Ulusal tiroid tarama programında tsh sonuçlarına göre etiyolojinin araştırılması
Investigation of etiology according to tsh results in the national thyroid screening program
  1. Tez No: 800123
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP KUNDAKTEPE
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞE DERYA BULUŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ulusal Tarama Programı, Konjenital Hipotiroidi, Yenidoğan, Tiroid Stimüle Edici Hormon (TSH), Congenital Hypothyroidism, Neonatal Screening Program, Newborn, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Giriş-Amaç: Konjenital hipotiroidi (KH), yenidoğan döneminde tiroid hormonu eksikliği ile kendini gösteren ve en sık görülen endokrinolojik tablodur. Tiroid bezinden salgılanan hormonlar fetal ve postnatal evrede santral sinir sisteminin gelişiminde ve fonksiyonunda kritik öneme sahiptir. Konjenital hipotiroidinin kalıcı zeka geriliğine neden olması sebebiyle erken tanı konularak hızlıca tedaviye başlanması hayati önem taşımaktadır. Olguların çoğunda özellikle yenidoğan dönemine özgü klinik semptom ve bulgu olmaması, doğumu takip eden ilk birkaç haftalık dönem içerisinde tanı konularak hızlıca tedaviye başlanılması ile komplikasyonların gelişmesine engel olunabilmesi, tedavide kullanılan ilaçların etkin, ucuz ve kolay ulaşılabilir olması yenidoğan tarama testlerinin önemini gündeme getirmiştir. Bu unsurlardan yola çıkarak; birçok dünya ülkesinde konjenital hipotiroidi tarama programları uygulanmaya başlanmıştır. Türkiye'de de 2006'dan beri yenidoğan döneminde konjenital hipotiroidi taraması yapılmaya başlanmıştır. Yaptığımız bu çalışmada Ulusal tarama programı ışığında topuk kanında tiroid uyarıcı hormon (TSH) yüksekliği saptanarak konjenital hipotiroidi hastalığı şüphesiyle tarafımıza yönlendirilen olguların konjenital hipotiroidi tanı oranını belirlemeyi ve etiyolojik dağılımını değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Gereç-Yöntem: Sağlık Bakanlığı Yenidoğan Metabolik ve Endokrin Hastalık Tarama Programı (NTP) kapsamında topuk kanı örneği alınarak TSH yüksekliği saptanıp yönlendirilen ve 12.01.2023-31.04.2023 tarihleri arasında Ankara Atatürk Sanatoryum Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Endokrin Polikliniği'ne başvuran olgularda konjenital hipotiroidi tanı oranı, konjenital hipotiroidi tanısı alan olguların tanı zamanı, klinik ve laboratuvar bulguları ve etiyolojik dağılımı prosptektif olarak incelendi. Bulgular: Yenidoğan tarama programı kapsamında topuk kanında TSH yüksekliği saptanarak yönlendirilen 53 olgunun %35,8'i başvuruda konjenital hipotiroidi tanısı alarak tedaviye başlandı. Tiroid fonksiyon testleri normal olarak saptanan %39,6 olgunun verileri sağlıklı grup başlığı altında incelendi. %24,5'i ise sT4 değeri normal, TSH yüksekliği 5-20 µU/mL arasında saptanarak tedaviye başlama kararı izlemde karar verilmek üzere takibe alındı. TSH yüksekliği olan grubun %53,1'i kız, %46,9'u erkekti. Doğum haftası ortalaması 39 (34-41,2), ortalama doğum ağırlığı 3180,31±407,01 gramdı. Doğum şekli incelendiğinde C/S olma oranı %71,9 bulunarak sağlıklı grup ile arasında istatiksel anlamlı fark vardı. Hastaların başvurudaki postnatal yaş ortalaması 16,5 (6-30) gündü. Hastaların %65,6'sında ailede tiroid hastalığı öyküsü vardı ve sağlıklı gruba göre anlamlı fark mevcuttu. Ailede konjenital hipotiroidi oranı TSH yüksekliği olan grupta %21,9, sağlıklı grupta %4,8 idi. Anne-baba arasında akrabalık oranı TSH yüksekliği olan grupta %28,1 idi ve sağlıklı grupla benzerdi. TSH yüksekliği olan grubun annelerinde gebelikte %15,6 oranında tiroid hastalığı öyküsü pozitifti. Normal spontan vajinal yol ile doğumda pelvik bölgeye uygulanan batikon, sezaryen sırasında abdominal ve pelvik bölgeye uygulanan batikon öyküsü dışında tüm grupta olguların annelerinde doğum sırasında ek batikon maruziyeti öyküsü yoktu. TSH yüksekliği olan grupta topikal iyot maruziyeti hastaların %21,9'unda vardı. Hastaların annelerinde iyotlu tuz kullanım oranı %87,5, gebeliklerinde ilaç kullanım oranı %16,6 idi. Başvuruda tedavi başlanan hastaların 4'ünde hipotiroidiyi düşündüren bulgu vardı. TSH yüksekliği olan grupta spot idrarda iyot düzeyi ortalama 12,78±1,67 (10,27-16,49) mcg/dL, sağlıklı grupta 13,70±1,16 (11,5-16,15) mcg/dL'ydi. TSH yüksekliği olan hastaların idrarda iyot düzeyleri daha düşük bulundu. TSH yüksekliği olan grupta anti-TPO düzeyi ortalama 0,12 (0-37,3) U/mL, anti-TG düzeyi ortalama 0,42 (0-244,0) IU/mL olup; sağlıklı grupla arasında anlamlı fark bulunmadı. Tedavi başlanan hastaların 3'ünde antikor pozitifliği vardı. Sağlıklı grupta tüm olguların başvuruda sT4 düzeyi normaldi. TSH yüksekliği olan grupta anlamlı olarak sT4 düzeyleri daha düşüktü. TSH yüksekliği olan grupta 2.topuk kanındaki TSH değeri 20,25±12,48 (5,90-67,0) μIU/mL idi ve sağlıklı grupla arasında istatiksel anlamlı fark saptandı. Tiroid ultrasonunda tiroid bezi homojen ve normal yerleşimliydi; disgenezi saptanmadı. 5 olguda tiroid bezi hiperplazikti ve eş zamanlı olarak bakılan tiroglobulin düzeyleri >500 ng/dL idi. Başvuruda konjenital hipotiroidi tanısı alan 19 hastaya ortalama 8,7 mcg/kg/gün dozunda levotiroksin (LT4) tedavisi başlandı. Sonuç: Ulusal yenidoğan tarama programı kapsamında alınan örneğin zamanında, doğru şekilde alınması hızlıca analiz edilerek sonuçların değerlendirilmesi ve hastalık şüphesi taşıyan olguların vakit kaybedilmeden çocuk endokrinoloji polikliniğine yönlendirilmesi hayati önem taşımaktadır. Yanlış negatif sonuçlar hala bir endişe kaynağıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Congenital hypothyroidism (CH) is the most common endocrinological picture that manifests itself with thyroid hormone deficiency in the neonatal period. Hormones secreted from the thyroid gland have critical importance in the development and function of the central nervous system in the fetal and postnatal stages. Since congenital hypothyroidism causes permanent mental retardation, early diagnosis and prompt treatment are vital. In most of the cases, the absence of clinical symptoms and signs specific to the neonatal period, the fact that the complications can be prevented by being diagnosed and treated quickly in the first few weeks following the birth, and the drugs used in the treatment are effective, cheap and easily accessible have brought the importance of newborn screening tests to the agenda. In most of the cases, the absence of clinical symptoms and signs specific to the neonatal period, the fact that the complications can be prevented by being diagnosed and treated quickly in the first few weeks following the birth, and the drugs used in the treatment are effective, cheap and easily accessible have brought the importance of newborn screening tests to the agenda. Based on these factors, congenital hypothyroidism screening programs have started to be implemented in many countries around the world. Since 2006 congenital hypothyroidism screening programs have also started in Turkey in the neonatal period. In this study, we aimed to determine how much of the cases referred to us with the suspicion of congenital hypothyroidism by detecting elevated thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in the heel blood in the light of the national screening program, and to evaluate the etiological distribution of congenital hypothyroidism. Subjects and Methods: We analized the results of infants referred to Health Sciences University Ankara Atatürk Sanatoryum, Health Application and Research Center, Pediatric Endocrinology Polyclinic between 12.01.2023-31.04.2023 dates, because of suspected congenital hypothyroidism within the scope of Ministry of Health National Neonatal Screening Program were prospectively evaluated. Results: Within the scope of the newborn screening program, 35.8% of the 53 cases who were referred by detecting elevated TSH in the heel blood were diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism and started treatment. The data of 39.6% cases whose thyroid function tests were found to be normal were analyzed under the title of healthy group. In 24.5%, fT4 value was found to be normal and TSH elevation was found to be between 5-20 µU/mL, and the decision to start treatment was followed up to be decided in the follow-up. In the group with elevated TSH, 53.1% were girls and 46.9% were boys. The mean week of delivery was 39 (34-41.2), and the mean birth weight was 3180.31±407.01 grams. When the type of delivery was examined, the rate of C/S was 71.9%, and there was a statistically significant difference between the healthy group. The mean postnatal age of the patients at admission was 16.5 (6-30) days. There was a family history of thyroid disease in 65.6% of the patients, and there was a significant difference compared to the healthy group. The rate of congenital hypothyroidism in the family was 21.9% in the group with elevated TSH and 4.8% in the healthy group. The rate of consanguinity between the parents was 28.1% in the group with high TSH and was similar to the healthy group. The history of thyroid disease was positive at a rate of 15.6% during pregnancy in the mothers of the group with elevated TSH. In all groups, except for the story of batikon which is applied by the normal spontaneous vaginal way to the pelvic regıon during delivery and abdominal or pelvic regıoun during caesarean, there were no additional baticon exposure in the mothers. Topical iodine exposure was present in 21.9% of the patients in the group with elevated TSH. The rate of use of iodized salt in the mothers of the patients was 87.5%, and the rate of drug use during pregnancy was 16.6%. There were findings suggestive of hypothyroidism in 4 of the patients who were treated at admission. The mean iodine level in the spot urine was 12.78±1.67 (10.27-16.49) in the group with elevated TSH, and 13.70±1.16 (11.5-16.15) in the healthy group. Urine iodine levels were found to be lower in patients with elevated TSH. In the group with high TSH, the mean anti-TPO level was 0.12 (0-37.3), the mean anti-TG level was 0.42 (0-244.0); no significant difference was found between the healthy group. Antibody positivity was found in 3 of the patients who were started treatment. All patients in the healthy group had normal fT4 levels at admission. fT4 levels were significantly lower in the group with elevated TSH. The TSH value in the blood of the second heel was 20.25±12.48 (5.90-67.0) in the group with elevated TSH, and a significant difference was found between the healthy group. On thyroid ultrasound, the thyroid gland was homogeneous and normally located; dysgenesis was not detected. Thyroid gland was hyperplasic in 5 cases and thyroglobulin levels measured simultaneously were >500 ng/dL. Levothyroxine (LT4) treatment at an average dose of 8.7 mcg/kg/day was started in 19 patients who were diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism at admission. Conclusion: It is vital that the sample taken within the scope of the national newborn screening program is taken in a timely and correct manner, analyzed quickly, and the results are evaluated, and cases with suspected disease are referred to the pediatric endocrinology outpatient clinic without losing time. False negative results are still a concern.