Posterior üretral valv (PUV) hastalarında ve ailelerinde hayat kalitesi anketi ve aile etki ölçeği değerlendirmesi
Evaluation of quality of life questionnaire and impact on family scale on posterior urethral valve (PUV) patients and their parents
- Tez No: 800441
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NİLÜFER GÖKNAR, PROF. DR. CENGİZ CANDAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Posterior Urethral Valve, Quality of Life, Impact on Family
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Posterior Üretral Valv (PUV), erkek çocuklarda üriner sistem obstrüksiyonunun ve obstrüksiyona bağlı son dönem böbrek yetmezliğinin en sık nedenidir. Tekrarlayan üriner sistem enfeksiyonları, üriner inkontinans, mesane disfonksiyonu ve son dönem böbrek yetmezliği gibi çok çeşitli ve ağır komplikasyonlara neden olabilir. Çalışmamızda PUV tanılı hastaların hayat kalitesinin değerlendirilmesini, hayat kalitesini etkileyen risk faktörlerinin belirlenmesini ve ebeveynleri üzerine oluşturduğu yükün araştırılmasını amaçladık. Materyel ve Metotlar: Çocuk Nefroloji Kliniğimizden takipli 4-18 yaş arası PUV tanılı çocuklar çalışmaya alındı. Tüm hastalara International Consultation on Incontinance Questionnaire Pediatric Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms (ICIQ-CLUTS) ve Çocuklarda Sağlık İlişkili Hayat Kalitesi anketi (KİNDL) uygulandı. ICIQ-CLUTS anketinde inkontinans şikâyeti olan çocuklara ayrıca Pediatric Urinary Incontinance Quality of life Score (PINQ) skoru uygulandı. Hastaların hayat kalitesi aynı yaş grubundaki 54 sağlıklı erkek çocuk ile karşılaştırıldı. Kontrol grubundaki çocuklara sadece çocuklarda genel hayat kalitesi anketi (KİNDL) uygulandı. Ebeveynler ise Impact on Family Scale (IOFS)/Aile Etki Ölçeği anketi ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda; 7-18 yaş aralığındaki PUV' lu çocukların genel hayat kalitesinin, bedensel ve duygusal iyilik, özsaygı, aile ilişkileri, sosyal ilişkiler ve okul başarısı alt parametrelerinin hepsinin aynı yaş grubu sağlıklı çocuklardan daha düşük olduğunu gösterdik (p0.05). PUV tanısının 12 aydan önce veya sonra konulmasının hayat kalitesi üzerine etkisi yoktu (p>0.05). Ayrıca hastalarda kronik böbrek yetmezliği varlığının etkisi gösterilemedi (p>0.05). Birden fazla operasyon geçiren çocukların duygusal iyilik bölümünden aldıkları puan bir defa operasyon geçirenlerden anlamlı düşük bulundu. Enürezisi olan PUV' lu çocukların bedensel iyilik skoru, gündüz inkontinansı olanların duygusal iyilik skoru, urge (sıkışma) inkontinansı olanların ise okul başarısı skoru daha düşüktü (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aim: Posterior Urethral Valve (PUV) is the most common cause of urinary tract obstruction and obstruction related end stage renal disease in boys. It can cause wide variety of severe complications such as recurrent urinary tract infections, urinary incontinence, bladder dysfunction and end stage renal disease. Because of severe complications, disease has negative impact on patients and their caregivers. Our aims are determining the quality of life of children with PUV, comparing them with their healthy counterparts, determining the risk factors contributing to the patient's quality of life and the factors contributing to the caregiver burden. Material and Methods: In our study we included PUV patients aged between 4-18 years old age who were followed up by our pediatric nephrology clinic. Every patient completed the International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire Pediatric Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms (ICIQ-CLUTS) and Children's Health Related Quality of Life (KINDL) surveys. Boys who have incontinence according to ICIQ-CLUTS survey, also completed Pediatric Urinary Incontinence Quality of life Score (PINQ). Patients' caregivers completed Impact on Family Scale (IOFS) survey. For comparing patients' quality of life to general population, a control group which consisted of 54 healthy boys were evaluated and they completed only the KINDL survey. Results: Children with PUV and aged between 7-18 years old had significantly lower scores compared to healthy boys in terms of total quality of life score, physical wellbeing, emotional wellbeing, self-esteem, family interactions, social interactions and school subscales. Patients aged between 4-6 years old had significantly lower scores in terms of physical wellbeing subscale compared to controls. There was no significant difference in total KINDL score and other KINDL subscale score between PUV patients aged 4-6 years old and control group. PUV diagnosis before or after 12 months of age had no affect on KINDL scores (p>0.05). Presence of chronic kidney disease had no affect KINDL score (p>0.05). Patients who had undergone multiple surgeries had lower scores in terms of emotional wellbeing subscale compared to patients who had undergone single surgery. PUV patients who have enuresis symptom had lower physical wellbeing score, patients who have daytime incontinence scores had lower emotional wellbeing scores and patients who have urge incontinence had lower school scores than other PUV patients (p0,05). There was a significant positive correlation between total lower urinary tract symptom score and IOFS familial and social factor, IOFS personal strain factor, IOFS total scores. Conclusion: Boys with PUV aged between 7-18 years old had significantly lower quality of life than healthy boys. Lower urinary tract symptoms has shown as a major negative factor contributing to the quality of life and caregiver burden. Successful diagnosis and treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms may provide better quality of life for PUV patients and lower caregiver burden for their parents.