Balıkesir il merkezinde 6-10 yaş arası çocuklarda obezite sıklığı ve etkileyen faktörler
Frequency of obesity and its affecting factors in children aged 6-10 in balikesir provincial center
- Tez No: 800596
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SELÇUK YAZICI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: obesity, over weigth, BMI
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Balıkesir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Obezite, mortalitesi yüksek olan pek çok komplikasyonları olan kronik bir hastalıktır. Hem yetişkinde hem de çocuklarda sıklığı gün geçtikçe artmaktadır. Çocukluk çağında başlayan obezitenin erişkin çağında düzeltilmesi daha zor olmakta, komplikasyonlarla daha erken yaşta karşılaşılmaktadır. Bu nedenle obezitenin erken tespiti ve önlenmesi toplumun genelinde obezitenin sıklığının ve bağlı komplikasyonların azalmasını sağlayacaktır. Biz de bu çalışmamızda Balıkesir il merkezinde yaşayan 6-10 yaş aralığındaki çocuklarda obezite sıklığını ve etkileyen faktörleri belirleyerek, obezitenin önlenmesine dair alınabilecek önlemlere ve literatüre katkıda bulunmayı hedefledik. Materyal ve Metot: Araştırma kesitsel tanımlayıcı araştırma olarak planlandı. Balıkesir il merkezinde 2021-2022 öğrenim döneminde ilk öğretimlerden rastgele altı okul seçildi. Öğrencilere anketler dağıtıldı. Anketi doldurup gönderen ve çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden öğrenciler çalışmaya alındı. Okullara gidilerek çalışmayı kabul eden öğrencilerin boy ve kiloları ölçüldü. BKİ, CDC eğrileri baz alınarak hesaplandı. Çocuklar zayıf (
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective: Obesity is a chronic disease with high mortality and many complications. Its incidence is increasing day by day in both adults and children. Childhood-onset obesity is more difficult to correct in adulthood, and complications are encountered at an earlier age. Therefore, early detection and prevention of obesity will reduce the prevalence of obesity and related complications in the general population. In this study, we aimed to contribute to the literature and measures that can be taken to prevent obesity by determining the prevalence of obesity in children aged 6-10 years old living in Balıkesir city center and the factors affecting it. Materials and Methods: The research was planned as a cross-sectional descriptive study. Six schools were randomly selected from primary education in the 2021-2022 academic year in Balıkesir city center. Questionnaires were distributed to the students. Students who filled out and sent the questionnaire and agreed to participate in the study were included in the study. The height and weight of the students who accepted to work by going to the schools were measured. BMI was calculated based on CDC curves. Below 5p was considered underweight, 5-85th percentile was considered normal weight, 85-95th percentile was considered overweight, and 95p and above was considered obese. Demographic data questionnaire was composed of 18 questions by scanning the literature. FNPA scoring was used to measure the children's nutrition and activity levels. Results were evaluated with SPPSs25. Findings: A total of 392 children who filled out the questionnaires and measured their height and weight were included in the study. 53% of the participants were female and 47% male. The prevalence of obesity was 15.1%; The prevalence of overweight was determined as 16%. The prevalence of obesity in boys (16.8%) was higher than in girls (13.4%), but it was not statistically significant. Maternal BMI increased in direct proportion to obesity. A negative correlation was found between FNPA score, maternal BMI and child BMI. BMI decreased as FNPA score increased. Conclusion: The prevalence of obesity in children in Balıkesir city center was found at similar levels with the literature. The 6-10 age group represents the pre-adolescent period. Individuals who enter puberty as obese become more difficult to lose weight in the future and continue their lives as obese individuals in their adulthood and become open to many complications. This age group is important in terms of preventing obesity in the society. In our study, it was determined that obesity in this age group is closely related to maternal weight, that is, maternal nutrition. Again, by using scoring such as FNPA score, obesity risk can be determined and personal measures can be taken for this. It can be planned to provide education to families in this direction.