Rotator manşet yırtığı cerrahisi geçiren bireylerde deltoid kasının santral nöromüsküler etkileniminin, omuz fonksiyonel düzeyinin ve psikolojik faktörlerin değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of central neuromuscular dysfunction, shoulder physical functionality and psychological factors in individuals undergoing rotator cuff surgery
- Tez No: 804611
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GİZEM İREM KINIKLI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Rotator Cuff Tear, Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation, Psychological Resilience
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kas İskelet Fizyoterapisi Ve Rehablitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Ortopedik Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
Bu çalışmada, unilateral artroskopik rotator manşet cerrahisi sonrası deltoidin uyarılabilirliği değerlendirilerek inhisbiyon durumu ve omuz fonksiyonel düzeyi incelendi. Çalışmaya, rotator manşet cerrahisi geçirmiş (>6 ay) 30-65 yaş aralığındaki (54,00±4,85 yıl) 21 birey ile 21 sağlıklı birey (50,19± 7,61 yıl) katıldı. Transkraniyal manyetik stimülasyon (TMS) ile motor uyarılmış potansiyel (MUP) belirlendi. Deltoid kasının kortikal eksitibilitesini değerlendiren İstirahat Motor Eşik (İME), Aktif Motor Eşik (AME), Kortikal Sessiz Periyot (KSP) kaydedildi. Omuz fonksiyonel düzeyinin değerlendirmesi için Amerikan Omuz ve Dirsek Cerrahları anketi (ASES) kullanıldı. Depresyon, anksiyete ve stres düzeyinin ölçülmesi için Depresyon, Anksiyete, Stres-21 Ölçeği (DASS-21); psikolojik sağlamlık düzeyi ise Connor-Davidson Psikolojik Sağlamlık Ölçeği (CD-RISC) ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study is planned to compare the excitability and inhibition status of the deltoid muscle and the functional level following unilateral arthroscopic rotator cuff surgery. 21 individuals aged between 30-65 years (54.00±4.85 years) who have undergone rotator cuff surgery (>6months) and 21 healthy individuals (50,19± 7,61 years) who have similar characteristics participated in the study. The motor evoked potential (MUP) in the deltoid muscle, which shows central influence, was determined. Resting motor threshold (IME), active motor threshold (AME), and cortical silent period (CSP) were recorded to evaluate cortical excitability. Motor evoked potentials (MEP) were determined using transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS). Resting motor threshold (RMT), Active motor threshold (AMT), and Cortical Silent Period (CSP) which evaluate cortical excitability of deltoid muscle were recorded. The American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons Survey (ASES) was used to asses functional level. The Depression, Anxiety, Stress Scale-21 (DASS-21) was used to evaluate depression, anxiety, and stress levels and Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale (CD-RISC) was used to evaluate psychological resilience. The results showed differences in cortical excitability of the deltoid muscle and functional level between the groups. In addition, it was determined that psychological factors were related to functional level. Therefore, it was concluded that the excitability of the deltoid muscle and psychological factors are important factors and a holistic perspective should be account into during rehabilitation process.