızıntı deney sonuçlarımız Khi-Kare testi analizlerine göre; Kontrol grubu olarak değerlendirilen 1.
Özet (Çeviri)
94 SUMMARY The Evaluation of the Effect of Amalgam Bonding on In Vitro Microleakage and Artificial Caries Formation The changes observed in the restorative methods with the development of adhesive resins brought with it some new application techniques in the amalgam restoration. It is thought that, amalgam could be tied to tooth by using adhesive resins before the condensation of the amalgam. The applications of adhesive resins are used, to realize both the mechanical bonding and amalgam-resin locking. It is also assumed that, adhesive amalgam restoration not only provides preventive cavity preparations, but also decreases the microleakage. It is argued that, adhesive amalgam restoration prevents the increase in the in-vitro caries lesions along the margins of tooth and prolongs the duration of the amalgam restoration. Each of the adhesive resin materials have its own special characteristics in application. The purpose of this study is, first to determine the microleakage between the amalgam restoration and cavity, by using dying method and, second to define the formation of artificial caries by using acidified gel method with one type of liner and five different amalgam adhesives. For both of these experiments Class I cavities were opened on 140 teeth and 7 each groups were composed. GROUP I: Control Group. Cavities were restored directly with amalgam. GROUP II: Amalgam Liner (Voco) were applied in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer before the amalgam restoration. GROUP HI: Optibond (Kerr) were applied in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer before the amalgam restoration. GROUP IV: Imperva Bond (Shofo) were applied in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer before the amalgam restoration. GROUP V: Clearfil Liner Bond 2 (Kuraray) were applied in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer before the amalgam restoration. GROUP VI: Scotchbond Multi Purpose Plus (3M) were applied in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer before the amalgam restoration. GROUP VII: Superbond D-Liner II Plus (Sun Medical) were applied in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer before the amalgam restoration. According to Chi-Square analysis, the results of the microleakage experiment showed that there is no statistically significant difference (p> 0.05) between the Control Group (Group I) and Amalgam Liner (Group II) where the amalgam restoration was used. However, when these two groups were compared with the others, statistically difference (p< 0.05) were observed.95 The results of the study showed that the lowest microleakage values were observed in Scotchbond Multi Purpose Plus (Group VI) and Superbond D-Liner II Plus (Group VII), while the highest microleakage values were found in Control Group (Group J) and Amalgam Liner (Group n). In this study, it is observed that neither the Control Group, nor the other groups were able to prevent the microleakage completely. However, adhesive resins are successful in decreasing the microleakage. Within the groups where the adhesive resins are used, statistical differences were found. This situation can be attributed to the fact that, there are chemical differences between the adhesive systems. Lesion values of the artificial caries formations were evaluated with One- Way Variance Analysis (ANOVA) and Tukey's HSD test. The measurement of the Outer Lesion Depths (OLD) showed that there is no statistically difference between the Control Group, Amalgam Liner and Optibond. This is in close parallel with the results of microleakage experiment. The results of the measurement of Wall Lesion Length (WLL) and Wall Lesion Depth (WLD) support these data. The best results in the measurement of OLD, WLL and WLD were obtained in Imperva Bond+ Dual (Group IV), Scotchbond Multi Purpose Plus (Group VI) and Superbond D-Liner II Plus (Group VII). The results in this study enable us to argue that, the use of amalgam resin could partially answer the expectations to achieve the best results in adhesive amalgam restorations.