Mekanik bel ağrılı kadınlarda aletli pilatesin (Reformer) ve mat pilatesin etkinliğinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the effectiveness of instrumental pilates (Reformer) and mat pilates in women mechanical low back pain
- Tez No: 809783
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BAHAR KÜLÜNKOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Reformer pilates, mat pilates, mechanical low-back pain, posture exercise
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 111
Özet
Bu çalışmada, mekanik bel ağrılı kadınlarda aletli pilates, mat pilates ve genel postür egzersizlerinin ağrı, yaşam kalitesi, vücut algısı, kısıtlılık, esneklik ve gövde kaslarının enduransı üzerindeki etkisi incelendi. Egzersizlerin birbirlerine olan üstünlüğü araştırıldı. Çalışmaya katılan 22 mekanik bel ağrılı kadın, 12 hafta boyunca tedavi edildi. Aletli pilates grubu reformer ile egzersizlerini yaparken mat pilates grubu pilates egzersizlerini tamamladı. Sadece kontrol grubu ise genel postür egzersizlerini yaptı. Ağrı şiddeti VAS ile, yaşam kalitesi SF-36 anketi ile, kısıtlılık Oswestry Bel Ağrısı Anketi ile, vücut algısı Vücut Algısı Ölçeği ile değerlendirildi. Gövde kasları Mcgill Gövde Endurans testleri ile, esneklik ise Otur-uzan testi ile ölçüldü. On ikinci hafta sonunda bireylerin ağrı skorlarında azalma belirlendi (p 0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effects of instrumental pilates, mat pilates and general posture exercises on pain, disability, quality of life, flexibility, body image and endurance of trunk muscles were researched in women with mechanical low back pain. The superiority of exercises to each other was investigated. Twenty-two women with mechanical low back pain who participated in this study were treated for 12 weeks. While instrumental pilates group were performing their exercises with a reformer, mat pilates group completed the pilates exercises. The control group performed general postural exercises. Pain was assessed with VAS, quality of life with SF-36 questionnare, disability with Oswestry Back Pain Index and body image with Body Perception Scale. Trunk muscles were measured using Mcgill trunk endurance test, flexibility was measured with the sit and reach test. At the end of 12 weeks, a decrease in the pain scores of the participants was determined. A change was observed in the disability values of the participants in both the instrumental and mat pilates groups. Statistically significant changes were obtained in the flexibility values only in the mat pilates group. Significant changes in the body perception levels of individuals were not found in any of the groups. In the evaluation of quality of life changes were found in the parametres of physical role, pain and social functionality in the reformer pilates group, physical role, pain, and energy scores in the mat pilates group; and pain in the control group. An increase was recorded in the duration of tests of all trunk muscles in the reformer pilates group; trunk extension and lateral bridge tests; in the control group and trunk flexion and left lateral bridge test in the mat pilates group. In conclusion, following different pilates and general posture exercises an improvements were found in pain and disability, in some parameters of quality of life, endurance times of trunk muscles and, flexibility values. It was observed that these positivelly affected the recovery progress, but did not provide superiority over each other.