Endoskopi yapılan üst gastrointestinal sistem kanamalı hastalarda proton pompa inhibitörlerinin etkinliğinin incelenmesi
Study of the effectiveness of proton PUMP inhibitors in patients with upper gastrointestinal system bleeding WHO was performed for endoscopy
  1. Tez No: 808238
  2. Yazar: YUNUS YATMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLHAN KURTOĞLU ÇELİK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Endoscopy, Gastrointestinal Bleeding, Proton Pump İnhibitors
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Amaç: Üst Gastrointestinal sistem kanamalı hastalarda endoskopi öncesi proton pompa inhibitörü tedavisi hakkında kılavuzlarda görüş birliği olmaması bu konu hakkında daha fazla çalışma yapılması gerekliliğini ortaya koymuştur. Çalışmamızda proton pompa inhibitörü verilen ve verilmeyen hastaları karşılaştırarak proton pompa inhibitörü tedavisinin mortaliteye, hasta sonlanımına, tekrar kanamaya ve maliyete etkisini araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda 01.04.2021-31.03.2022 tarihleri arasında acil servise başvuran endoskopi yapılan hastalar retrospektif olarak incelendi. Çalışmaya 733 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, başvuru şikayetleri, ek hastalıkları, vital bulguları, laboratuvar bulguları, aldığı tedavi, endoskopi bulguları, transfüzyon ihtiyacı, endoskopik tedavi ve cerrahi ihtiyacı, hasta sonlanımları, maliyetleri, tekrar kanama durumları vaka toplama formu kullanılarak kayıt altına alındı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: There is no consensus in guidelines regarding the use of proton pump inhibitors in patients with upper gastrointestinal bleeding prior to endoscopy, underscoring the need for further investigation on this topic. In our study, we aimed to compare patients who received proton pump inhibitor therapy with those who did not, in terms to its impact on mortality, patient outcomes, rebleeding, and cost. Materials and Methods : In our study, patients who presented to the emergency department and underwent endoscopy between April 1, 2021 and March 31, 2022 were retrospectively examined. A total of 733 patients were included in the study. Patient demographics, complaints, comorbidities, vital signs, laboratory findings, treatments received, endoscopic findings, transfusion needs, endoscopic and surgical treatment needs, patient outcomes, costs, and recurrent bleeding were recorded using a case record form. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS for Windows 16.0 software and a p-value < 0.05 was considered significant. Results : Of the 733 patients included in our study, 277 (37.8%) were female and 456 (62.2%) male. The mean age of the patients was determined to be 6419 years. There was no significant difference between patients who received proton pump inhibitor therapy (63.4%) and those who did not (36.6%) in terms of the need for endoscopic treatment, the need for surgical treatment, recurrent bleeding , the need for red blood cell transfusion and mortality. Costs were higher in patients not receiving proton pump inhibitor therapy, but no statistically significant association was found. Conclusion: In our study, we found that routine use of proton pump inhibitors was not effective in the treatment of upper gastrointestinal bleeding in terms of the need for endoscopic treatment, the need for surgery, rebleeding, the need for RBC suspension, cost, and mortality.